County Cup (Sunday): O’Brien’s hat-trick in vain as brave Colton are denied

Taylor Starkey of Whitkirk Wanderers. Picture: Steve Riding.
Taylor Starkey of Whitkirk Wanderers. Picture: Steve Riding.
0
Have your say

Mikey O’Brien bagged a hat-trick for Colton who are fifth in the Leeds Combination League Premier, 10 league placings and one division below the Jubilee Premier champions.

But despite also netting through Josh Ridgeway and Ben Clark, Fforde squeezed into the last 16 thanks to doubles from Dan Sherrif and Joel Hughes plus a goal each from Kaydon Fishley and Tinque Fishley.

Ffrorde will visit the winners of the tie between Woodkirk Valley and West Bowling in the fourth round.

Jubilee Premier high-flyers Belle Isle WMC were taken to the wire by visiting Badri before progressing 5-4 on penalties after a 1-1 draw.

Jonathan Daniels netted in normal time for Badri, who are third-bottom in the Premier.

Belle Isle will visit Jubilee Premier title chasers Hope Inn Whites in the last 16 should Whites get through their visit to Olympic.

Leeds City Rovers narrowly bowed out after a 5-4 loss at Thornton United.

A goal each from Adam Bond, Jordan Dimuka, Helmo Silva and Mark Donnelly proved agonisingly in vain for the visitors.

Halton Moor’s hosting of New Sharlston Welfare and the visit of Hope Inn Whites to Olympic were among the games postponed that will now take place this weekend.

Eight games survived in total with Castleford Sunday League champions Ferrybridge Progressive easing into the fourth round with a 9-0 romp at the Claro League’s Wetherby Athletic.

Ferry could be in for a mouth-watering last 16 tie at home to Heavy Woollen League champions St John Fisher Old Boys if they overcome their home tie against White Eagles.

But while Wetherby exited the competition, the Claro League’s Kirk Deighton Rangers moved through with a 7-2 triumph at the Heavy Woollen League’s AFC Chickenley.

Deighton will visit Thornton United in he next round,.

In an all Wharfedale Triangle League top-flight cracker, Crossflatts Village scraped through with a 3-2 verdict at Horsforth St Margaret’s. Crossflatts will visit either Aire Athletic or Claro League heavyweights Sherwood in the next round. Woodman Sports Club also progressed with a 5-1 success at Barge, but Clifton Rangers bowed out after being bashed 9-3 at Hollins Holme.

Woodman will visit either Oakenshaw or Ventus United in the fourth round which is scheduled for January 3.

Wanderers progress as Parnaby are edged out

LEEDS Combination Premier Division high-fliers Whitkirk Wanderers rolled on in the West Riding FA County Sunday by edging a 5-4 verdict at divisional rivals New Parnaby, writes Lee Sobot.

Kyle Swithenbank was at the double for second-bottom Parnaby for who Chris Storey and Sammy Lindsay also struck, but they were floored by two goals from Ash Hoddell, plus one each from Jordy Booth, Jordan Walker and Taylor Starkey.

Division One title hopefuls Amaranth Sundays went through with a 6-3 stuffing of hosts Gaping Goose.

A Danny Blackburn treble was supported by strikes from Ryan Henry, Dave Turner and Jay Donaldson.

Division Two title chasers Beechwood Sundays obliged 4-3 at Savile Arms thanks to two goals from Barry Edwards, along with efforts from Lee Collier and Liam Gales.

And fellow Division Two side Sporting Pudsey enjoyed a 5-3 victory at Wrose Bull thanks to doubles from Adam Shaw and Omar Caines plus a Kevin Saynor strike.

Kippax Band Club’s run came to an end with a 4-2 loss at Hambleton with an away double from Peter Gibbons in vain.

Ten teams moved through on Sunday with Birkenshaw Reserves obliging 5-0 at Punch Bowl (Cleckheaton).

Thornton United Reserves hammered visiting George United 13-3 with Nevi Leap whipping away side North Bridge 10-1.

Current holders Wellington Westgate moved through with a 4-1 verdict at Britannia AFC Tadcaster while Linthwaite eased on by going in 7-1 at Armthorpe Village.

Last weekend’s postponed ties now take place this Sunday.

COLTON pulled out all the stops before succumbing to a brave 6-5 loss at top dogs Chapletown Fforde Grene in the West Riding FA County Sunday Cup third round.

Ben Jones, left of Old Centralians and Matthew Martin of Swillington challenge.

Slideshow: Swillington v Old Centralians