Angling: Hot spell prompts KHV virus warning

editorial image
0
Have your say

As daytime temperatures hit a sizzling 30 degrees and local commercial carp and specimen lakes saw water temperatures rise to a bath like 25 degrees, officials and fishery managers of Leeds and District have urged anglers to use the bio security measures provided at all their stillwater fisheries.

Conditions are now perfect for an outbreak of the deadly KHV (Koi Herpes Virus) and the warnings should be taken seriously by all anglers and fishery owners.

The easily transferable disease, commonly passed on through anglers wet nets and equipment can be avoided if just a few easy rules are followed. Scientific tests have proven that infected mucus carried through wet nets are the major cause of cross infection from one venue to another.

These same tests showed UV light and thorough drying out of equipment to be the only certain way to divert its spread, and as most fisheries now offer Virkon net dips; using both together is our only option in an attempt to halt this incurable virus. It’s a matter of “when not if” the next Yorkshire outbreak is confirmed by DEFRA, there are no excuses or reason not to follow the guidelines, watch this space!

Kidderminster’s Matt Maginnis lived up to his title of King of the Swale again last week by putting in another incredible performance to win the latest Riverfest qualifier held around Morton.

Travelling from the midlands and qualifying three times out of five visits to Yorkshire’s premier river shows him to be the man to beat on the Swale’s shallow running water.

His 45-02 winning weight was made up of 10 chub and a solitary 7lb barbel all taken from his two foot deep swim on a DH 3aaa speci waggler to 0.22 line tied direct to a 14 hook. The best bait was double caster fished over five pints of the same as loose feed.

The final to be held on the prolific River Severn around Shrewsbury holds a £40,000 prize pot, an individual winner’s cheque of £13,000, and will be fished over November 3-4. Let’s hope a local travelling the other way can make the same impression as Mr Maginnis.

The tidal Wharfe at Ulleskelf produced an unusual result in the latest Sykes Cup contest, with winner Chris Burton of Tadcaster drawing the same rapids peg that won the previous week’s contest, landing 12 barbel exactly the same as last week’s winner, and all on the same method and bait for a near identical weight of 38-04. Whoever draws the peg this week will have a lot to live up to!

Paul Wilson showed his class winning the latest Robin Hood AC contest at the nearby Kippax Park Complex.

The club regarded as one of the best around on the commercial circuit, now has the angler who obliterated the venue record with a near double ton catch of 191-08. Drawn peg 22 on Osprey he fished long and shallow with worm to take carp to 8lb.

If you fancy a day in the sun ‘carp bagging’ you would need to travel a long way to beat KP. Just make sure you dip and dry your nets.

Results

Sykes Cup Ulleskelf: 1, C Burton 38-04; 2, A Miller 19-10; 3, B Higgins 18-02; 4, P Barron 8-06.

Riverfest Qualifier Morton on Swale: 1, M Maginnis 45-02; 2, M High 42-15; 3, M Prudhoe 33-02; 4, D Ridley 26-05; 5, A Oxley 25-02. Qualifiers A Zone: M Maginnis 45-02; B Zone M Prudhoe 33-02; C Zone C Jones 13-14.

Robin Hood AC Kippax Park Osprey: 1, P Wilson 191-08 (Venue Record) 2, A Rogerson 84-08; 3 S Simmons 67-04.

Robin Hood AC Lodge Farm Signal: 1, M Firth 90-07; 2, S Howard 72-03; 3, D Webster 71-12.

Gratton AC Poppleton House: 1, B Hook 89-12; 2, J Barraclough 55-14; 3, J Redmond 48-10.

Plumbobs AC Horseshoe Poppleton (All Silverfish): 1, J Calpin 63-12; 2, M Miller 55-02; 3, P Varley 53-03.

Harehills Libs AC Horseshoe Poppleton: 1, C Jarrett 58-00; 2, P Longbottom 46-00; 3, B Reeder 44-08.

White Horse AC Ben Lee Lakes: 1, P Sharpe 29-10; 2, I Day 24-08; 3, P Smolka 23-00; 4, D Hurley 19-04.

White Horse AC Pool Bridge Farm: 1, J Jones 24-12; 2, P Sharpe 22-06; 3, G Raper 21-02; 4, G Greenall 17-00.

Bradford No1 Cowthorpe: 1, M Welsh 14-00; 2, J Vickerman 12-05; 3, R Langley 6-10; 4, A Jaques 6-00.

AJ Tackle Hayton Lakes: 1, T Horncastle 30-04; 2, N Brown 18-15; 3, A Burdeken 17-10.

AJ Tackle Lodge Farm Field Lakes: 1, N Brown 112-07; 2, A Burdeken 83-12; 3, G Thornton 53-05.

No 1 Officials Raskelf: 1, S Foster 42-10; 2, A Fox 40-14; 3 H Foster 37-12; 4 G Bass 28-06.

Moor Monkton Pools Hebden Bridge AC: 1, J Plows 59-08; 2, T Darson 48-08; 3, P Kemp 45-12; 4, D Kershaw 43-11.

Kippax Park Lapwing: 1, P Cromie 124-03; 2, S Jeffreys 62-05; 3, N Rymer 58-12; 4, L Wilshaw 56-15.

Kippax Park Osprey: 1, P Cromie 138-02; 2, M Goodhall 127-0; 3, S Pearson 89-13.

Harehills Liberal at Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, C Jarrett 58-0; 2, P Longbottom 46-0; 3, B Reeder 44-8.

Armley AC at Taker Acorn: 1, R Varty 97-0; 2, C Greenwood 70-6; 3, E Cross 60-0; 4, P Howard 50-8.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1, A Blythe 104-8; 2, S Bean 103-4; 3, S Conlan 96-5; 4, K Swires 94-11.

Selby Shipyard (Viking Deer): 1, A Nottingham 64-4; 2, R Golton 45-10; 3, D Sawyer 43-4.

Glasshoughton AC (Viking Fox): 1, L Crossland 78-1; 2, J Campsall 74-9; 3, G Jex 59-13; 4, P Yates 56-6.

Harehills WMC (Viking Hawk): 1, J Simms 167-4; 2, F Johnson 148-5; 3, D Beevers 110-8; 4, C Dunn 81-4.

East Leeds AC (Viking Fox): 1, D Cox 93-7; 2, I Overfield 82-4; 3, B Smith 75-0; 4, G Edwards 53-1.

Merlin AC (Viking Deer): 1, W Shefton 96-4; 2, D Coote 87-0; 3, A Jackson 70-4; 4 P Taylor 59-0.

Dragon A/C at Lodge Farm,Signal: 1, Danny Doyle 100-2; 2, Kevin Legg 75-2; 3, Alex Paton 67-0; 4, Dale Evans 39-4.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: Saturday Open, Lapwing or Osprey 07967000746.

Poppleton: Saturday Open, pools £15. draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: Viking Saturday Open, 30 pegs, £16, 01405 785206.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton: Sunday Open 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands: Over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes: Over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds: Over-50s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: Over 50’s Draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, Draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: Open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5pm, pools £11 contact Roger 01904 737279.