Finalists are revealed for the 18th annual Leeds Sports Awards

The finalists have been revealed for the annual Leeds Sports Awards, which are set to be held later this month.

Thursday, 6th May 2021, 4:45 am

This year's awards will be televised for the first time and sports fans will be able to join in the 18th annual celebrations by tuning in to Leeds TV for the awards ceremony on May 27.

Several tens of nominations were submitted for a total of 12 categories that come under special contribution, senior achievers and young achievers.

The Yorkshire Evening Post is a media partner for the Leeds Sports Awards, which are a highlight in the Yorkshire sporting calendar. They celebrate sporting achievements of those in the city during 2020 and acknowledge the community endeavours of people across Leeds, and is even more notable this year after what has been a challenging year in sport at all levels.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

The glittering ceremony at last year's Leeds Sports Awards.

Tanya Arnold will host the awards evening, which this year features two new awards for those that championed community spirit - the Inspirational Community Champion(s) Award for both under and over 18’s.

Winners will be chosen by a panel of judges who represent sports across the city with the winners announced live on the night.

Leeds Sports Awards are backed by Leeds City Council, Leeds Bid, Blacks Solicitors, University of Leeds, Leeds Trinity University and Moda Living and the prize-giving will be broadcast live on Leeds TV from 6.30pm to to 8pm on Thursday May 27 on Sky 117, Virgin 159 and Freeview Channel 7.

Nominations

Boxer Josh Warrington was last year's Sportsman of the Year winner.

Special Contribution

18 and Over Inspirational Community Champion(s): Dean Smith & Jamie Heselden, Izzy Brittain, Leeds Gymnastics Club CIC, Lucy Judge.

Student Sport - Participation: Joy Cummings, Leeds Beckett University American Football Club, University of Leeds Women's Rugby Union.

Student Sport - Performance: Charlotte McGuinness, Leeds Beckett University Tennis Club, University of Leeds Volleyball Club.

Leeds boss Marco Bielsa is nominated for Coach of the Year.

Coach - Participation: Caroline McGrath, Carrie Cantle, Dave Speers, John Fielding, Paul Moseley, Richard Casey.

Club/Team - Performance: Leeds Rhinos, Leeds United, Triathlon Leeds.

Senior Achievers

Sportsman: Alistair Brownlee MBE, Joe Ferguson, Joe Root MBE, Kalvin Phillips, Tom Bosworth, Tom Pidcock.

Leeds Gymnastics Club are nominated for 18 and Over Inspirational Community Champion(s)

Sportswoman: Beth Potter, Bronwen Owen, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Jess Learmonth, Rhea Southcott.

Sportsman Disability: Declan Jenkinson, James Simpson.

Sportswoman Disability: Ellen Buttrick, Hannah Cockroft MBE.

Coach - Performance: Dane Mitchell, Marcelo Bielsa.

Young Achievers Awards

School Sport (U18 OR 18+): Corpus Christi Year 10 Girls Rugby, Crawshaw Academy PE Department.

Under 18's Inspirational Community Champion(s): Lily Hobson, RJC Dance.