Leeds local elections 2021: Everything you need to know ahead of Thursday's vote and full list of candidates

Here's everything you need to know about the 2021 local elections as Leeds heads to the polls.

Tuesday, 4th May 2021, 4:03 pm
Updated Tuesday, 4th May 2021, 4:04 pm

Voters are going to the polls on Thursday on a busy day of local elections.

Around 48million people across the country will have the chance to cast a ballot in a range of elections, with the day being dubbed ‘Super Thursday’.

Here is a guide to what is happening in Leeds:

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Everything you need to know ahead of Thursday's vote in Leeds

Which elections are being held here?

There are two different elections being held in Leeds on Thursday.

Councillors will be elected to serve on Leeds City Council, which holds its elections on a rolling basis.

A third of councillors are voted in at each election – plus any other vacancies that have arisen if councillors have resigned before the end of their term. There are 34 seats up for grabs - one in each ward and two in Roundhay.

The first West Yorkshire mayoral election will also be held on Thursday.

The new mayor will chair and lead the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and their role will now include the previous responsibilities of the West Yorkshire police and crime commissioner.

When do polls open?

For those people voting in person, polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm.

The deadlines to register to vote and apply for a postal vote have now passed.

What are Covid era polling stations going to look like?

Safety measures in polling stations will be similar to those in shops and pubs, such as the use of face coverings, hand sanitiser, queuing and social distancing.

Voters are also being encouraged to bring their own pens or pencils.

It is anticipated that only limited numbers will be permitted inside polling stations at any one time, which may mean queues are likely, the council has warned.

Where do I go to vote?

Your polling station location may change and be further away from where you live this year.

You can only vote at your allocated station, which is on your polling card.

If you've lost it, you can find your polling station here.

Who is running for the first West Yorkshire Mayor?

The candidates for the first West Yorkshire mayoral election are:

Tracy Brabin - Labour

Bob Buxton - Yorkshire Party

Andrew Cooper - Green

Stewart Golton - Liberal Democrats

Matthew Robinson - Conservative

Waj Ali - Reform UK

Thérèse Hirst - English Democrats

Who is running in the local election?

Below is a list of candidates for every ward in Leeds:

Adel and Wharfedale

Caroline Helen Anderson – The Conservative Party

Chris Bridges – Labour Party

Lesley Jeffried – Green Party

Keith Michael White – Liberal Democrats

Alwoodley

Neil Alan Buckley – The Conservative Party

Howard Graham Dews – Yorkshire Party

Amy Margot Hegan – Labour Party

Brian Jackson – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS

Louise Mary Jennings – Women’s Equality Party

Roderic Parker – Liberal Democrats

Ardsley and Robin Hood

David Creasser – Social Democratic Party

Mike Foster – Conservative Party Candidate

Ben Garner – Labour and Co-operative Party

Colin Lindsay Noble – Green Party

Benjamin Lloyd Ward – Liberal Democrats

Armley

Richard Chaves-Sanderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Tamas Kovacs – Conservative Party

Andrew Alexander Martin – Social Democratic Party

Jim McKenna – Labour Party

Mark Terence Rollinson – Green Party

Dan Walker – Liberal Democrats

Beeston and Holbeck

Gohar Almass – Labour and Co-operative Party

Robert Hugh Jacques – Liberal Democrats

Becky Kellett – Green Party

Andrew Stuart Martin – Conservative Party

Bill Palfreman – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.

Francesca Leann Robinson – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents

Jay Slayton-Joslin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Bramley and Stanningley

Elizabeth Anne Bee – Liberal Democrats

Adam Daniel Cook – Conservative Party

Caroline Anne Gruen – Labour Party

Clive Richard Lord – Green Party

Daniel Paul Whetstone – Social Democratic Party

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

David Ewan Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats

Geoff Holloran – Independent

Asghar Khan – Labour Party

Dawn Marie Payne – Conservative Party

Karen Peters – Green Party

Calverley and Farsley

Naheem Akhtar Alam – Labour Party

Amanda Lesley Carter – Conservative Party

Ian George Dowling – Liberal Democrats

Ellen Jean Graham – Green Party

Chapel Allerton

Shazar Ahad – Conservative Party

Richard Thomas Cowles – Social Democratic Party

Mike Davies – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS

James Alleyne Cuthbert Marshall – Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Raj Rafique – Labour Party

Bobak Walker – Green Party

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Harvey Cedric Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Aqila Choudhry – Liberal Democrats

James Garry Gibson – Labour Party

Keith Edward Hale – Green Party

Philip Harrison Moore – Conservative Party

Jack Matthew Newcombe – Social Democratic Party

Mark Nicholson – Independent

Farnley and Wortley

David Blackburn – Green Party

Ian Cowling – Yorkshire Party

Maria Anne Frank – Liberal Democrats

Matt Gibson – Labour Party

Cormac John Trigg – Conservative Party

Garforth and Swillington

Michael John Bailey – Labour Party

Mark Samuel Barratt – Conservative Party

Steve Beer – Green Party

Sarah Jane Field – Garforth & Swillington Independents Party

Jake Knox – Liberal Democrats

Gipton and Harehills

Iain Alaistair Dalton – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Darren Finlay – Liberal Democrats

Sandy Goodall – Conservative Party

Alaric Timothy Peter Hall – Green Party

Arif Hussain – Labour Party

Shaff Sheikh – Social Democratic Party

Guiseley and Rawdon

Paul James Alderson – Conservative Party

Bob Buxton – Yorkshire Party

Nick Hodgkinson – Green Party

Tom Hollings – The For Britain Movement

Stuart McLeod – Liberal Democrats

Eleanor Frances Thomson – Labour and Co-operative Party

Harewood

Dan Cook – – Liberal Democrats

Claire Anne Evans – Green Party

Samuel James Firth – Conservative Party

Michael Thomas Kennimar Millar – Labour Party

Headingley and Hyde Park

Brandon John Ashford – Liberal Democrats

Michael Bellfield – Social Democratic Party

Al Garthwaite – Labour Party

Tim Goodall – Green Party

Anthony Joseph Greaux – Independent

Florian Oscar Alice Hynam – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Tyler Callum Wilson – Yorkshire Party

Isaac Andrew Woolmer – Conservative Party

Horsforth

Simon Mark Dowling – Liberal Democrats

John Garvani – Labour Party

Roland Gilmore – Yorkshire Party

Gideon Matthew William Jones – Green Party

Anne Patricia Mutch – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.

Jonathon David Taylor – Conservative Party

Hunslet and Riverside

Nina Charlotte Brown – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Ed Carlisle – Green Party

Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party

Cordelia Frances Lynan – Social Democratic Party

Paul Richard Rowden – Conservative Party

Benedict Luke Turner-Chastney – Liberal Democrats

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Alan Anthoney – Green Party

David Gray Whyte Frayme – Conservative Party

David John Jenkins – Labour Party

John Otley – Liberal Democrats

Hafizur Rahman – Social Democratic Party

Kippax and Methley

Dylan Brown – Green Party

Thomas Peter Foster – Social Democratic Party

Sara Karen Howell – Liberal Democrats

James Lewis – Labour Party

Connor Joseph Paul Mulhall – Conservative Party

Kristian Alexander Wilkinson – Reform UK

Kirkstall

Reiss Capitano – Conservative Party

Thomas Alfred Edwards – Liberal Democrats

James Alan Ellis – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Victoria Helen Smith – Green Party

Fiona Elizabeth Venner – Labour Party

Little London and Woodhouse

Javaid Akhtar – Labour Party

Iulian Andrei Biris – Liberal Democrats

Marcus Scott Cain – Green Party

Michael James Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Jordan Luke Young – Conservative Party

Middleton Park

Kay-Lee Anne Asquith – Green Party

Samantha Jane Bennett – Conservative Party

Sharon Burke – Labour Party

Wayne Alan Dixon – Social Democratic Party

James Michael Spencer – Liberal Democrats

Moortown

David Stephen Dresser – Liberal Democrats

Sharon Hamilton – Labour and Co-operative Party

Rachel Elizabeth Hartshorne – Green Party

Rob Speed – Conservative Party

Steve Wright – Social Democratic Party

Morley North

Eunice Agbemafle – Green Party

Penelope Jayne Goodman – Liberal Democrats

Andy Hutchison – Morley Borough Independents

Luke Mitchell – Labour and Co-operative Party

Nigel Perry – Social Democratic Party

Alan Jean-Luke Shires – Conservative Party

Morley South

Peter Richard Andrews – Liberal Democrats

Chris Bell – Green Party

Bailey Bradley – Labour Party

Michael Burnham – Conservative Party

Jane Simone Senior – Morley Borough Independents

Joshua Alexander Sturgeon – Social Democratic Party

Otley and Yeadon

Mick Bradley – Green Party

Claire Jane Buxton – Yorkshire Party

Stewart Peter Harper – Conservative Party

Sandy Edward Charles Lay – Liberal Democrats

Lucy Kathleen Nuttgens – Labour Party

Pudsey

Cynthia May Dowling – Liberal Democrats

Dawn Michelle Seary – Conservative Party

Mark James Sewards – Labour Party

Daniel David Jason Walker – Social Democratic Party

Suzanne Elizabeth Ward – Green Party

Dan Woodlock – Yorkshire Party

Rothwell

Ali Aliremzioglu – Green Party

Joe Boycott – Conservative Party

Karen Bruce – Labour Party

Christopher Terrence Dudley – Social Democratic Party

Conrad Hart-Brooke – Liberal Democrats

Sean Francis McDonald – Yorkshire Party

Roundhay (two seats)

Darryl Paul Bickler – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.

Malcolm Scott Christie – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS

Elayna Beverley Cohen – Conservative Party

Zara Hussain – Labour Party

Lisa Martin – Labour Party

Kavi Ian Norris – Liberal Democrats

Max Anthony Partington – Social Democratic Party

Tony Quinn – Liberal Democrats

Spencer Elliott Weiner – Conservative Party

Paul Anthony Whetstone – Social Democratic Party

Richard Miles Wilson – Green Party

Temple Newsam

Shahab Saqib Adris – Green Party

Jonathan Charles Firth – The Conservative Party Candidate

Helen Elizabeth Mary Hayden – Labour Party

Keith Cecil Norman – Liberal Democrats

Weetwood

Angelo Basu – Conservative Party

Emma Louise Flint – Labour and Co-operative Party

Christopher Mark Foren – Green Party

Sharon Margaret Slinger – Liberal Democrats

Wetherby

Steve Clapcote – Labour and Co-operative Party

James David Clark – Liberal Democrats

Alan James Lamb – Conservative Party

Penny Stables – Green Party