Saturday County Cup: All okay for holders Beeston after replacement goalkeeper comes to the rescue but Heywood are left in a bit of a pickle by second-division Howden

HOLDERS Beeston St Anthony's scraped into the third round of the West Riding FA County Challenge Cup as Tom Kaye's heroics earned a 5-4 win on penalties at Knaresborough Town after a 2-2 draw.

Wednesday, 9th November 2016, 5:17 am
Updated Wednesday, 16th November 2016, 2:57 pm

Knaresborough raced into a 2-0 lead against the West Yorkshire League champions but Sean Jeavons started the Beeston comeback when netting his ninth goal of the season after a James Allan assist.

But Beeston then looked booked for an early exit until Lee Guthrie bagged a dramatic equaliser in the 97th minute after more stellar work from Allan.

The game was destined to be decided on penalties and stand-in ’keeper Kaye proved the Beeston hero, making two fine saves to put the Saints into the next round.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Progression was rather more straightforward for Beeston’s title rivals Carlton Athletic who beat visiting Settle United 5-1.

Field also moved through with a 3-0 win at home to Horsforth St Margaret’s while Hunslet Club enjoyed a 4-2 success in an all West Yorkshire League tie at Oxenhope Recreation.

Robin Hood Athletic also stormed through with a 7-2 win at home to Goole United while Horbury Town won 3-1 at Yorkshire Amateur League hosts Grangefield Old Boys who led through Andy Kenyon.

Leeds City Rovers beat visiting Rolls 2-0. But Wetherby Athletic were beaten 2-1 by visiting Campion.

From Division One of the West Yorkshire League, Boroughbridge cruised to a 9-1 romp at Thackley. Sherburn White Rose also obliged 2-0 at Kirk Deighton Rangers.

But Aberford Albion were decked 3-2 by visiting Salts while Ripon City were seen off 4-3 by Yorkshire Amateur League visitors Alwoodley, for whom a double from Callum Armstrong was supported by goal each from Danny Whincup and Ben Maher.

Leeds Modernians were also beaten by a YAL side as hosts Farnley Sports won 4-2 thanks to a goal each from John Darke, Danny Purcell, Sean Gaunt and Jo Cryer. Featherstone Colliery lost 2-1 at home to Springhead while Whitkirk Wanderers are out after a 2-1 reverse at Shelf United.

Howden Clough – from Division Two of the West Yorkshire League – obliged 2-1 at Heywood Irish Centre.

Rawdon Old Boys were left heartbroken after losing 2-1 on penalties at Yorkshire Amateur League hosts St Nicholas after a 1-1 draw.

Michael Sharp converted the decisive penalty kick for St Nicholas, who had led in normal time through a Cameron Lynn strike, only for Phil Stansfield to level with a superb free kick.

Elsewhere, Yorkshire Amateur League Division One side Drighlingtion stormed to a 4-0 win at Gildersome Spurs Old Boys. Joe Hirst and Brett Thompson both bagged doubles.

YAL champions Farsley Celtic Juniors eased through by going in 5-1 at Denholme United thanks to strikes from Joe Firth, Danny Lyons, Ryan Collett, Loz Patterson and an own goal.

Ealandians saw off hosts Midgley United 6-0 thanks to a hat-trick from Danny Davidson plus a brace from James Flower and a strike from Glyn Haley.

County Amateur League leaders Littletown zoomed through with a 10-2 win at Goole AFC Academy.

Joe Jagger smashed in a four-timer, supported by a brace of goals from George White and a goal each from contributors Callum Wheatley, Adam Forbes, Adam Jordan and Zapi Khan.

Steeton were also awarded a home walkover against Harlow Hill with Huddersfield YMCA through by the same method against FC Polonia.

But brave Tingley Athletic were beaten 3-2 on penalties by visiting Salem after a 1-1 draw.

DRAM Community went through 3-2 on penalties after a 3-3 draw at home to Britannia Sports.

From the Harrogate League, Hampsthwaite United marched on with a 2-1 success at Grassington United.

Skipton LMS are also through after beating visiting Junction Rastrick 5-1.