Fishing rights high on the Gibraltar Island agenda

Gibraltar Island on the River Aire.
Gibraltar Island on the River Aire.
0
Have your say

Officials of Leeds DASA have wasted no time starting negotiations regarding their fishing rights on the River Aire around Gibraltar Island.

Leeds City Council’s flood alleviation scheme is now well under way and the coming months will see massive changes.

The city’s two main weirs, Knostrop and Crown Point and both 200-year-old heritage masonry constructions, will be replaced with semi-automated steel gate and airbag structures.

The mechanics are quite simple really. Floodwater trigger points will be set higher in the Aire valley. When these flood points are reached a signal goes to the weir airbags to deflate and, as they do, the gates go down and the water passes through. As the river drops, the airbags inflate and the gates go back up, and so levels are held at normal.

A man-made water retaining area will be created to work in tandem with the two weirs.

The island separating the river and canal above the new weir at Knostrop will be removed to create the retaining area with the riverbed cleaned and de-silted effectively to create lake-like conditions within a river system.

Hopefully, this will be to the liking of the roach, dace and bream shoals and future fry that struggle against strong flows.

The removal of the island will mean the loss of over 30 pegs presently controlled by Leeds & District, but talks with the Canals and Rivers Trust to reinstate these pegs directly opposite on the left bank are looking good.

A short walk downstream and salmon, sea trout and other species are often seen attempting to pass the existing weir which seems an impossible barrier.

The Environment Agency, working within the European Water frameworks directive (whose aims are to ease the upstream and downstream passage of all migratory fish) are to oversee the design and build of the weirs and agreed new fish passes.

Works should be completed by 2017, and breeding sites on the upper river not reached since before the industrial revolution could be used again.

Anglers often give the Environment Agency a hard time, but having worked closely with the Leeds offices fisheries team on more than one occasion I can’t speak highly enough of them or the work they have done locally.

From our first meeting years ago stocking small dace below Thwaites Mill to listening to plans of re-establishing breeding stocks of the rivers missing barbel and seeing them succeed, I think the river is in good hands to take the next step through the flood defence scheme and take its place as one of Yorkshire’s best rivers.

Kippax Park regular Tony Hewson, meanwile, continued his winning run at the weekend.

Drawing peg 29 on Osprey Lake, he fished long pole toward the pipe in 2ft of water. Luncheon meat feed and hookbait enabled Tony to bag over 30 carp with his biggest fish nudging 7lb in his winning weight of 79-10.

********

Results

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Steve Pearson 67-0; 2, John Wake 61-4, 3, Kev Copeland 59-15.

Kippax Park, Osprey: 1, Tony Hewson 79-10; 2, Neil Rymer 75-3; 3, Steve Raper 67-12.

Kippax Park, Tuesday, Lapwing: 1, Neil Rymer 120-5; 2, Andy Barker 100-15; 3, Adrian Broomhead 64-7.

Bobco Spring Series, Moor Monkton Lakes: 1, Andy Barker 136-6; 2, John Mathers 62-10; 3, Andy Gallant 61-7; 4, Lee Brayshaw 58-3.

Park Piscatorials, Highfield Farm: 1, E Croft 18-11; 2, C Broadley 8-11; 3, B Cawood 8-6.

Robin Hood, Barnborough: 1, P Wilson 117-9; 2, M Herrington 115-8; 3 P Farley 111-2.

Robin Hood, Lindholme Lakes: 1, M Herrington 80-12; 2, S Fotheringham 75-8; 3, S Howarth 72-4.

Oaks Sessay, Cedar Lake: 1, Dean Smith, Bait Tech 134-0; 2, Andy Barker, The Oaks 113-7; 3, Chris Hall, The Oaks 108-13; 4, Rob Minicin, Sonu Baits 101-0.

Woodlands Pairs, All Lakes: 1, A Alderson, Cleveland 154-6; 2, P Thompson, Woodlands 144-2; 3, E Brydon, Maver 141-10. Winning Pairs, S Fotheringham and M Pearson perfect score 2 points.

Colton Sports AC at Forest Lane: 1, K Gale 102-15; 2, G Sewell 80-10; 3, P Kay 68-12; 4, J McKenzie 58-9.

Armley A C at Forest Lane Oaklands: 1, J Levery 21; 2, D Fish 15-12; 3, B Trigg 13-12; 4, R Varity 13-1.

White Horse AC at Forest Lane, Lake Furlong: 1, I Day, 30-4; 1, G Raper, 30-4; 3, J Jones, 20-8; 4, G Edwards, 15-2.

Rodley Barge, Viking Fishery, Deer and Fox: 1, D Lawson 78-7; 2, E Holmes 73-15; 3, C Marr 66-0; 4, S Wilson 40-14.

Shadwell AC at Brafferton: 1, D Wood 53-8; 2, J Cowling 53-8; 3, P Limbert 37-9; 4, D Birdsall 32-6.

Yorkshire Post at Brafferton: 1, A Heaps 102; 2, K Foster 75; 3, M Scaife 66-8; 4, C Dunn 59.

Yorkshire Post at Moor Monkton Pools: 1, H Langdale 90-13; 2, T Jackson 82-4; 3, K Foster76-5; 4, K Gale 73-8.

Angel Lakes: 1, Jimmy Messer 55-5; 2, Peter Wadge 36-9; 3, Graeme Skerry 29-10.

Viking Saturday Open (Deer): 1, G Sykes 61-07; 2, B Foster 46-05; 3, P Jenkinson 44-02; 4, R Scott 31-11.

Leeds Electric (Viking Fox Wednesday): 1, J Mathers 57-15; 2, G Eccles 40-15; 3, E Cross 34-08; 4, T McGurke 31-10.

H & H Celcon (Viking Deer Wednesday): 1, P Cockburn 55; 2, J Marshall 31-08; 3, K Howard 31; 4, S Elcock 30-08.

Rodley Nomads (Viking Hawk Wednesday): 1, P Mills 55-07; 2, T Bullass 46-10; 3, E Rushworth 44-14; 4, R Thomas 43-01.

Grove Road, Pontefract (Viking Hawk): 1, G Henderson 53-12; 2, D Guthrie 28-11; 3, N Thorpe 28-10.

Corner Pin AC (Viking Hawk): 1, K Fallowfield 54-06; 2, J Taylor 34-02; 3, A Rix 30-04.

Rodley Barge AC (Viking Deer & Fox): 1, D Lawson 78-07; 2, E Holmes 73-15; 3, C Marr 66-01; 4, B Beardoe 47-08.

Wetherby AC at Poppleton Railway Lake: 1, B Gascoignet 56-10; 2, S Snaith 45-12; 3, R Woodhead 34-14.

York Nomads Spring Series Round 3 at Poppleton: 1, G Farmery 70-4; 2, T Bainbridge 66-4; 3, T Marshall 52-12.

Starbeck AC at Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, S Fearn 89-7; 2, R Ogilby 61-8; 3, M Whittaker 57-6; 4, S Goddard/K Bell 44-10.

Poppleton Sunday Open, Railway Lake: 1, R Harbour 118-10; 2, S Hodgson 96; 3, G Peak 63-2.

XGates AC at Altofts Aire and Calder: 1, M
Johnson 27-13; 2, S Key 8-11; 3, A Atkinson 1-14.

Match Diary

Saturday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18.00, contact 01845 520110.

Viking Saturday Open at Hawk Pond: 30 pegs, £16, contact 01405 860764.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17.00, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01904 431874.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20.00, contact 07155454371.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15.00, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01405 860764.

Sunday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18.00, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17.00, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15.00, contact 01347 810686.

Bobco Winter Series at Moor Monkton Pools: contact 01904 431874.

Monday

Woodlands over 50’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15.00, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over 60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10.00, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over 50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £16.00 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £10.00, contact 07155454371.

Wednesday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18.00, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15.00, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds over 50’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £16.00 contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £12.00, contact 07155454371.

Please send results and fixtures for publication in the Yorkshire Evening Post to stevefearnley1@btinternet.com

The Environment Agency are working together with anglers on the River Nidd.

Environment Agency deserve credit for their work on the River Nidd