Angling: England call-up for Leeds star Kayleigh

Kayleigh Smith.
Kayleigh Smith.
0
Have your say

The call every sportsperson dreams of receiving came recently for Leeds’ Kayleigh Smith, Dave Brookes manager of the Angling Trust England Ladies Team broke the news of her inclusion in the squad just a day after the last of two assessment trials.

The first trial held on the Aire and Calder at Beavers Bridge saw her scratch 1-12 of small fish together, and give a platform for the bigger weights expected in the final assessment held in April on phase 1 of Warwickshire’s Makins complex.

The trials are fished to world rules with pole limits of 11.5m on the day, good news for the anglers as Dave was very close to pulling the plug on proceedings due to horrendous weather conditions during the match.

He said it was only due to the efforts put in by the girls that he let things continue, he was proved right as the weather eased and the venue’s silvers responded first to bloodworm and joker with better fish following later to maggot. Chester’s Wendy Locker won the day with 37-6 with Kayleigh’s 19-10 proving good enough for the phone call.

I first remember her as a Leeds Junior, wet through and not much taller than her seat box. She gave a master class in long pole fishing, beating everyone around her, and the same season went on to win 10 of the 22 matches she fished as a junior for Leeds.

Always wanting to learn and being fortunate to have an angling partner of equal ability in Adam Dowd she moved to the open circuit and quickly secured her first individual sponsorship through Middy/Bag-em-baits it was under this banner she won the 2014 Ladies National at Preston innovations Boldings fishery with a weight of 43.550 kilos – nearly doubling the weight of now fellow international and friend Sam Sim who was second with 24 kilo.

Her move to tackle giants Fox Internationals match group Matrix Trentmen under the mentorship of Tom Scholey has taken Kayleigh to the next level, her last winter campaign on the Stainforth Keadby Canal competing against some of the best bloodworm anglers and teams in the country seems to have been the next step to keeping the winning mentality going and culminated in a remarkable result in one of the last matches of the river season.

The River Soar Team Champs hosts some of the top teams including one from France, all fishing to international rules over two days. Kayleigh, using proper Yorkshire tactics of chopped lobbies and dendra hookbaits, produced four big perch on the first day weighing two for 2.350kg and on the second day the same for 2.630kg and a perfect two point total. Only one other angler matched the performance – her good friend Matt Godfrey arguably the best all rounder in the country at the moment had an equally perfect two points but weighed 500g more pushing her to second overall.

Let’s just hope that 2015 ends the way it has started for 24-year-old Kayleigh and either a team or individual gold medal comes home with her.

The FIPsed World Championship will be held on the Charleroi-Brussell Canal in Ronquires, Belgium from August 22 to 23.

Angling Trust England Ladies Coarse Angling Team: Wendy Locker, Abbi Kendall, Julie Abbott, Sam Sim, Helen Dagnall and Kayleigh Smith.

Results

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Steven Rogers 85-5; 2, Andy Rawson 71-8; 3, Andy Barker 62-12; 4, Tommy Rogers 57-8.

Kippax Park, Osprey: 1, Adrian Broomhead 90-6; 2, Bob Rymer 89-2; 3, Andy Barker 84-15.

Robin Hood, Oaks Cedar: 1, Stu Wilson 41-12; 2, Andy Limbert 35-15; 3, Mick Herrington 28-0.

Moor Monkton, Bobco Spring Series, Cyprio: 1, Ollie Hewitt 92-8; 2, Steve Mazza 86-13; 3, Lee Smith 82-11.

Moor Monkton, Harrogate Nomads, Front Lake: 1, S Wilson 146-12; 2, J Heron 78-14; 3, S Power 78-4; 4, C Widderson 68-0.

Poppleton Lakes, York Nomads, Spring Series Round 4, Horseshoe: 1, G Peak 97-8; 2, G Fenal 90-4; 3, T Carlton 80-2; 4, T Marshall 61-2; 5, D Ward 56-0.

Poppleton Open, House Lakes: 1, S Pearson, AJ Tackle 105-10; 2, G Peak, Poppleton 92-6; 3, E Boulderson, Poppleton 56-4.

Barnbow AC, Poppleton House Lake: 1, J Mathers 63-4; 2, M Mclean 50-5; 3, D Pape 45-1.

Viking Saturday Open, Deer Pond: 1, S Armitage, Bradford 40-8; 2, T Davies, Viking 22-5; 3, H Lockwood, Selby 21-15.

Xgates AC, Raker Acorn: 1, A Atkinson 41-0; 2, D Uttley 27-0; 3, S Kay 16-2.

Fox and Hounds AC, Sunrise: 1, D Lee 17-6; 2, J Turton 16-9; 3, P Hide 14-6. Top Juvenile H Sandham 18-3.

Whitehorse AC, The Arc, Redwood Park: 1, G Edwards 27-2; Joint 2, D Cairns/S Good 22-10; 4, P Robinson 19-7.

Mirfield AC, Broad Canal, Teams of 4: 1, N Storr, Halifax 7-10; 2, N Speight, Tackle2U 6-12; 3, I Dawson, Tri-Cast 4-10; 4, G Marmby, Mirfield Black 3-3; 5, M Highe, Mirfield Whites 3-0. League to date: 1, Tricast Calder Black 169 pts; 2, Willy Worms 149; Joint 3, Mirfield Whites/Barnsley Blacks 134.

Mirfield AC, Aire and Calder, Great Heck: 1, A Fox, Bradford No 1 8-3; 2, G Lawrence, Barnsley Blacks 6-4; 3, A Beech, Wakefield 4-0.

Barnsley DAA, Worsborough Reservoir: 1, R Cunliffe 67-15; 2, D White 49-12; 3, D Kay 49-10; 4, A Anstess 45-10.

Oaks at Sessay, Cedar Lake: 1, C Hall 112-0; 2, M Baker 89-8; 3, D Smith 85-9; 4, D Birdstall 83-5; 4, K Kotchie 74-7.

Oaks at Sessay, Ash/Beech/Sycamore: 1, P Newman 85-2; 2, C Hall 81-6; 3, S Walker 67-10; 4, A Barker 63-14.

Woodlands, Skylark and Partridge: 1, M Webb 128-8; 2, K Golightly 93-10; 3, L Hawksworth 90-5; 4, B Armstrong 85-10.

Woodlands, Skylark/Partridge/ Curlew: 1, L Hawksworth 125-6; 2, I Exley 115-2; 3, J Curry 104-14; 4, S Richards 91-4.

Mahons Angling Festival, Enniskillen: Day 1: 1, Andy Hampson, Leeds 19.500 (Ely 14); 2, Andy Leathers, London 18.650; 3, John Shellam, Manchester 15.300.

Yorkshire Post at Brafferton Lakes: 1, K Gale 155-6; 2, A Heaps 117-12; 3, H Langdale 96-4; 4, C Dunn 76-10.

Acorn Wednesday, Barnborough Lakes: 1, P Bennett 69-8; 2, R Hudson 61-7; 3, J Sykes 61-5; 4, R Ward 48-2.

Harehills Libs at Forest Lane: 1, D Welsh 78-7 2, B.Reeder 39-1; 3, D Ring 38-2.

Armley AC at Sessay Alders: 1, C Greenwood 25-0, 2, B Trigg 19-8; 3, J Scull 14-12; 4= D Fish/M Cooper 13-14.

Match Diary

Saturday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18.00, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17.00, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01904 431874.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20.00, contact 07155454371.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15.00, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16.00, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: Deer Pond, 24 pegs, £16, 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs)contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Bobco Winter Series at Moor Monkton Pools: contact 01904 431874.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 07155454371.

Wednesday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: Open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £12, contact 07155454371.

May 24/25

Poppleton Pairs: Restricted to 26 pairs over 2 lakes, drawn partners £50.00 entry contact Roger 07425 146677.

The Environment Agency are working together with anglers on the River Nidd.

Environment Agency deserve credit for their work on the River Nidd