Angling: Leeds’ rivals close in on club’s national record

Yarnbury AC's junior prize winners.
Yarnbury AC's junior prize winners.
0
Have your say

Barnsley AA are getting closer to re-writing angling’s history books, and are now only one step away from equalling Leeds & District’s proud national record of eight wins in the country’s most famous team event.

Fishing last week under its Barnsley Blacks guise, the 10-man team became this year’s Angling Trust Division One National Champions.

Billed as a tidal Trent national, the venue and conditions fell into the hands of the star-studded outfit.

With members allowed to tweak team orders and fish off the cuff, they didn’t disappoint by dropping only 70 points from the 450 anglers taking part, and winning with a 13-point cushion from second-placed Lincoln & District. Though recognised as the premier team event, the National’s individual title is one that all of the country’s top stars covet most.

Trentman’s Rob Perkins joined the list of famous winners with a brilliant catch of 40-620 kg. Drawn permanent peg 8 in the Holme Marsh weir field, Perkins’ fishmeal groundbait feeder, worm and red maggot combination accounted for 22 proper bream and lifetime bragging rights to go with a hefty payday.

Sparing a thought for those that are just mere mortals at the draw bag, the match covering over 10 miles of tidal Trent saw a length of not much more than 100 yards of non-tidal river at Holme Marsh provide four of the top six individuals on the day and over 230lb of quality fish.

If you can’t win a National then a major river championship has to be next on your list.

East End Park’s Bobby Lee did just that last week, taking the River Aire Championships held on the joint Bradford No1 and Leeds DASA waters around Beal and Chapel Haddersley.

Feeder-fished chopped worm and caster with lobby tail hookbaits, combined with a good draw near the pumper, were all that was needed for the new champion to net eight bream for 21lb and top over 15 double-figure weights.

The once-putrid and devoid Aire and now firmly on the map as a serious river venue, also hosted the North of England final Preston Innovations Feedermaster qualifier last week.

As the name suggests, anglers were limited to feeder-only rules and weights couldn’t quite match those of the river championships held earlier.

Liverpool’s Paul Keeley made the trip worthwhile though, putting 19-9 on the scales to top the leader board and, more importantly, give him a shot at the £25,000 prize pot.

Other zone winners of the day to join him in the final to be held on Kents Bough Beech reservoir later in September were Dave Berry and Glen Lawrence.

As a qualified and registered junior coach I felt disappointed and frustrated to learn that the planning for a youth angling and conservation academy at Rawdons Billings Dam Fishery were refused last week.

Over the past few weeks the nation’s media has made headlines from the success of young British sportsmen and women, who all benefited through facilities and funding.

As the UK’s largest participation sport I think angling deserves more and the region’s angling youngsters have been let down by the planning committee’s decision.

Undeterred, Billings Dam owner and Yarnbury AC secretary Adie Addy still managed a full house for their latest under-16s match held at Tom’s Pond near Otley (see pic and full match result).

Results

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout Sunday: 1, Alan McGuire 78-08; 2, Reece Nordstrom 68-11; 3, Andrew Meadows 63-11.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Saturday: 1, Dave Pearson 139; 2, Alan McGuire 65-14; 3, John Foster 48-13.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Wednesday: 1, Dave Pearson 136-14; 2, Alan McGuire 75-00; 3, John Foster 50-01.

Armley AC at Kippax Osprey: 1, C Greenwood 53-09; 2, S Ellner 36-13; 3, D Fish 29-09; 4, D Atkinson 23-05.

Colton Sports AC at P Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, J MacKenzie 82-04; 2, A Senior 80-10; 3, S Pickard 67-12; 4, M Durkin 55-06.

Colton Sports AC at Viking Deer: 1, J Murray 67-05; 2, G Sewell 59-15; 3, S Pickard 49-14; 4, B Taylor 49-08.

Viking Open (Hawk): 1, T Davis 104-08; 2, T Bakka 52-04; 3, C Rimmer 49-11; 4, P Yates 47-13.

Selby Shipyard AC (Viking Deer): 1, N Taylor 100-08; 2, K Wetherell 50-04; 3, D Sawyer 46-08; 4, A Harrison 45-08.

Merlin AC (Viking Hawk): 1, D Coote 100-00; 2, C Baldwin 80-08; 3, E Rhodes 48-00.

Dragon AC at Hall Rifts, Hallcrofts Bridge: 1, Danny Doyle 49-09; 2, Kevin Legg 39-14; 3, Robbie Robins 34-09; 4, Dale Evans 32-04.

Angling Trust Division 1 National Championships Trent: 1, Barnsley Blacks 380pts; 2, Lincoln & District 367pts; 3, Scunthorpe 345pts; 4, Dorking 341 pts. Individual: 1, Rob Perkins 40-620kg; 2, Sean Bryan 30-350kg; 3, Andy Dixon 23-120kg; 4, Wayne Parker 19-840kg.

Yarnbury Juniors, Toms Pond Otley: 1, Harvey Coates 6-12; 2, Joe Simon 5-0; 3, Dom Hobson 4-13; 4, Charley Ellam 3-12.

Aire Championships, Beal: 1, B Lee 21-08; 2, P Austin 19-06; 3, D Grace 19-04; 4, R Gaunt 17-11; 5, M Wood 16-13; 6, G Lawrence 15-05.

Feeder Masters, River Aire: 1, Paul Keeley 19-09; 2, Bob Brown 10-01; 3, Glen Lawrence 8-14. Qualifiers A zone, P Keeley. B zone, D Berry. C zone, G Lawrence.

Fulford AC Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, G Peake 116-12; 2, M Reynolds 99-14; 3, D Atkinson 97-12; 4, D Rollinson 82-04.

Birkwood, Emily’s: 1, F Ran 85-00; 2, M Jukes 64-04; 3, M Baily 58-06.

Birkwood, Oscar’s: 1, M Baily 100-08; 2, N Rymer 79-02; 3, B Rymer 49-01.

Poppleton Open: 1, S Brown 162-14; 2, L Myers 153-02; 3, G Farmery 115-14; 4, T Bower 101-06.

South Leeds Tollerton: 1, A Longbottom 130-09; 2, M Jackson 87-06; 3, B Stanley 75-05; 4, G Williamson 68-05.

Colton Sports, Swanlands: 1, K Gale 194-09 (club record); 2, K Foster 171-14; 3 I Asquith 103-10; 4, J McKenzie 100-11.

BSR Bobco, Cyprio: 1, S Rodgers 124-12; 2, B Rodgers 95-08; 3, M Pryke 94-07; 4, D Wright 85-12.

Moor Monkton, BSR Bobco: 1, O Hewitt 168-12; 2, S Mazza 137-08; 3, S Rodgers 129-14; 4, D Wright 115-14.

Wings Appeal ,Redcote Lane: 1, R Movley 3-11; 2, P Woods 3-04; 3, J Mason 3-01; 4, B Mason 2-07.

Listerhills, Nun Monkton: 1, E Harrison 6-04; 2, J Harrison 6-01; 3, G Reeday 2-12.

Fox & Hounds, Southfield Res: 1, D Thompson 22-14; 2, S Smith 16-01; 3, T Verity 14-01; 4, C Child 11-04; Juvenile, H Sandham 9-12.

X Gates, Raker Lakes: 1, S Kay 41-12; 2, M Johnson 38-04; 3, T Atkinson 33-00.

Park Piscatorials, Fletchers: 1, D Mulligan 85-06; 2, D Gunby 55-12; 3, A Roze 54-04

White Horse AC, Viking Fishery: 1, P Smolka 97-06; 2, P Sharpe 90-08; 3, P Robinson 61-04; 4, D Cairns 56-08.

Colton Sports, Horseshoe: 1, J Mackenzie 82-04; 2, A Senior 80-10; 3, S Pickard 67-12; 4, M Durkin 55-06.

South Leeds, Fox Viking: 1, R Rodgers 57-02; 2, M Jackson 46-07; 3 ,M Ally 35-13; 4, G Williamson 28-01.

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Andy Hampson 86-02; 2, Paul Cromie 55-08; 3, Steve Cromie 52-02.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: 27 pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Feeder Master Qualifier, River Aire, Beal: contact Angling Trust 0115 906 1301.

Poppleton Saturday Open: pools, £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries, Emily’s or Oscar’s: draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool, Kirkstall: contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills, Leeds & Liverpool Canal: contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA: Moor Monkton Pools, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton Sunday Open: 50 pegs, draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park over-50s: draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emilys or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Junior angler, Liam Matley, aged 10. PIC: Steve Fearnley

Angling: Leeds and District initiative puts junior anglers at forefront and challenges other societies to follow its lead