Snooker: Youngster Daniel makes a 120 break

THE third week of the Leeds Billiards and Snooker Organisation season was a prolific one for individual breaks.

However, the performance that stood out was a 120 break by young Daniel Womersley for the Northern Snooker Centre A team.

This assisted Northern SC to a 6-2 away win at Rowland Road A.

at Crossgates Recreational Club there were two unusual events in their match with Main Line Social A.

Hedley Copeland, in his game with Main Line's Peter Pearce, lost the first frame on the "three attempt" miss rule.

Despite having some 13 reds on the table, Copeland attempted a thin safety shot off the visible edge of one of the snookered reds, despite other reds being easier to hit.

He missed two attempts and having received the statutory warning from the referee went on to miss the third attempt and his opponent was awarded the frame.

Later, Bob Patterson (Crossgates) found himself 55 points behind in his first frame with Charlie McGuigan and only the colours remaining on the table.

Requiring seven snookers, Patterson then had 11 snookers, three of which McGuigan succeeded in getting out of. Patterson finally won the match on the black ball.

Meanwhile, entries are invited for the Leeds City Championships, singles, pairs, team and billiards. The closing date is Saturday, October 23.

Entries will not be accepted without a contact number.

Entry fees should be brought to the delegates meeting on Thursday, October 14.

For all the latest LBSO news, log on to www.lbso.co.uk.

Snooker A Division: Adel Memorial A 6 Holbeck WMC A 2; Rowland Road A 2 Northern SC A 6; South Leeds Cons B 4 Rothwell WMC A 4; Bramley WMC A 3 Bramley WMC B 5; Ackroyd St A 4 New Headingley A 4; Moorside Soc A 4 U & L Wortley Libs A 4; Adrian Soc B 3 Harehills WMC A 5.

B Division: Crossgates Rec A 5 Main Line Soc A 3; Yorkshire Rider A 3 Gildersome Cons A 5; Meanwood WMC A 3 Peggy Tub A 5; The Railway Club A 5 Swarcliffe WMC A 3; Queenswood Soc A 3 Excelsior SC B 5; Middleton Cons A 4 Hunslet Carr A 4.

C Division: East Leeds SC A 4 Ireland Wood C 4; Tinshill & Cridge A 5 Adrian Soc A 3; Excelsior SC A 8 Queenswood Soc B 0; Peggy Tub B 2 South Leeds Cons A 6; Bramley Soc A 4 Rowland Road B 4; East End Park B 4 Beeston Hill Soc B 4.

D Division: Chapel Street A 4 Moorside Soc B 4; Bramley Band A 2 Edmund House A 6; Crossgates WMC A 2 Harehills Cons B 6; LPSA A 6 East End Park C 2; Main Line Soc B 3 Tinshill & Cridge B 5; Belle Isle WMC B 5 Denison Hall A 3.

E Division: Ireland Wood A 6 Beechwood WMC A 2; Armley Libs A 2 Ackroyd St B 6; Barnbow Soc A 3 The Railway Club B 5; Morley Int A 4 Gipton WMC A 4; Leeds Anglers A 5 New Wortley Lab A 3; Rowland Road C 5 Farsley Cons A 3.

F Division: Armley Cons A 4 Middleton Cons B 4; Garforth WMC B 5 Hawksworth Wood A 3; Morley Cons A 4 Barnbow Soc B 4; West Hunslet Cons A 6 Armley Libs B 2; Harehills Libs A 2 Chapel Allerton B 6; Gildersome Cons B 5 Armley Cons B 3.

G Division: Beeston Hill Soc A 4 Leeds Anglers B 4; Hunslet Carr B 4 Belle Isle WMC A 4; New Headingley B 5 LPSA B 3; Belle Isle WMC C 3 Harehills Labour A 5; The Hollies S&S A 2 Yorkshire Rider B 6; Denison Hall B 5 Crossgates Rec B 3;

H Division: Harehills WMC B 3 The Hollies S&S B 5; Chapel Allerton A 3 Northern SC C 5; Harehills Labour B 2 West Hunslet Cons B 6; Swarcliffe WMC B 5 Crossgates WMC B 3; Pudsey Libs A 3 Moor Allerton B 5; Northern SC D 5 East Leeds SC B 3.

I Division: Tinshill & Cridge C 3 Shadwell Social A 5; North Leeds WMC A 3 Adel Memorial C 5; Moor Allerton C 2 Corpus Christi A 6; Leeds Deaf Soc A 4 Morley Cons B 4; East Leeds SC C 4 Gildersome Cons C 4; Holbeck WMC B 2 Garforth WMC A 6; Beechwood WMC B 6 Farnley S & S A 2.

Billiards A Division: Crossgates WMC 10 LPSA 0; South Leeds Cons 10 Rowland Road B 0. Entry fees should be brought to the delegates meeting on Thursday, October 14.

For all the latest LBSO news, log on to www.lbso.co.uk.

Snooker A Division: Adel Memorial A 6 Holbeck WMC A 2; Rowland Road A 2 Northern SC A 6; South Leeds Cons B 4 Rothwell WMC A 4; Bramley WMC A 3 Bramley WMC B 5; Ackroyd St A 4 New Headingley A 4; Moorside Soc A 4 U & L Wortley Libs A 4; Adrian Soc B 3 Harehills WMC A 5.

B Division: Crossgates Rec A 5 Main Line Soc A 3; Yorkshire Rider A 3 Gildersome Cons A 5; Meanwood WMC A 3 Peggy Tub A 5; The Railway Club A 5 Swarcliffe WMC A 3; Queenswood Soc A 3 Excelsior SC B 5; Middleton Cons A 4 Hunslet Carr A 4.

C Division: East Leeds SC A 4 Ireland Wood C 4; Tinshill & Cridge A 5 Adrian Soc A 3; Excelsior SC A 8 Queenswood Soc B 0; Peggy Tub B 2 South Leeds Cons A 6; Bramley Soc A 4 Rowland Road B 4; East End Park B 4 Beeston Hill Soc B 4.

D Division: Chapel Street A 4 Moorside Soc B 4; Bramley Band A 2 Edmund House A 6; Crossgates WMC A 2 Harehills Cons B 6; LPSA A 6 East End Park C 2; Main Line Soc B 3 Tinshill & Cridge B 5; Belle Isle WMC B 5 Denison Hall A 3.

E Division: Ireland Wood A 6 Beechwood WMC A 2; Armley Libs A 2 Ackroyd St B 6; Barnbow Soc A 3 The Railway Club B 5; Morley Int A 4 Gipton WMC A 4; Leeds Anglers A 5 New Wortley Lab A 3; Rowland Road C 5 Farsley Cons A 3.

F Division: Armley Cons A 4 Middleton Cons B 4; Garforth WMC B 5 Hawksworth Wood A 3; Morley Cons A 4 Barnbow Soc B 4; West Hunslet Cons A 6 Armley Libs B 2; Harehills Libs A 2 Chapel Allerton B 6; Gildersome Cons B 5 Armley Cons B 3.

G Division: Beeston Hill Soc A 4 Leeds Anglers B 4; Hunslet Carr B 4 Belle Isle WMC A 4; New Headingley B 5 LPSA B 3; Belle Isle WMC C 3 Harehills Labour A 5; The Hollies S&S A 2 Yorkshire Rider B 6; Denison Hall B 5 Crossgates Rec B 3;

H Division: Harehills WMC B 3 The Hollies S&S B 5; Chapel Allerton A 3 Northern SC C 5; Harehills Labour B 2 West Hunslet Cons B 6; Swarcliffe WMC B 5 Crossgates WMC B 3; Pudsey Libs A 3 Moor Allerton B 5; Northern SC D 5 East Leeds SC B 3.

I Division: Tinshill & Cridge C 3 Shadwell Social A 5; North Leeds WMC A 3 Adel Memorial C 5; Moor Allerton C 2 Corpus Christi A 6; Leeds Deaf Soc A 4 Morley Cons B 4; East Leeds SC C 4 Gildersome Cons C 4; Holbeck WMC B 2 Garforth WMC A 6; Beechwood WMC B 6 Farnley S & S A 2.

Billiards A Division: Crossgates WMC 10 LPSA 0; South Leeds Cons 10 Rowland Road B 0.