Leeds Sports Awards 2018 is breaking all records

Pontus Jansson.
Pontus Jansson.
0
Have your say

A RECORD number of nominations and votes have been received for the 2018 Leeds Sports Awards, set to be held at First Direct Arena on Thursday, March 1.

In total, organisers Sport Leeds received 148 nominations and 2,684 votes.

Stevie Ward.

Stevie Ward.

As well as the Senior Achievers finalists previously announced, there are 27 finalists in the Young Achievers and Special Contribution categories.

In the Young Achievers section, up-and-coming female stars Josephine Dobson, Phoebe Banks and Ruby Bower will all be competing for the title of Young Sportswoman of the year.

Harrison Green, Joe Fairburn and Luciano Zanunui lock horns for the Young Sportsman award.

The Special Contribution category also includes a rivalry between two of the Leeds universities, as Leeds Beckett Hockey Club battle University of Leeds Rugby League and American Football Club.

Josh Warrington.

Josh Warrington.

The full list of 2018 Leeds Sports Awards finalists have now been confirmed and can be found on the Leeds Sports Awards website.

Sally Nickson, head of sport at Leeds Beckett University and chair of Sport Leeds, said: “The Leeds Sports Awards celebrate immense sporting talent across the city – from local athletes, clubs, coaches and volunteers, to Olympians, Paralympians and world champions.

“It’s one of the highlights of the sporting calendar in Leeds, and we’re looking forward to celebrating the success of everyone involved in sport in Leeds.”

In the Senior Achievers awards for which the finalists had already been announced, Leeds United’s popular Swedish defender Pontus Jansson faces competition from six other Leeds sporting stars to be named Sportsman of the Year.

Jonny Bairstow.

Jonny Bairstow.

Jansson, who has made a huge impact since signing from Torino, has Leeds Rhinos’ Grand Final winner Stevie Ward among his competition, as well as the city’s featherweight boxing champion and world title hopeful Josh Warrington.

Yorkshire CC star Jonny Bairstow, diving ace Matty Lee, gymnastic star Nile Wilson and triathlete talent Tom Bishop complete the list of finalsts for the Sportsman of the Year award.

Seven of the city’s female sporting stars will do battle for the Sportswoman Of the Year award, headed by former double Olympic boxing champion and now professional world title hopeful Nicola Adams.

Adams is up against 1500m star Laura Weightman, cricket ace Lauren Winfield, diving teen starlet Lois Toulson, rugby league star Lois Forsell, triathlete star Jess Learmonth and badminton ace Gabby Adcock.

Adam Duggleby MBE, Ryan Richardson, James Simpson are the three finalists for the Sportsman Disability award while Hannah Cockroft MBE, Kadeena Cox MBE and Jodie Boyd-Ward are in competition for the Sportswoman Disability award.

Leeds Rhinos coach Brian McDermott is up against Malcolm Brown MBE and Jack Maitland as well as Dave Murray for the Coach – Performance award.

The awards night – sponsored by LeedsBID – will include a four-course meal and a chance to mingle with the cities sporting stars.

Tickets can be bought from the first direct arena website at https://www.firstdirectarena.com/ Subsidised ticket prices for Leeds Sports Clubs and concession tickets are available on request from leedssportsawards@bananakick.com.

For a full list of finalists, visit http://leedssportsawards.co.uk/2018-finalists/

LIST OF FINALISTS – SENIOR ACHIEVERS FINALISTS (OVER 18):

SPORTSMAN: Jonny Bairstow, Josh Warrington, Matty Lee, Nile Wilson , Pontus Jansson, Stevie Ward, Tom Bishop

SPORTSWOMAN: Nicola Adams OBE, Lois Toulson, Lois Forsell, Lauren Winfield, Laura Weightman, Jess Learmonth, Gabby Adcock

SPORTSMAN – DISABILITY: Adam Duggleby MBE, James Simpson, Ryan Richardson

SPORTSWOMAN – DISABILITY: Hannah Cockroft MBE, Kadeena Cox MBE, Jodie Boyd-Ward

COACH – PERFORMANCE: Brian McDermott, Dave Murray, Dr Malcolm Brown MBE & Jack Maitland.

YOUNG ACHIEVERS FINALISTS

(UNDER 18) – YOUNG SPORTSMAN: Harrison Green, Joe Fairburn, Luciano Zanuni.

YOUNG SPORTSWOMAN: Josephine Dobson, Phoebe Banks, Ruby Bower.

YOUNG DISABILITY SPORTSPERSON: Alfie Yates, Dan Rigby, Izzy Palmer, Nathan Collins.

YOUNG CLUB/TEAM – PARTICIPATION: Brigshaw Year 11 Rugby Team , Leeds Powerchair FC.

YOUNG CLUB/TEAM – PERFORMANCE: City of Leeds Swimming Club Junior League Team, Leeds Gymnastics Club, Yorkshire County Girls U13 & U17.

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION FINALISTS – STUDENT SPORT: Charlotte Booth, Leeds Beckett Hockey Club , University of Leeds Rugby League and American Football Clubs.

CLUB/TEAM – PERFORMANCE: East Leeds Swimming Club (Masters), Leeds Gymnastics Club, Matty Lee & Lois Toulson.

COACH – PARTICIPATION: Sam Smith and Graham Mattison, Tamsin Chadwick

SPORTS VOLUNTEER: Andrew Gardner, Ian Lindley.

OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO SPORT: Brian Sowden, Gordon Agar.