Rugby Union: Bad attitude falls short of Harrogate boss’s expectations

Harrogate RUFC coach Mike Aspinall.
Harrogate RUFC coach Mike Aspinall.
0
Have your say

Furious Harrogate boss Mike Aspinall has demanded improvement from his side as they host South Leicester tomorrow – still mulling over a shock defeat at National League Two North’s bottom club Broadsheet.

He questioned their “attitude” in that surprise loss and could make changes for the Rudding Lane contest.

Aspinall hopes to have brothers Jonny (groin) and Guy (concussion) Coser fit again but Steve Parsons has been ruled out with a foot problem so Harry Barnard is likely to return after an impressive debut against Sale last month.

South Leicester have lost four consecutive games but Aspinall warned: “They have an enormous scrum and a nice kicking 10 who controls the game well. It will be a big challenge, and a different challenge.”

Otley are at Luctonians hoping to avoid a third straight defeat while, in North One East, Morley head to Doncaster Phoenix and Sandal host Tynedale.

Tomorrow’s selected local fixtures:

SSE National League One: Hull Ionians v Wharfedale.

SSE National League Two North: Harrogate v South Leicester, Luctonians v Otley, Sandal v Tynedale, Huddersfield v Preston Grasshoppers.

North One East: Dinnington v West Hartlepool, Doncaster Phoenix v Morley, Driffield v Alnwick, Northern v Morpeth, Percy Park v Beverley, Westoe v Pocklington, Wheatley Hills v Guisborough.

Yorkshire Division One: Bradford Salem v Scarborough, Heath v Bridlington, Malton and Norton v Bradford & Bingley, North Ribblesdale v Hullensians, Old Brodleians v West Park Leeds, Selby v Yarnbury.

Yorkshire Division Two: Barnsley v Sheffield Medicals, Castleford v Wath-upon-Dearne, Old Grovians v Knottingley, Old Rishworthians v Leodiensians, Pontefract v Moortown, Roundhegians v Keighley, West Leeds v Ripon.

Yorkshire Division Three: Aireborough v Leeds Medics, Bramley Phoenix v Northallerton, Goole v Halifax, Harrogate Pythons v Stocksbridge, Leeds Modernians v Old Otliensians, Thornensians v Rotherham Phoenix, Wetherby v Baildon.

Yorkshire Division Four: Burley v Leeds Corinthians, Hemsworth v Mosborough, Rotherham Clifton v York RI, Sheffield Oaks v Halifax Vandals, Skipton v Ossett, Wensleydale v Hessle.

Yorkshire Division Five (provisional): Hallamshire v Thirsk, Knaresborough v Garforth, Stanley Rodillians v Hornsea, Wibsey v Rossington Hornets.
Matches scheduled to kick off at 2.15pm.

Sunday’s fixtures:

B&I Cup: Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish (kick-off 2.30pm).

Charlie Beech

Front-row switch is embraced by Yorkshire Carnegie’s Charlie Beech