Roundhay top rod Fotheringham puts rivals in the shade

Stuart Fotheringham.
Stuart Fotheringham.
0
Have your say

Leeds & District have a great history of its anglers’ achievements, with all England national winning teams, individual world champions, and winners of the big tobacco-sponsored events popular many years ago.

More recently, a group of young stars, including Andy Geldart and England international Kayleigh Smith – all products of past Leeds Junior academies – look to be making winning the country’s big-money events a habit.

I’ve known ‘young Mr Fotheringham’ since his early junior days and if anyone deserves the title of Golden Reel Champion 2017 and the cheque for £50,000 it’s him – well done mate.

Steve Fearnley

Roundhay’s Stuart Fotheringham became the latest to make other big-match paydays look average.

Qualifying at the same Worcestershire Larford venue in July and taking his place in the final last week with another 23 of the country’s cream of commercial anglers, Fotheringham’s unfancied peg-4 draw gave him little hope at the outset.

Never one to panic and with weeks of practice experience, his single-minded approach of bomb and pellet and an absolute masterclass of the method kept carp up to 8lb coming to the net throughout the match. At the final whistle his brilliant 147-02 was over 40lbs more than second-place Andy Bennett and left no-one guessing who was boss on the day.

I’ve known ‘young Mr Fotheringham’ since his early junior days and if anyone deserves the title of Golden Reel Champion 2017 and the cheque for £50,000 it’s him – well done mate.

Of all open matches including summer and winter leagues, River Championships are top of the ‘want-to-win events’ for most of the best running-water anglers competing every weekend.

Leeds’ Steve Raper added the prestigious Lower Aire Championships to his list of big wins accumulated over more than 30 years at the top.

Drawn on the unfancied deep bend below Beal bridge his 16-08 was the best of another three 16lb weights and proved that no peg can be written off when competing on the Aire. Registering a count of over 20 seconds before touchdown, Raper’s steady-away crushed-caster and chopped-worm-feeder approach soon had a procession of small Pommy hybrids and skimmers building his weight to that needed to become this year’s champion.

Bradford’s Kev Hartley showed the potential of targeting different species to claim the top spots with an all-perch catch of 16-04. Mirfield’s Tony Earnshaw made sure nothing stayed consistent with an all-roach catch falling just 1oz short of second with 16-03.

With the lack of rain and rivers clear with little or no flow, other results have been better than expected.

Bank Holiday Monday’s match on the Aire at Chapel Haddlesey was won by Bradford’s Craig Turbitt, who took over 15lb of quality caster-caught roach that fell to 10m pole to hand, then long rod and tip when bites disappeared.

Eleven low-water bream for 55lb gave York’s Tim Harrison the coveted Leeds Annual Trophy from peg 206 just below the Ouse Ure sign.

All of his fish fell to the feeder with a worm and caster combination cast to the main boat channel.

Smaller hand-sized skimmers featured in back-up nets, unusual in the conditions but a good sign for the future.

Results

Golden Reel Final Larford Lakes: 1, S Fotheringham Marukyu 147-02 (£50,000) 2, A Bennett Guru 107-15; 3, C Coldstraw Bag’em Baits 95-04; 4, A Bailey Marukyu 90-12; 5, A Lumb Lowhills AC 82-09.

Lower Aire Championships Beal: 1, S Raper 16-08; 2, K Hartley 16-04; 3, T Earnshaw 16-03; 4, A Benstead 14-10; 5, K Hobson 14-08.

Riverfest Qualifier Tees at Yarm: 1, W Freeman 24-14; 2, M Vials 14-06; 3, S Bell 12-02.

Oaks at Sessay A/B/S: 1, P Sellars 405-01; 2, A Richards 357-02; 3, T Robertson 283-08; 4, A Watts 221-06; 5, B Poole 219-07.

Vickers St Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, D Pullen 114-08; 2, B Turner 106-08; 3, R Brown 78-12.

Listerhills Wings Charity Redcote Lane: 1, R Thorne 3-06; 2, B Mason 3-05; 3, E Harrison 2-03; 4, B Lowthian 2-00

Hawksworth AC House Lake One: 1, H Langdale 101-02; 2, J Walker 61-03; 3, M Smith 55-12.

Bank Holiday Monday Poppleton: 1, D Doyle 108-10; 2, G Peak 96-02; 3, P Cressey 73-10; 4, T Carling 72-04.

Moor Monkton Pools: 1, L Smith 119-08; 2, J Roper 86-12; 3, M Gallagher 74-05; 4, A Middleton 59-10.

Yarnbury AC Boddington Res: 1, R Juniper 160-00; 2, S Worley 150-00; 3, B Horner 125-00; 4, A Addy 112-00.

LDSA Moor Monkton: 1, G Watson 94-15; 2, G Millar 79-02; 3, G Broadley 66-13; 4, B Hustweight 65-02.

Kippax Park Tuesday Open: 1, S Pearson 169-00; 2, L Myers 108-13; 3, B Rymer 93-10.

Kippax Park Lapwing: 1, S Raper 97-08; 2, J Redmond 69-10; 3, J Wake 61-01.

Osprey KP: 1, P Carter 101-13; 2, S Pearson 101-11; 3, J Simms 99-10; 4, L Willshaw 82-15.

White Horse Pudsey Pool Bridge: 1, P Robinson 32-00; 2, D Brier 24-12; 3, T Wainwright 22-04; 4, S Good 22-02

White Horse AC Raker Acorn: 1, T Wainwright 71-08; 2, G Raper 47-04; 3, P Sharp 42-08; 4, I Day 34-00.

Leeds & Liverpool Canal Armley: 1, B Lowthian 8-15; 2, B Mason 3-09; 3, P Woods 3-05; 4, R Thorne 2-10.

XGates & District AC, Swanlands: 1, D Watson 70-00; 2, A Atkinson 69-07; 3, B Birkett 26-01.

XGates & District AC, Tollerton: 1, D Watson 83-00; 2, M Johnson 74-08; 3, J Dudley 57-12.

Peggy Tub AC (Viking Hawk): 1, S Oakes 191-09; 2, M Wood 164-03; 3, C Sturgeon 94-03; 4, L Simpson 91-11.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1, T Fox 76-15; 2, J Brain 75-07; 3, T Reeves 71-13; 4, W Redfern 61-13.

Ship AC (Viking Deer): 1, R Scott 76-10; 2, J Marshall 74-05; 3, K Sykes 49-00; 4, G Scott 44-08.

Wombwell AC (Viking Deer): 1, A Lewis 86-09; 2, M O’Neill 70-08; 3, S Cook 54-06; 4, L Barker 39-14.

South Leeds Cons (Viking Fox): 1, B Stanley 90-00; 2, A Longbottom 72-00; 3, H Wales 40-08; 4, M Brayshaw 39-12.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout Sunday: 1, John Foster 130-03; 2, John Dryden 113-10; 3, Kyle Stimson 85-15.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Saturday: 1, Dave Pearson 184-06; 2, Norman Laing 128-07; 3, Brian Hall 58-10.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Wednesday: 1, John Foster 151-09; 2, Jackie Nelson 51-08; 3, John Naylor 35-08.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: Saturday Open, Lapwing or Osprey, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Saturday Open, pools £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking: Saturday open, Hawk Pond, 30 pegs, £16, contact 01405 785206.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall, contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal, contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton: Sunday open, 50 pegs, draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands: over-50s, 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes: over-60s, 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds: over-50s, tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: over-50s, draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5pm, pools £11, contact Roger 01904 737279.

Browing Team Ossett, winners of the Division 2 National Championships.

Angling: Ossett net two titles from the Nationals

Leeds water bailiff Lee Garrad with the kind of big money carp that has been targeted by thieves.

Anglers on edge after upturn in fish thefts