Angling: It’s national glory once again for Kayleigh

Kayleigh Smith.
Kayleigh Smith.
0
Have your say

Leeds’ Kayleigh Smith has become the Angling Trust Ladies National Champion for the second time.

The championship held on Worcester’s Woodlands View Droitwich complex saw over 40 of the countries best ladies compete for the title, though no-one could have wanted it more than Kayleigh.

In hot, still conditions, with carp cruising but often difficult to catch, the draw was always going to be important with corner pegs proving to be an absolute must.

Drawing Back Deans 48, a corner with the added bonus of an ariator gave her the perfect start to a special day. Starting short down the margins while pinging pellets and feeding her 13m line, only two small skimmers were netted in the first 30 minutes convincing her to change and go early for the big weight she knew would be needed.

Catching odd fish and ringing the changes between lines, resting her most productive peg proved a winner as she could always catch another bonus fish on the tip when things had quietened down.

At the final whistle her 16 carp up to 8lb would have been touch and go without those two early skimmers, her total weight of 35-650kg just pushing Wendy Locker’s 35-0kg into second place.

A spokesman for The Angling Trust said: “For the winner Kayleigh Smith (Matrix, Bag em baits) this proved a very poignant occasion. Last year Kayleigh’s mum tragically died whilst this match was being fished at Lakeview.

“So Kayleigh was determined to try and win the event in her mums memory. Happily she achieved her dream although it was a very close result and her joy was shared by lots of the competitors, including all her international team colleagues.”

I think their statement says it all.

Again practice makes perfect as the England Veterans retained their 2015 crown last week whilst competing in the ninth FIPsed World Championships held on the Labe River at Pardubice in the Czech Republic.

After travelling to the venue a week early and perfecting bait, feed and rigs, the result really was as good as it gets.

Lancashire’s Harry Billing, claiming his first caps for England, set the scene by winning both days individually with a total weight of 60-720kg – a perfect two point section score and the accolade of becoming a world champ. Team gold was also secured by winning both days with a team weight of 196kg and a brilliant 12-point total, the absolute whitewash was only spoiled by Gabor Timor of Hungary who pushed Mark Downs from a silver position into bronze on a weight count back – all four of the England team were in the top five.

Meanwhile, with still water temperatures getting closer to the trigger point for the deadly KHV (Koi herpes virus), reports of anglers stealing and moving large carp to other lakes takes some beating for stupidity.

A single host fish that shows no signs of infection could decimate a whole lake of the healthiest carp. I know Bradford No1 have stated that anyone caught would face a life ban and I’m sure Leeds and District would take the same steps.

These people are a serious threat to all our fisheries and an incident number is on the back of all rod licenses, if you haven’t got one “be quick” the new river season opens on Thursday.

****

Results

Angling Trust Ladies National, Woodlands View: 1, Kayleigh Smith 35-650kg; 2, Wendy Locker 35-00kg; 3, Sophie Hill 27-350kg; 4, Deana Wood 20-950kg; 5, Helen Dagnall 17-800.

9th FIPsed World Championships Veterans, Labe River, Czech Republic: Gold, Harry Billing England 60-720kg; Silver, Gabor Timor Hungary 53-220kg; Bronze, Mark Downes England 46-246kg; 4, Danny Sixsmith England 46-044kg; 5, Steve Saunders England 42-998. Teams 1, England 12pts 196-008kg; 2, France 29pts 146-935kg; 3, Hungary 30pts 162-359kg; 4, Italy 36pts 140-942kg.

Leeds JT Rodgers Festival Zuderdiep Marina Holland, Day 1: 1, T Biggins 50-10; 2, A Conboy 26-08; 3, J Turner 21-12; 4, I Hughes 20-09. Day 2 Dog Island: 1, R Richardson 208-09; 2, I Hughes 95-04; 3, S Burley 65-14; 4, A Jackson 65-02. Day 3 Harringfleet: 1, T Biggins 154-12; 2, A Conboy 131-14; 3, A Jackson 104-14.

South Leeds Garforth, Highfields: 1, D Orton 25-05; 2, M Jackson 22-08; 3, C Live 16-02.

Langwith Lakes, Kevins & Emma’s: 1, Tom Bainbridge, Matrix Halifax 186-02; 2, Peter Webster, Langwith 110-08; 3, Shane Wagstaff, Garbolino Lindholme 100-06; 4, Jake Duckworth, Strayside 77-06; 5, Jason Gilbert, Strayside 69-12; 6, John Brain, Harrogate 62-08.

Bradford No1 AA, Queen Mary’s Pond: 1, Simon Foster 5-14; 2, Nick Freer 4-12 (1 Tench) 3, Andy Fox 3-09.

Yarnbury AC: 1, Adie Addy 58-15; 2, John Whittaker 28-10; 3, Ben Horner 25-10; 4, Steve Parsons 17-04.

Birkwood Farm, Emily’s Lake: 1, A Rymer 65-00; 2, T Wilson 64-00; 3, M Baily 56-04.

Birkwood Farm, Emily’s Lake: 1, M Baily 42-05; 2, D Calvert 38-07; 3, R Cook 32-06.

Park Piscatorials, Redwood Park, Main Lake: 1, D Sellers 26-06; 2, A Roze 23-074; 3, T Spooner 20-08.

Poppleton Lakes, Thursday Eve Open, Railway/Horseshoe: 1, R Harbour 89-14; 2, C Coombs 75-02; 3, D Pollitt 72-10; 4, G Peake 67-12; 5, M Jake 60-10; 6, G Fennell 57-10.

Moor Monkton Pools, Match Pool: 1, Steve Mazza 118-14; 2, Martin Dodsworth 87-08; 3, Dave Pollitt 74-03; 4, Craig Coombs 72-08.

Moor Monkton Pools, Cyprio: 1, Martin Dodsworth 143-14; 2, Dave Pollitt 136-074; 3, Gordon Wright 83-05.

Kippax Park: 1, Dave Pollitt 110-08; 2, Steve Raper 81-08; 3, Steve Cromie 81-00; 4, Bob Rymer 62-08.

Kippax Park, Osprey: 1, Steve Mazza 123-00; 2, Tony Hewson 71-00; 3, Bob Rymer 68-00; 4, Steve Pearson 62-08.

BSR Bobco AC, Langwith Anyas: 1, Andy Barker 94-12; 2, Adrian Broomhead 82-06; 3, Sean Rodgers 76-06; 4, Stephen Rodgers 74-03.

Rodley Barge, Messingham – Merry’s: 1, E Holmes 62-06; 2, C Sharp 60-07; 3, D Hargreaves 57-08.

Armley AC at Kippax Lapwing: 1, D Fish 50-5; 2, R Varty 49-3; 3, C Greenwood 48-1; 4, P Howard 47-11.

Viking Saturday Open (Deer): 1, G Thornton 41-3; 2, R Scott 40-8; 3, A Thornton 40-2.

Roman AC (Viking Hawk): 1, P Jenkinson 67-12; 2, B Foster 34-10; 3, P Brown 33-2.

Kinsley Legion (Viking Fox): 1, J Slaughter 67-0; 2, D Wild 61-0; 3, M Anson 58-0.

Fryston AC (Viking Deer): 1, S Birch 40-7; 2, D Lumb 32-1; 3, P Moran 29-6.

Merlin AC (Viking Hawk): 1, D Coote 67-4; 2, T Horncastle 55-0; 3, A Tally 29-0.

Colton Sports A, Poppleton – House: 1, M Durkin 49-9; 2, J McKenzie 27-10; 3, A Senior 26-6; 4, I Asquith 22-2.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Feeder Master Qualifier: River Aire, Beal, contact Angling Trust 0115 906 1301.

Poppleton Saturday Open: pools £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool, Kirkstall: For more details, please contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills, Leeds & Liverpool Canal: contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA, Moor Monkton Pools: contact 07967000746.

Poppleton Sunday Open: 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677 for more details.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park over-50s: Draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District, Moor Monkton Pools: Draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: three hour evening opens. Contact Roger 07425 146677.

The Environment Agency are working together with anglers on the River Nidd.

Environment Agency deserve credit for their work on the River Nidd