Angling: Germany prove they are world beaters again

Uncle and nephew duo Alan Shepherd and Raymond Emmett from Harrogate enjoy plenty of bites at the stunning Lindley Wood.
Uncle and nephew duo Alan Shepherd and Raymond Emmett from Harrogate enjoy plenty of bites at the stunning Lindley Wood.
0
Have your say

Earlier this season Germany stunned International match fishing by pushing the all-conquering England team into second place of the world feeder championships held on Serbia’s Novisad Canal.

Jens Koschnick and partner Thorsten Kusters both members of that winning German team proved it was no fluke taking last week’s World Pairs Angling Championships held on Ireland’s Loch Erne system and surrounding lakes both sides of the border.

Unlike the feeder champs the world pairs is an all method competition held over five days, free of restrictive rules, and decided on total weight rather than points, with the winners for one year at least recognised as the best all round natural water anglers in the world.

With both anglers claiming individual daily winning weights of over 42kg and the pairs weekly total of 190kg giving them a £10,000 boost to their wallets, it looks as though the English have another country trying to break their dominance at the top “let’s just hope it never ends as a tie and we have to go to penalties”.

September provides some of the season’s best fishing and is the month that most river championships are settled.

Leeds & District’s Wharfe Championships held on the upper tidal at Ulleskelf provided a new name on the list of champions with Alan Grandage taking top spot. Drawn in the old bottleneck at the top of the rapids his tip fished meat and lobby gave him three decent barbel for a weight of 14-10; and a pound to spare over second-placed Chris Smith who also had barbel from further downstream in the railway field.

The rising warm flood waters triggered previously missing fish into feeding, and all the leading weights were made up of barbel and chub with tales of numerous big fish lost with some around the famous salmon pool estimated to be the magical doubles. Methods and species changed for the Middle Calder Championships with a superb 17-08 all roach catch enough to secure this year’s title for river regular Dave Pilgrim, drawn on the Pear Tree length his catch all taken on waggler and caster put him in front of Cleckheaton’s Dave Armitage who had a mixed bag of dace and grayling from the sands lane section.

Unexpected news came in this week, regarding Yorkshire’s oldest and most sought after river trophy. York Angling Association organisers of the once 1,000 entry Ouse Championships announced they will no longer be running the competition after this year’s event.

Though the loss of famous big fish section’s such as Red House School, Killingbeck and Beningbrough Hall will be sadly missed, Leeds & District match secretary Jim Jordan has moved into the rescue with plans to move the match onto the higher reaches of the river and I believe he has even secured the original old trophy!

A trip this week showed that big money matches, star names and winning has an opposite but equally important side. Walking the banks of the Washburn Valley’s Lindley Wood Reservoir watching grassroots anglers getting a bite a chuck from roach, perch and skimmers made me want to dust the cobwebs off my float rods and have ago again at some proper fishing, if there’s a fishery in more stunning surroundings more worthy of a visit then I’ve yet to see it.

****

Results

Leeds & District Nun Monkton: 1, I Parker 10-7; 2, S Eddson 7-09; 3, M Rapier 7-06; 4, T Hewson 5-12.

Wharfe Championships Ulleskelf: 1, A Grandage 14-10; 2, C Smith 13-10; 3, R Richardson 11-13; 4, R Laycock 8-12.

Middle Calder Championships: 1, D Pilgrim 17-08; 2, D Armitage 16-04; 3, A Bradley 14-06; 4, S Clegg. 13-12.

Mirfield AC Calder League: 1, M Highe 18-03; 2, P Clarke 17-10; 3, D Grace 16-00; 4, M Hughes 15-02.

Swarcliffe AC Beal Below: 1, C Duckworth 8-14; 2, D Sellars 7-14; Jt 3, G Cooper/G Duckworth 4-15.

South Leeds Tollerton Coot: 1, A Longbottom 73-09; 2, M Ick 61-10; 3, B Stanley 53-02; 4, M Jackson 49-05; 5, M Ally 42-01.

York Nomads Poppleton: 1, J Fletcher 87-10; 2, J Haw 68-06; A Hatty 64-04; G Peake 63-10.

Over 70s Poppleton Railway: 1, P Uttley 96-00; 2, K Wetherall 95-12; 3, B Pallister 63-08; 4, C Dawson 61-12.

Bob Co BSR Raker: 1, S Rodgers 175-00; 2, B Rodgers 137-04; 3, A Barker 102-08; 4, S Rodgers 97-06.

White Horse AC Tollerton: 1, T Wainwright 88-00; 2, D Brier 47-00; 3, I Day 46-00; 4, P Smolka 42-00.

JT Rodgers Raker: 1, R Richardson 49-08; 2, M Pearson 45-02; 3, S Biggins 43-00. South Leeds Birkwood: 1, B Stanley 27-13; 2, A Longbottom 25-06; 3, M Jackson 24-02; 4, M Brayshaw 23-10.

Colton Sports Viking: 1, J Murray 67-05; 2, G Sewell 59-15; 3, S Pickard 49-14; 4, B Taylor 49-08.

Fox & Hounds Annual Woodlands: 1, J McMillan 87-01; 2, A Faithwaite 77-01; 3, D Thompson 76-07; 4, B Peters 60-05; Juvenile: H Sandham 31-02.

Hindle AC Redwood: 1, J Keeley 30-014; 2, C Blades 22-07; 3, G Thrush 22-07. (Moorfields): 1, A Jackson 118-08; 2, D Sellars 83-08; 3, G Sellars 70-00. (100 Oaks): 1, T Spooner 51-00; 2, A Brooke 47-04; 3, D Sellars 30-12.

Birkwood Farm Emilys: 1, A Rymer 72-03; 2, M Jukes 52-05; 3, A Barker 49-08.

Oscars Birkwood: 1, B Rymer 64-01; 2, A Rymer 51-08; 3, N Rymer 35-06.

Park Piscatorials Birkin: 1, A Roze 41-05; 2, S Atkins 24-12; 3, D Hicks 11-11.

Forest Lane Colton Sports: 1, K Gale 64-02; 2, I Asquith 49-07; 3, D Stainthorpe 43-10; 4, M Durkin 34-06.

Dragon A/C at Torne Bank, Thorn: 1, Terry Doyle 102-2; 2, Danny Doyle 99-15; 3, Kevin Legg 97-4; 4, Phil Doyle 79-13.

Armley A C at Redwood Redwood Lake: 1, D Atkinson 20-9; 2, B Trigg 11-9; 3, D Fish 11-8; 4, J Lavery 10-0.

Colton Sports AC, Swanlands: 1, C Remmer 103-8; 2, K Gale 98-2; 3, M Durkin 97-13; 4, A Senior 92-2.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1 P Yates 90-5; 2, T Davis 73-12; 3, D Sawyer 73-5; 4, S Bean 48-1.

Ship AC (Viking Deer): 1, R Scott 100-9; 2, M Moore 49-7; 3, J Marshall 47-8; 4, P Longfield 46-5.

Wombwell AC (Viking Hawk): 1, P Slack 67-14; 2, M O’Neill 60-5; 3, L Barker 49-4; 4, R Champion 49-3.

Rodley Barge AC (Viking Deer): 1, M Teal 52-0; 2, D Badura 38-10; 3, B Murgatroyd 32-1.

Match Diary

Saturday

Viking: Saturday Open, Deer pond, 24 pegs, £16, 01405 785206.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Saturday Open, pools £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills, Leeds & Liverpool Canal: contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA: Moor Monkton Pools, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Sunday Open 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: Over-50’s Draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, Draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Junior angler, Liam Matley, aged 10. PIC: Steve Fearnley

Angling: Leeds and District initiative puts junior anglers at forefront and challenges other societies to follow its lead