Sunday Cups: Chapeltown end Cup dreams of HT Sports

.
.
0
Have your say

HOLDERS CHAPELTOWN Fforde Grene edged a clash of the Leeds Combination League heavyweights at HT Sports as a 3-2 victory booked a place in the Leeds & District FA Sunday Senior Cup semi-finals.

Daniel Sheriffe, Roy Fogerty and Cameron Lyn all bagged a goal each for Fforde, who will now meet thriving Leeds Combination League leaders Hope Inn Whites in the last four.

Efforts from Barry Frankland and Lee Turner failed to save HT.

Hope Inn Whites stormed into the semi-finals with a 7-1 romp at Kirkstall Crusaders.

Kingsley Wetherald bagged a brace with Stephen Crawford, Daniel Daly, Daniel Maw and Joshua McLean also among the goalscorers for the victorious visitors.

Dan Redfearn notched a consolation for the hosts.

But there was no stopping Hope Inn, who remain on course for a memorable quadruple and cup treble as the only team from Yorkshire left in the prestigious FA Sunday Cup.

Whites were handed a home tie in last Tuesday’s third round draw with a clash with Merseyside outfit Dengo United, who are set to make the visit to West Yorkshire on Sunday, December 10 in what is the last 32.

Hope Inn are also through to the third round of the West Riding FA County Sunday Cup with a trip to Kings Cross on the agenda on Sunday, December 3.

Whitkirk Wanderers were taken all the way to penalties by hosts AFC Leodis before finally booking their place in the Leeds & District FA Sunday Senior Cup semi-finals with a 4-2 victory in the shootout after a 2-2 draw.

Scott Jones and Mickey Elliot netted in normal time for Whitkirk, who will face last year’s beaten finalists Colton in the last four.

Colton obliged 3-2 at JB Celtic thanks to an Ashley Bell penalty, plus strikes from Jordan Booth and Matthew Booth in the face of Celtic efforts from Joe Firth and John Mallinson.

In the Sunday District Cup, South Seacroft stormed into the last four by crushing visiting Old Hall Town 10-0. Gary Crossley’s four-timer led the rout to book a semi-final clash with Moortown Albion, who won 5-2 at Halfway House Bramley.

Acorn grew further into the competition by enjoying an entertaining 5-3 triumph at home to Swaine Green thanks to a Mickey Fletcher double, plus goals from Josh Simpson, Michael O’Hanlon and Dave Seaton.

Acorn will next face East End Park WMC, who obliged 3-1 at Hunslet Club through two goals from Glenn Hendrix plus one from Andrew Lightowler. Richard Wheelhouse netted for the hosts.

In the Sunday Jubilee Cup quarter-finals, Yorkshire Terriers dug deep to see off visiting Kirkstall Crusaders Academy 4-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw. Ryan Wilson’s normal time strike proved in vain for Academy.

Terriers will face New Moorside who enjoyed a 3-0 victory at home to Old Ball thanks to goals from Dan Gale, Dan Hudson and Dan Adjibona.

Bramley Lions roared to a 3-1 felling of hosts Temple as a Danny Robinson double was supported by a goal each from James Jones, Alex Lamb and Matty Christopher.

Matty Hatch was the solitary scorer for the hosts.

Lions will take on The Woodcock, who won 5-0 at Bramley Amateurs.