Leeds local elections 2021: Everything you need to know ahead of Thursday's vote and full list of candidates
and live on Freeview channel 276
Voters are going to the polls on Thursday on a busy day of local elections.
Around 48million people across the country will have the chance to cast a ballot in a range of elections, with the day being dubbed ‘Super Thursday’.
Here is a guide to what is happening in Leeds:
Which elections are being held here?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere are two different elections being held in Leeds on Thursday.
Councillors will be elected to serve on Leeds City Council, which holds its elections on a rolling basis.
A third of councillors are voted in at each election – plus any other vacancies that have arisen if councillors have resigned before the end of their term. There are 34 seats up for grabs - one in each ward and two in Roundhay.
The first West Yorkshire mayoral election will also be held on Thursday.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe new mayor will chair and lead the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and their role will now include the previous responsibilities of the West Yorkshire police and crime commissioner.
When do polls open?
For those people voting in person, polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm.
The deadlines to register to vote and apply for a postal vote have now passed.
What are Covid era polling stations going to look like?
Safety measures in polling stations will be similar to those in shops and pubs, such as the use of face coverings, hand sanitiser, queuing and social distancing.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVoters are also being encouraged to bring their own pens or pencils.
It is anticipated that only limited numbers will be permitted inside polling stations at any one time, which may mean queues are likely, the council has warned.
Where do I go to vote?
Your polling station location may change and be further away from where you live this year.
You can only vote at your allocated station, which is on your polling card.
If you've lost it, you can find your polling station here.
Who is running for the first West Yorkshire Mayor?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe candidates for the first West Yorkshire mayoral election are:
Tracy Brabin - Labour
Bob Buxton - Yorkshire Party
Andrew Cooper - Green
Stewart Golton - Liberal Democrats
Matthew Robinson - Conservative
Waj Ali - Reform UK
Thérèse Hirst - English Democrats
Who is running in the local election?
Below is a list of candidates for every ward in Leeds:
Adel and Wharfedale
Caroline Helen Anderson – The Conservative Party
Chris Bridges – Labour Party
Lesley Jeffried – Green Party
Keith Michael White – Liberal Democrats
Alwoodley
Neil Alan Buckley – The Conservative Party
Howard Graham Dews – Yorkshire Party
Amy Margot Hegan – Labour Party
Brian Jackson – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
Louise Mary Jennings – Women’s Equality Party
Roderic Parker – Liberal Democrats
Ardsley and Robin Hood
David Creasser – Social Democratic Party
Mike Foster – Conservative Party Candidate
Ben Garner – Labour and Co-operative Party
Colin Lindsay Noble – Green Party
Benjamin Lloyd Ward – Liberal Democrats
Armley
Richard Chaves-Sanderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tamas Kovacs – Conservative Party
Andrew Alexander Martin – Social Democratic Party
Jim McKenna – Labour Party
Mark Terence Rollinson – Green Party
Dan Walker – Liberal Democrats
Beeston and Holbeck
Gohar Almass – Labour and Co-operative Party
Robert Hugh Jacques – Liberal Democrats
Becky Kellett – Green Party
Andrew Stuart Martin – Conservative Party
Bill Palfreman – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Francesca Leann Robinson – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
Jay Slayton-Joslin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bramley and Stanningley
Elizabeth Anne Bee – Liberal Democrats
Adam Daniel Cook – Conservative Party
Caroline Anne Gruen – Labour Party
Clive Richard Lord – Green Party
Daniel Paul Whetstone – Social Democratic Party
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill
David Ewan Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats
Geoff Holloran – Independent
Asghar Khan – Labour Party
Dawn Marie Payne – Conservative Party
Karen Peters – Green Party
Calverley and Farsley
Naheem Akhtar Alam – Labour Party
Amanda Lesley Carter – Conservative Party
Ian George Dowling – Liberal Democrats
Ellen Jean Graham – Green Party
Chapel Allerton
Shazar Ahad – Conservative Party
Richard Thomas Cowles – Social Democratic Party
Mike Davies – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
James Alleyne Cuthbert Marshall – Liberal Democrats
Mohammed Raj Rafique – Labour Party
Bobak Walker – Green Party
Cross Gates and Whinmoor
Harvey Cedric Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Aqila Choudhry – Liberal Democrats
James Garry Gibson – Labour Party
Keith Edward Hale – Green Party
Philip Harrison Moore – Conservative Party
Jack Matthew Newcombe – Social Democratic Party
Mark Nicholson – Independent
Farnley and Wortley
David Blackburn – Green Party
Ian Cowling – Yorkshire Party
Maria Anne Frank – Liberal Democrats
Matt Gibson – Labour Party
Cormac John Trigg – Conservative Party
Garforth and Swillington
Michael John Bailey – Labour Party
Mark Samuel Barratt – Conservative Party
Steve Beer – Green Party
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSarah Jane Field – Garforth & Swillington Independents Party
Jake Knox – Liberal Democrats
Gipton and Harehills
Iain Alaistair Dalton – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Darren Finlay – Liberal Democrats
Sandy Goodall – Conservative Party
Alaric Timothy Peter Hall – Green Party
Arif Hussain – Labour Party
Shaff Sheikh – Social Democratic Party
Guiseley and Rawdon
Paul James Alderson – Conservative Party
Bob Buxton – Yorkshire Party
Nick Hodgkinson – Green Party
Tom Hollings – The For Britain Movement
Stuart McLeod – Liberal Democrats
Eleanor Frances Thomson – Labour and Co-operative Party
Harewood
Dan Cook – – Liberal Democrats
Claire Anne Evans – Green Party
Samuel James Firth – Conservative Party
Michael Thomas Kennimar Millar – Labour Party
Headingley and Hyde Park
Brandon John Ashford – Liberal Democrats
Michael Bellfield – Social Democratic Party
Al Garthwaite – Labour Party
Tim Goodall – Green Party
Anthony Joseph Greaux – Independent
Florian Oscar Alice Hynam – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tyler Callum Wilson – Yorkshire Party
Isaac Andrew Woolmer – Conservative Party
Horsforth
Simon Mark Dowling – Liberal Democrats
John Garvani – Labour Party
Roland Gilmore – Yorkshire Party
Gideon Matthew William Jones – Green Party
Anne Patricia Mutch – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Jonathon David Taylor – Conservative Party
Hunslet and Riverside
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNina Charlotte Brown – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ed Carlisle – Green Party
Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party
Cordelia Frances Lynan – Social Democratic Party
Paul Richard Rowden – Conservative Party
Benedict Luke Turner-Chastney – Liberal Democrats
Killingbeck and Seacroft
Alan Anthoney – Green Party
David Gray Whyte Frayme – Conservative Party
David John Jenkins – Labour Party
John Otley – Liberal Democrats
Hafizur Rahman – Social Democratic Party
Kippax and Methley
Dylan Brown – Green Party
Thomas Peter Foster – Social Democratic Party
Sara Karen Howell – Liberal Democrats
James Lewis – Labour Party
Connor Joseph Paul Mulhall – Conservative Party
Kristian Alexander Wilkinson – Reform UK
Kirkstall
Reiss Capitano – Conservative Party
Thomas Alfred Edwards – Liberal Democrats
James Alan Ellis – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Victoria Helen Smith – Green Party
Fiona Elizabeth Venner – Labour Party
Little London and Woodhouse
Javaid Akhtar – Labour Party
Iulian Andrei Biris – Liberal Democrats
Marcus Scott Cain – Green Party
Michael James Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Jordan Luke Young – Conservative Party
Middleton Park
Kay-Lee Anne Asquith – Green Party
Samantha Jane Bennett – Conservative Party
Sharon Burke – Labour Party
Wayne Alan Dixon – Social Democratic Party
James Michael Spencer – Liberal Democrats
Moortown
David Stephen Dresser – Liberal Democrats
Sharon Hamilton – Labour and Co-operative Party
Rachel Elizabeth Hartshorne – Green Party
Rob Speed – Conservative Party
Steve Wright – Social Democratic Party
Morley North
Eunice Agbemafle – Green Party
Penelope Jayne Goodman – Liberal Democrats
Andy Hutchison – Morley Borough Independents
Luke Mitchell – Labour and Co-operative Party
Nigel Perry – Social Democratic Party
Alan Jean-Luke Shires – Conservative Party
Morley South
Peter Richard Andrews – Liberal Democrats
Chris Bell – Green Party
Bailey Bradley – Labour Party
Michael Burnham – Conservative Party
Jane Simone Senior – Morley Borough Independents
Joshua Alexander Sturgeon – Social Democratic Party
Otley and Yeadon
Mick Bradley – Green Party
Claire Jane Buxton – Yorkshire Party
Stewart Peter Harper – Conservative Party
Sandy Edward Charles Lay – Liberal Democrats
Lucy Kathleen Nuttgens – Labour Party
Pudsey
Cynthia May Dowling – Liberal Democrats
Dawn Michelle Seary – Conservative Party
Mark James Sewards – Labour Party
Daniel David Jason Walker – Social Democratic Party
Suzanne Elizabeth Ward – Green Party
Dan Woodlock – Yorkshire Party
Rothwell
Ali Aliremzioglu – Green Party
Joe Boycott – Conservative Party
Karen Bruce – Labour Party
Christopher Terrence Dudley – Social Democratic Party
Conrad Hart-Brooke – Liberal Democrats
Sean Francis McDonald – Yorkshire Party
Roundhay (two seats)
Darryl Paul Bickler – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Malcolm Scott Christie – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
Elayna Beverley Cohen – Conservative Party
Zara Hussain – Labour Party
Lisa Martin – Labour Party
Kavi Ian Norris – Liberal Democrats
Max Anthony Partington – Social Democratic Party
Tony Quinn – Liberal Democrats
Spencer Elliott Weiner – Conservative Party
Paul Anthony Whetstone – Social Democratic Party
Richard Miles Wilson – Green Party
Temple Newsam
Shahab Saqib Adris – Green Party
Jonathan Charles Firth – The Conservative Party Candidate
Helen Elizabeth Mary Hayden – Labour Party
Keith Cecil Norman – Liberal Democrats
Weetwood
Angelo Basu – Conservative Party
Emma Louise Flint – Labour and Co-operative Party
Christopher Mark Foren – Green Party
Sharon Margaret Slinger – Liberal Democrats
Wetherby
Steve Clapcote – Labour and Co-operative Party
James David Clark – Liberal Democrats
Alan James Lamb – Conservative Party
Penny Stables – Green Party