Angling: Trust nets three top qualifiers for county

Sean Tate with a typical Linton perch that will be a bonus on this years Riverfest.
Sean Tate with a typical Linton perch that will be a bonus on this years Riverfest.
0
Have your say

Not many sports give the opportunity of head-to-head competition with a world champion or record holder simply for the price of an entry ticket, but the Angling Trust have done exactly that with three Yorkshire qualifiers for the forthcoming season’s Riverfest Series.

Mirfield’s River Calder will be the first heat staged just two days after the start of the new season.

With little time to practice and all competitors starting from scratch, this match could easily be the best of all the country’s qualifying stages.

Paul Kozyra will again be rubbing his hands, knowing his favourite River Swale around Morton will be hosting the region’s next qualifier just a week later on June 25. His win last year with a brilliant 27 chub for 93lb made him the first angler to ever qualify for three consecutive finals.

Give him another good draw and win no4 could easily be achievable.

In total contrast to the two early-season matches on the shallower Calder and Swale, October 29 will see the Ouse/Ure around Hunters Lodge through to Linton Bottom used for the last of the Yorkshire heats.

With cooler weather and favourable conditions, good chances of decent roach to long rod, bolo and pole anglers should be possible, though a single big barbel could, like last year, win the match individually.

I think big perch or bream will be more realistic targets as a back-up plan.

A total of 24 venues will be used, accommodating 1,440 anglers chosen through a random, computerised draw at the end of March.

The final will again be held on the prolific river Wye at Hereford over the weekend of November 19-20 with the individual winner again scooping £12,000. Event organiser John Smith is again making waves on behalf of Wetherby AC, securing another of the Angling Trust’s top competitions.

Predator anglers not usually associated with match angling, will next month be given chance to compete in this year’s National Pike Championships with a qualifier on town sections of the River Wharfe including the Ings, Grange Park and Sewerage works.

Only deadbaits and lures will be allowed with a maximum of two rods. There will be a total of 30 pegs available at a cost of £15 per angler with cash payouts to those making the top three. Tackle prizes will be provided for section winners through Alcocks Tackle sponsorship.

The final will be held on the Whittlesey AA waters of the fens in November.

With some riverside fields still resembling lakes after the floods, it’s easy to find evidence that thousands of fry and fingerling-size fish have perished after becoming stranded at the wrong side of floodbanks.

These fish have very little chance of being rescued and ,unfortunately, the majority become seagull fodder or acceptable losses.

As the rivers recede and footpaths become visible and busier, rescues of larger fish by hand and landing nets are being reported daily, usually decent-sized bream are the species mentioned.

With fish carcasses providing a welcome easy meal for most wild animals it would leave very little waste as proof.

I wonder ... are natural losses to floods a lot higher than we have ever imagined?

****

Results

BSR Winter League, Kippax Park: 1, John Wake 89-04; 2, Bob Rymer 67-11; 3, Mark Rockingham 44-06; 4, Tom Rodgers 41-12.

JT Rodgers Winter Series, Moor Monkton Pools: 1, Andy Middleton 20-10; 2, Gary Watson 17-06; 3, Mick Green 17-03.

JT Rodgers, Brafferton, Round 10: 1, A Jackson 57-14; 2, R Richardson 33-10; 3, D Sellers 28-08.

JT Rodgers, Brafferton, Round 11: 1, K Richardson 39-02; 2, I Jordan 24-08; 3, R Richardson 23-05.

Toms Pond Winter League, Round 6: 1, John Mills, Forest Lane 74-14; 2, Steve Thackwray, Toms Pond 52-11; 3, Neil Rymer, Kippax 47-11; 4, Andy Rawson, Bradford 47-00; 5, Lee Bramham, Matrix Halifax 32-00.

Mirfield AC, Aire & Calder, Heck: 1, Andy Miller 11-11; 2, Steve Edson 7-06; 3, Wayne Shillito 7-03; 4, Norman Thewliss 7-00; 5, Mick Wood 5-14; 6, Graham Flesher 5-12.

Leeds Saturday League, Round 1: Hunters Lodge & Thorpe Underwood: 1, Dave Pilgrim/Arthur Benstead 1lb 1oz; 3, Pete Baron 15oz; 4, Dave Armitage 14oz; 5, Stan Haigh/Keith Hobson 13oz.

Leeds Saturday League, Round 2, Hunters & Linton: 1, Steve Wilson, Harrogate 6-00; 2, Dennis White, Barnsley 1-05; 3, Mick Wood, The Glen 1-03; 4, Phil Austin, Barlby 15oz.

Leeds DASA Winter League, Yorkshire Ouse: 1, K Hobson, Barnsley 4-00; 2, N Harris, Wetherby 2-15; 3, P Austin, Barlby 1-14; 4, C Turbit, Tackle 2 U 14oz.

None-Go-Bye Fishery, Silver Fish only: 1, S Micheals, Highfield 15-05; 2, S Alan, Leeds 8-00; 3, S Weston, Halifax 7-08; 4, I Dawson, Calder 7-07; 5, R Taylor, Calder 6-10; 6, G Ogden, Leeds 5-13.

Bait-Tech, Stainforth & Keadby Canal: 1, L Kerry, Preston Innovations 12-00; 2, C Greensides, Trent Men 10-00; 3, B Roberts, Drennan NW / A Higginbottom, Trent Men 9-15; 5, A Scotthorne, Drennan 9-14.

Woodlands Lakes, Mosella Silver Fish Series: 1, D Smiddy, Maver 25-02; 2, P Close, Mosella 13-12; 3, P Smith, Washington / S Fearn, Colmic 13-06; 5, K Pentland, Colmic 11-12.

Moorfields Farm, Match Lake: 1, A Johnson 73-12; 2 S, Holmes 50-04; 3, D Bennett 38-04; 4, D Lumbley 37-12.

Oaks & Sessay, Cedar: 1, B Sinclair, Oaks 28-00; 2, T Peters, Tri-Cast 19-08; 3, S Brunyee, Oaks 18-10; 4, R Lindsay, Oaks 12-02.

Rodley Barge, Brafferton Ghost Lake: 1, M Rockingham 16-08; 2, T Hodgson 11-09; 3, L Hook 11-8.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout: 1, J Dryden 52-13; 2, M Fox 37-03; 3, N Laing 34-13.

Fryston AC Winter League (Viking Fox): 1, G Gill 39-09; 2, S Birch 30-10; 3, S Varley 29-14; 4, R Evans 23-13.

Match Diary

Saturday

Leeds & District: Winter Series Ouse/Ure, contact Stan Haigh 07542700743.

Kippax Park: BSR Winter League, details contact Sean 07814454271.

Poppleton Saturday Open: Pools £15. draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Aire & Calder Pollington: £15 all in, contact Kelvin 07779991483.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Listerhills AA, Leeds/Liverpool Rodley: £12 all in contact Eddie 07984597328.

Sunday

Leeds & District: Winter Series Ouse/Ure, contact Stan Haigh 07542700743.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA, Moor Monkton Pools: contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Sunday Open 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: Open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Glen AC Ouse Thrash: contact D Miles 01133 910570.

Thursday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £12, contact 07967000746.

The Environment Agency are working together with anglers on the River Nidd.

Environment Agency deserve credit for their work on the River Nidd