Flooding in Leeds live: Shocking picture shows car under water on Gelderd Road

Flood warnings are in place in Leeds - with residents warned to take immediate action.

By Daniel Sheridan
Sunday, 7th February 2021, 9:51 am

Follow below for all the latest updates:

Sign up to our daily newsletter

A car was left stranded after floods hit Leeds

Flooding in Leeds live: Updates as three flood warnings in place for city as cars "submerged" on busy routes

Last updated: Saturday, 06 February, 2021, 16:12

  • Flooding in Leeds live: Updates as three flood warnings in place for city as cars "submerged" on busy routes

Flooding in Pudsey - councillor post:

Councillor Simon Seary said: "Troydale Lane flooding,

Wortley Ring Road cc Jordan Denny

cc Nicola Furbisher - Keeper Lane in Pudsey

Flooding at Armley Gyratory:

Gelderd Road in Leeds blocked by police due to flooding:

Flood warnings in place:

 Tyersal and Pudsey Beck at Pudsey

Flooding is expected - immediate action required

River levels have risen as a result of the recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected. Areas most at risk are Tyersal and Pudsey Beck. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until throughout the rest of today (06/02/2021) and into tomorrow. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and checking defences. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 19:30 on 06/02/21 or as the situation changes.

Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck catchments

Flooding is possible - be prepared

River levels have risen as a result of persistent and heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 08:30 today, 06/02/21. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our operational staff have been out checking flood defenses and clearing screens of debris. This message will be updated by 16:30 on 06/02/21 or as the situation changes.

Middle River Aire catchment

Flooding is possible - be prepared

River levels have risen as a result of persistent and heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from 10:30 (06/02/2021). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our operational staff have been out checking flood defenses and clearing screens of debris. This message will be updated by 18:30 on 06/02/21 or as the situation changes.

Page 1 of 1