Post Music: Celebrating Independent Venue Week
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
The kind of venues involved provide many artists with their first experience of playing live in front of an audience.
For fans, it is somewhere to get up close to artists and bands that one day, could have moved on and may well be playing stadiums and festivals.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUsing public funding from Arts Council England, IVW brings together the venues along with breaking and established artists, promoters, labels, media, and bloggers.
To mark the week on PostMusic, we run down all the venues in Yorkshire who are taking part in the event and hear from Richard Watson, owner of Leeds’s 360 Club which is staging two IVW nights this Friday and Saturday.
We also here music from the eight local acts that will be performing at the 360, as well as grabbing a few words with Wolf Alice’s Ellie Rowsell, whose band are ambassadors for the event.
List of events in Yorkshire over the next seven days to mark Independent Venue Week
Bradford
The Live Room at Saltire - Friday 29th January: Tim O’Brien
Halifax
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArden Road Social Club - Friday 29th January: Hunck + Postcards From Jeff + Moth Loves The Flame
Hebden Bridge Trades Club - Thursday 28th January: Frankie & The Heartstrings
Friday 29th January: HB Soundsystem (AKA Hookworms) perform Sound of Silver
Saturday 30th January: Edwin Collins
Sunday 31st January: Linden
Hull
Fruit - Friday 29th January: No Nothings + Love Buzzard + Sister Strange
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe New Adelphi Club - Tuesday 26th January: Eagulls + LIFE + more
Thursday 28th January: Night Flowers + Dead Hormones + Serial Chillers
Leeds
The Library/360 Club - Friday 29th January: Happy Daggers + Marsicans + The Seagulls + Meihaus
Saturday 30th January: Fold + Ceiling Demons + Rawschah + Terra-ist
Sheffield
The Harley - Monday 25th January: Adam French
The Leadmill - Tuesday 26th January: Minus The Bear
The Plug - Tuesday 26th January: Matthew E. White
Friday 29th January: Kitty Daisy and Lewis
Wakefield
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnity Works - Friday 29th January: Thomas Wilby Gang + One Day After School + Climbing Alice + Charlie Padfield
York
Fibbers - Tuesday 26th January: Halo Blind + Fronteers + The Pylons
Wednesday 27th January: FM + No Hot Ashes
Thursday 28th January: The Talks + China Shop Bull + The Magnificent Seven
Friday 29th January: Rick Witter & Paul Banks (Shed 7)
Saturday 30th January: The Bastard Sons + RSJ + Dead White Doves + Pantheon
Sunday 31st January: The Lake Poets + Boss Caine + Zak Ford + Ryan Spendlove + Edwina Hayes
The Fulford Arms - Monday 25th January: The Drink + Frog + Missing Kids