Central Yorkshire League: Eye-catching top-five encounters

In-form Methley batsman Richard Foster. PIC: Steve Riding
In-form Methley batsman Richard Foster. PIC: Steve Riding
0
Have your say

FOUR of the current top five in the Central Yorkshire League Premier Division square off tomorrow in an intriguing day of action.

Leaders and last season’s double-winners Methley, who enjoyed league and Jack Hampshire Cup wins against Buttershaw St Paul’s and Adwalton last weekend, head to Bragg Lane End to call in at fourth-placed Wrenthorpe.

Richard Foster was in particularly eye-catching form for Methley last weekend, hitting a ton in the win over Buttershaw before backing up in a key partnership with Fahid Rehman as Adwalton were sent packing in the cup 24 hours later.

Wrens inflicted a first league defeat upon Birstall on Saturday before surviving a cup scare against Crossbank Methodists the following day.

Another cracker takes place at Ossett, who play host to Birstall.

Batley, buoyed by their first win of the league season last weekend against Altofts, make the trip to third-placed Townville.

Elsewhere, Wakefield Thornes visit Buttershaw and Altofts play host to Carlton.

A basement battle sees Hunslet Nelson call in at Mirfield Parish Cavaliers.

****

CRICKET FIXTURES

Tomorrow’s fixtures

Aire-Wharfe League

Division 1: Beckwithshaw v Bilton; Follifoot v Collingham; Guiseley v Kirkstall; Ilkley v Steeton; North Leeds v Rawdon; Otley v Burley.

Division 2: Adel v Colton; Horsforth v Knaresborough; Illingworth v Harden; Pool v Green Lane; Skipton v Ben Rhydding; Thackley v Tong Park Esholt.

Division 3: Alwoodley v Old Modernians; Bardsey v New Rover; Calverley v Bolton Villas; Menston v Hall Park; Silsden v Olicanian; Upper Wharfedale v Addingham.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division 1: Bradford & Bingley v New Farnley; Cleckheaton v Woodlands; Farsley v Pudsey St Lawrence; Hanging Heaton v Lightcliffe; Pudsey Congs v Saltaire; Undercliffe v East Bierley.

Division 2: Brighouse v Keighley; Gomersal v Spen Victoria; Hartshead Moor v Bowling Old Lane; Scholes v Morley; Windhill v Bankfoot; Yeadon v Baildon.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division: Altofts v Carlton; Buttershaw SP v Wakefield Th; Mirfield PC v Hunslet Nelson; Ossett v Birstall; Townville v Batley; Wrenthorpe v Methley.

Championship: Azaad v Northowram F; Caribbean v Liversedge; East Ardsley v Hopton Mills; Oulton v Wakefield SM.

CRAVEN & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division 1: Bingley Congs v Ingrow St John’s; Oakworth v Riddlesden; Foulridge v Embsay; Chatburn v Sutton; Haworth Road v Crossflatts; Barrowford v Haworth.

DALES COUNCIL LEAGUE

Division A: Bradford Moor v Cookridge v Leeds Sikh v Pudsey Congs; Pudsey St Lawrence v Halifax Direct; Savile Stars v Tong Park Esholt; Shipley Providence v New Farnley; Thornbury v New Wortley.

Division B: Cookridge B v Woodhouse; Drighlington v Adel; Farsley v Crompark; Morley v Baildon.

Division C: Baildon B v Thornbury B; Leeds Sikh B v Drighlington B; Pudsey Congs B v Pudsey St Lawrence B.

DRAKES HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Drakes Premiership: Barkisland v Skelmanthorpe; Elland v Golcar; Honley v Slaithwaite; Kirkburton v Hoylandswaine; Moorlands v Scholes; Shelley v Delph & Dobcross; Shepley v Broad Oak.

Jedi Sports Championship: Almondbury v Lascelles Hall; Armitage Bridge v Clayton West; Cawthorne v Marsden; Holmfirth v Meltham; Kirkheton v Linthwaite; Thongsbridge v Almondbury Wes.

Cedar Court Conference: Cartworth Moor v Emley Clarence; Cumberworth Utd v Denby Dale; Denby v Rastrick; Thurstonland v Birkby Rose Hill; Upperthong v Lepton Highlanders.

NIDDERDALE LEAGUE

Division 1: Ouseburn v Alne; Burton Leonard v Newby Hall; Pannal v Spofforth; Helperby v Blubberhouses; Hampsthwaite v Killinghall; Bishop Thornton v Darley.

Division 2: Ripon 2nds v Knaresborough Forest; Pateley Bridge v Goldsborough; Birstwith v Masham; Scotton v Dacre Banks; West Tanfield v Studley Royal 2nds; Lofthouse and Middlesmoor v Ripley.

PONTEFRACT LEAGUE

Division 1: Ackworth v Hooton Pagnell; Askern Welfare v Streethouse; Fairburn v Frickley Colliery; Fishlake v Nostell St Oswald; Monk Bretton v West Bretton; Old Sharlston v S Kirkby.

Division 2: Barnby Dun v Allerton Bywater; Crofton v Brook-Walton; Glass Houghton v Featherstone Town; Rothwell v Hemsworth MW; Sandal v Knottingley Town; Stainborough v Hatfield Tn.

WETHERBY LEAGUE

Division 1: Bilton in Ainsty v Kirk Deighton; Garforth Parish Church v Sicklinghall; Old Leodiensians v Scholes; Scarcroft v Church Fenton; Shadwell v Barwick in Elmet; St Chads Broomfield v Wetherby.

Division 2: East Keswick v Long Marston; Headingley Bramhope v Crossgates; Hillam and Monk Fryston v Ledsham; Rufforth v South Milford; Saxton v Kirk Hammerton; Thorner Mexborough v St Chad’s Broomfield A.

YORK SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beverley Town v Stamford Bridge; Dunnington v Sheriff Hutton Bridge; Fenner v Heworth; Hull Zingari v Clifton Alliance; Scarborough v Acomb; Studley Royal v Easingwold; Woodhouse Grange v York II.

Division 1: Driffield Town II v Sessay; Folkton & Flixton v Goole Town; Malton & Old Malton v Bridlington; Osbaldwick v Sewerby; Pickering v Beverley Town II; Whitkirk v Bolton Percy.

YORKSHIRE ECB LEAGUE

Premier Division: Barnsley v Appleby Frodingham; Cleethorpes v Rotherham Town; Harrogate v Castleford; Hull v Doncaster Town; Sheffield Collegiate v Yorkshire Academy; York v Sheffield Utd.

Sunday’s fixtures

YORKSHIRE ECB League

Sheffield Utd v Harrogate.

Monday’s fixtures

YORK SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Clifton Alliance v Dunnington; Easingwold v Beverley Tn; Fenner v Acomb; Hull Zingari v Woodhouse Grange; Scarborough v Studley Royal; Stamford Bridge v Sheriff Hutton Bridge; York II v Heworth.

YORKSHIRE ECB LEAGUE

Premier Division: Appleby Frodingham v Hull; Barnsley v York; Cleethorpes v Driffield Town; Rotherham Town v Castleford; Yorkshire Academy v Doncaster Town.

Jonny Bairstow says England still have three chances to put things right in Australia (Picture: Jason O'Brien/PA Wire).

The Ashes: We still believe we can do something special, insists Yorkshire’s Jonny Bairstow