Listed: Every candidate standing in the 2018 Leeds City Council elections
The May 3 vote is what is termed as an “all out” election, as all 99 local Leeds City Council seats will be contested.
The three candidates with the most votes will be elected to represent their ward.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnd the length of term awarded to each winning candidate will vary dependent on their position - first place (four years); second place (two years); third place (one year).
Adel and Wharfedale ward
Anderson, Barry John - Conservative Party
Anderson, Caroline Helen - Conservative Party
Flynn, Billy - Conservative Party
Gill, Nigel James - Labour Party
Jackson, Peter – Liberal Democrats
Montgomerie, Geraldine Robertshaw – Labour Party
Rontree, Andy – Labour Party
Swales, Liddy – Green Party
Thornley, Ed – Liberal Democrats
Trewhella, Jane Sharon – Liberal Democrats
Alwoodley
Buckley, Neil Alan – Conservative Party
Cohen, Dan – Conservative Party
Harrand, Peter Mervyn – Conservative Party
Hendrickson, Claude – Labour Party
Jackson, Brian – Alliance for Green Socialism
Khan, Mumtaz Ahmed – Labour Party
Moss, Miriam Leontine – Green Party
Parker, Roderic – Liberal Democrats
White, Keith Michael – Labour Party
Ardsley and Robin Hood
Baldwin, Kirsty Elise – Conservative Party
Carter, Emma Louise – Green Party
Dunn, Jack – Independent
Foster, Mike – Conservative Party
Garner, Ben – Labour and Co-operative Party
Hall, George Rome – Liberal Democrats
Mulherin, Lisa Marie – Labour and Co-operative Party
Renshaw, Karen – Labour and Co-operative Party
Stephenson, Cameron Jake – Conservative Party
Armley
Binns, Andrea Kay – Green Party
Hooper, Rob – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Jones, Gideon Matthew William – Green Party
Leech, Matthew James – Conservative Party
Lowe, Alison Natalie Kay – Labour Party
Mckenna, James – Labour Party
Miller, James Edward – The For Britain Movement
Murphy-Fell, Robert Raymond – Conservative Party
Smart, Alice Ellen Schofield – Labour Party
Tinsley, Nicola Louise – Conservative Party
Walker, Dan - Liberal Democrats
Withill, John Paul - Democrats and Veterans Party
Beeston and Holbeck
Almas, Gohar – Labour Party
Birch, Bill – Save our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
Brear, Owen Arthur David – Green Party
Buckley, Lyn Jean – Conservative Party
Durdin, Robert William Fraser – Liberal Democrats
Gabriel, Angela – Labour Party
Gaines, Jarrod Anthony – Liberal Democrats
Robertson, Ian – Conservative Party
Scopes, Andrew Timothy – Labour Party
Sturman, Sean Patrick – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
Walton, Laura Elizabeth - Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
Winfeild, Robert James William – Conservative Party
Bramley and Stanningley
Bee, Elizabeth Anne – Liberal Democrats
Caprariu, Ovidiu - Conservative Party
Gruen, Caroline Anne - Labour Party
Heselwood, Julie Caroline - Labour Party
Hunt, Neil Richard - Conservative Party
Lord, Clive Richard - Green Party
Murgatroyd, Anne - The For Britain Movement
Nancolas, Alexander Sebastian - Conservative Party
Ritchie, Kevin Mark – Labour Party
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill
Grahame, Ron - Labour Party
Hollingsworth, David Ewan - Liberal Democrats
Holloran, Geoff - East Leeds Independents Party
Khan, Asghar - Labour Party
Lord, Peter - Conservative Party
Marchant, Paul Richard - Green Party
Passingham, Alexander John - Conservative Party
Ragan, Denise - Labour Party
Rogers, Robin Michael - Conservative Party
Calverley and Farsley
Alam, Naheem Akhtar - Labour Party
Arbuckle, Kate - Liberal Democrats
Carlill, Peter John - Labour Party
Carter, Amanda Lesley - Conservative Party
Carter, Andrew - Conservative Party
Chastney, Benedict Luke - Liberal Democrats
Graham, Ellen Jean - Green Party
Jacques, Robert Hugh - Liberal Democrats
Sharpe, Nicole - Labour Party
Wood, Roderic - Conservative Party
Chapel Allerton
Black, Kevin Irving - Conservative Party
Davies, Mike - Alliance for Green Socialism
Dowson, Jane Alice - Labour Party
Feldman, Linda Marilyn - Conservative Party
Harris, Susan Alison - Liberal Democrats
Merton-Scott, Justine - Green Party
Myers, David Bernard - Conservative Party
Rafique, Mohammed - Labour Party
Taylor, Eileen - Labour Party
Walker, Bobak - Green Party
Cross Gates and Whinmoor
Alexander, Harvey Cedric – UK Independence Party
Fellows, Elizabeth Susan - Green Party
Grahame, Pauleen Margaret - Labour Party
Gruen, Peter John - Labour Party
Hayes, Paula - Conservative Party
Lennox, Jessica Beth - Labour Party
Maniatt, Mark Stephen - Democrats and Veterans Party
Martin, Andrew Stuart - Conservative Party
Morgan, Peter - UK Independence Party
Nicholson, Stuart Neil - The For Britain Movement
Schofield, Dorothy - Conservative Party
Shakespeare, Thomas Andrew - Liberal Democrats
Walker, Janette - East Leeds Independents Party
Farnley and Wortley
Blackburn, Ann - Green Party
Blackburn, David - Green Party
Flynn, Dorothy - Conservative Party
Gibson, Matt - Labour Party
Haley, Stuart James - Green Party
Hardcastle, John Richard - Conservative Party
McKenna, Andrea Susan - Labour Party
Melia, Sam - The For Britain Movement
Nancolas, Hayley Laura - Conservative Party
Parnham. Andy - Labour Party
Spencer, Rosemary Claire - Liberal Democrats
Garforth and Swillington
Blunt, Joseph Samuel - Conservative Party
Bolton, Michael Edward - The For Britain Movement
Dobson, Mark David - Independents Party
Field, Sarah Jane - Independents Party
Golton, Christine Mavis - Liberal Democrats
Maloney, Annie - Labour Party
McCormack, Suzanne Jane - Independents Party
Midgley, Mirelle - Labour Party
Pratt, Mark - Labour Party
Richards, Linda Judith - Conservative Party
Young, Jordan Luke - Conservative Party
Gipton and Harehills
Arif, Salma - Labour Party
Dalton, Iain - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Farrar, Heidi Michelle - Liberal Democrats
Harris, Robert Daniel Winston - Conservative Party
Hussain, Arif - Labour Party
Labbee, Matthew Jaycob Rowe - Conservative Party
Maqsood, Kamila - Labour Party
Noble, Colin Lindsay - Green Party
Sheikh, Shaff - Independent
Singh, Vajinder - Conservative Party
Guiseley and Rawdon
Bavage, Katherine Rebecca Henrietta - Liberal Democrats
Buxton, Bob - The Yorkshire Party
Dowling, Cynthia May - Liberal Democrats
Edwards, Michael David - Liberal Democrats
Latty, Graham Naylor - Conservative Party
Latty, Pat - Conservative Party
McCargo, Ian Joseph - Labour and Cooperative Party
McKay, Kirsty - Labour and Co-operative Party
Rollinson, Mark Terence - Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Thomson, Andrew Joseph - Labour and Cooperative Party
Wadsworth, Paul John - Conservative Party
Harewood
Cook, Dan - Liberal Democrats
Corry, David Thomas - Green Party
Duthie, Adrian Robert Stewart - Labour Party
Firth, Samuel James - Conservative Party
Noor, Zahid - Labour Party
Robinson, Matthew James - Conservative Party
Stainburn, Kathryn - Labour Party
Stephenson, Ryan - Conservative Party
Headingley and Hyde Park
Andrews, Peter Richard - Liberal Democrats
Anstead, Liberty Cheri Isabel - Green Party third choice
Earley, Justin Dennis James - Conservative Party
Ellis, James Alan - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Forsaith, Ann Christine - Green Party second choice
Garthwaite, Al - Labour Party
Gledhill, Michael Ernest - Conservative Party
Godall, Tim - Green Party lead
Goodman, Penny - Liberal Democrats
Green, Kyle Jameson - Conservative Party
Hawthorne, Murray MacGregor - Liberal Democrats
Jennings, Louise Mary - Women’s Equality Party
Pryor, Jonathan David - Labour Party
Walshaw, Neil Anthony - Labour Party
Horsforth
Bethesda, Nathalie Ann - Labour Party
Collins, Dawn Julia - Conservative Party
Dowling, Simon Mark - Liberal Democrats
Garvani, John - Labour Party
Heaviside, Becky - Liberal Democrats
Read, Christopher Michael - Liberal Democrats
Shemilt, Jackie - Conservative Party
Sloan, Briony Ann - Labour Party
Taylor, Jonathon David - Conservative Party
Tomes, Caroline - Green Party - Save Our Green Space
Hunslet and Riverside
Carlisle, Ed - Green Party lead
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGoncalves, Eunice Helena Dos Santos Almeida Barbosa Vicente - Green Party second choice
Hall, Alaric Timothy Peter - Green Party third choice
Iqbal, Mohammed - Labour Party
Nash, Elizabeth Anne - Labour Party
Salt, Richard Mark - Conservative Party
Saunders, Kenny - Independent
Smith, Scott David Ian - Conservative Party
Spencer, James Michael - Liberal Democrats
Wheeler, Michael Edward John - Conservative Party
Wray, Paul Ian - Labour Party
Killingbeck and Seacroft
Coen, Marilyn Ann - Conservative Party
Dobson, Catherine Frances - East Leeds Independents Party
Drinkwater, Paul - Labour Party
Dye, Katie - Labour Party
Jenkins, David John - Labour Party
Langwick, Kate Elizabeth - Liberal Democrats
Otley, John - The Yorkshire Party
Palmer, Anne Boyd - Conservative Party
Robertson, Fiona Ann - Conservative Party
Kippax and Methley
Brown, Dylan - Green Party
Calvert, Chris - Conservative Party
Fawcett, Nicholas Peter Philip - Conservative Party
Galdas, Mitchell - Liberal Democrats
Harland, Mary Elizabeth - Labour Party
Lewis, James - Labour Party
Shippey, Sheila - UK Independence Party
Smith, Tina Janette - UK Independence Party
Spivey, Paul Anthony - UK Independence Party
Wakefield, Keith Ivor - Labour Party
Wheldon, Tess - Conservative Party
Kirkstall
Amin, Amaad Mohammed - Conservative Party
Bithell, Hannah Louise - Labour Party
Frank. Maria Anne - Liberal Democrats
Goldthorp. Ben - Green Party
Illingworth, John Anthony - Labour Party
Kenrick-Bailey, Liam Michael - Conservative Party
Nicolaou, Eleni - Conservative Party
Venner, Fiona Elizabeth – Labour Party
Little London and Woodhouse
Akhtar, Javaid - Labour Party
Ashford, Brandon John - Conservative Party
Brooks, Kayleigh - Labour Party
Campbell, Lorna Christine - Liberal Democrats
Foren, Christopher Mark - Green Party
Green, Amy - Conservative Party
Harper, Gerry - Labour Party
Harper, Stewart Peter - Conservative Party
Middleton Park
Blake, Judith - Labour Party
Dixon, Wayne Alan - Social Democratic Party
Gagen, Kathryn Elizabeth - Liberal Democrats
Groves, Kim Susan - Labour Party
Herdson, David - Conservative Party
Jessop, Rita - Conservative Party
Lamb, Gareth Andrew - Conservative Party
Truswell, Paul Anthony - Labour Party
Moortown
Andrews, Gavin Michael - Green Party
Charlwood, Rebecca Marie - Labour Party
Cunliffe, Ross Alexander - Conservative Party
Dowling, Ian George - Liberal Democrats
Dresser, David Stephen - Liberal Democrats
Greenberg, Ian - UK Independence Party
Hamilton, Sharon - Labour Party
Howley, Chris - Liberal Democrats
Miles, Jeff - UK Independence Party
Pearce, Liam Joshua James - Conservative Party
Shahzad, Mohammed - Labour Party
Speed, Rob - Conservative Party
Morley North
Aldiss, Jason Karl - Conservative Party
Clapcote, Steve - Labour and Co-operative Party
Compton, Pete - Labour and Co-operative Party
Dilworth, Christopher James - Conservative Party
Gettings, Bob Springfield - Morley Borough Independents
Hutchinson, Andy - Morley Borough Independents
Leadley, Thomas Adrian - Morley Borough Independents
Leng, Johnathan Charles - Labour and Co-operative Party
Mellor, Philip James - Liberal Democrats
Singh, Louisa Mary - Conservative Party
Morley South
Bell, Chris - Green Party
Dawson, Neil - Labour and Co-operative Party
Elliott, Judith Mary - Morley Borough Independents
Finnigan, Robert - Morley Borough Independents
Hill, Charlotte - Labour and Co-operative Party
Kidger, Wyn - Morley Borough Independents
Mitchell, Luke - Labour and Co-operative Party
Oldham, Rachel Mary - Conservative Party
Sanwoolu, Jermaine - Conservative Party
Singh, Jas - Conservative Party
Smith, Raymond Dennis - Liberal Democrats
Otley and Yeadon
Bradley, Mick - Green Party
Campbell, Colin Andrew - Liberal Democrats
Creek, Kenneth John - Conservative Party
Downes, Ryk - Liberal Democrats
Fox, Diane Elaine - Conservative Party
Gregory, Sian Lisa - Labour Party
Hollings, Tom - The For Britain Movement
Lay, Sandy Edward Charles - Liberal Democrats
Nathan. Elliot Edwards - Labour Party
Ranson, James William - Labour Party
Rees, Philip John - Conservative Party
Pudsey
Arbuckle, Jude Patrick - Liberal Democrats
Coulson, Mick - Labour Party
Cunningham, Lou - Labour Party
Glover, Christine Amy - Liberal Democrats
Harrison, Mark Thomas - Conservative Party
Hart, Helen Lesley - Green Party
Hughes, Martin Gareth - Liberal Democrats
Lewis, Richard Alwyn - Labour Party
Neve, Mark Johnathan - Conservative Party
O’Neill, Conor Andrew - The Yorkshire Party
Seary, Simon Anthony - Conservative Party
Rothwell
Ahad, Shazar - Conservative Party
Aliremzioglu, Ali - Green Party
Boycott, Joe - Conservative Party
Bruce, Karen - Labour Party
Burke, Sharon - Labour Party
Golton, Stewart - Liberal Democrats
Harrison, Carmel Francess - Liberal Democrats
Long, Melieha Ruth - Conservative Party
Nagle, David Patrick - Labour Party
Yates, Patricia - Liberal Democrats
Roundhay
Arif, Farzana - Conservative Party
Christie, Malcolm Scott - Alliance for Green Socialism
Cohen, Elayna Beverley - Conservative Party
Ellis, Paul Charles - Green Party
Goddard, Jacob Stephen - Labour Party
Hannah, Jon Charles - Liberal Democrats
Iqbal, Najeeb - Liberal Democrats
Khan, Aftab - Conservative Party
Mason, Rory Thomas - Liberal Democrats
Quinn, Tony - Independent
Tunnicliffe, Eleanor Judith - Labour Party
Wenham, Angela Ruvena - Labour Party
Temple Newsam
Coupar, Debra - Labour Party
Deacon, Neale Arthur - Conservative Party
Hayden, Helen Elizabeth Mary - Labour Party
Hayes, Elizabeth Mary - Conservative Party
Hayes, Robert Scott - Conservative Party
Love, Fiona Sarah Heather - Green Party
Lyons, Mick - Labour Party
Norman, Keith Cecil - Liberal Democrats
Weetwood
Basu, Angelo - Conservative Party
Bentley, Jonathan Joseph - Liberal Democrats
Gibson, James Garry - Labour Party
Hemingway, Martin Francis - Green Party
Jennings, Brian David Timothy - Liberal Democrats
Jessop, David Graham - Conservative Party
Kiernan, Howard Geoffrey - Conservative Party
Knight, Christine Jane - Labour Party
McMahon, John - Labour Party
Sebire, Lynda Frances - Liberal Democrats
Wetherby
Egan, Jan - Labour Party
Harrington, Norma Agnes - Conservative Party
Hopps, David Kenneth - Liberal Democrats
Lamb, Alan James - Conservative Party
Lynch, John - Labour Party
Pearce, Martin - Green Party
Ratcliffe, Paul David - Labour Party
Wilkinson, Gerald - Conservative Party