Results in full from the Leeds City Council 2021 local election

Here are the full results for the 2021 local election for Leeds City Council:

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 5:51 pm
Updated Saturday, 8th May 2021, 5:52 pm
Pictured (centre) Councillor Sharon Hamilton, Deputy Executive Member, for Ward: Moortown, celebrating her win. (photo: James Hardisty)

Adel and Wharfedale – CON HOLD

Caroline Helen Anderson – The Conservative Party – 4,527

Chris Bridges – Labour Party – 1,975

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Lesley Jeffried – Green Party – 566

Keith Michael White – Liberal Democrats – 1,022

Alwoodley – CON HOLD

Neil Alan Buckley – The Conservative Party – 4,481

Howard Graham Dews – Yorkshire Party – 245

Amy Margot Hegan – Labour Party – 2,370

Brian Jackson – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 152

Louise Mary Jennings – Women’s Equality Party – 174

Roderic Parker – Liberal Democrats – 328

Ardsley and Robin Hood – CON GAIN

David Creasser – Social Democratic Party – 71

Mike Foster – Conservative Party Candidate 3,006

Ben Garner – Labour and Co-operative Party – 2,639

Colin Lindsay Noble – Green Party – 372

Benjamin Lloyd Ward – Liberal Democrats – 260

Armley – LAB HOLD

Richard Chaves-Sanderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 83

Tamas Kovacs – Conservative Party – 1,026

Andrew Alexander Martin – Social Democratic Party 43

Jim McKenna – Labour Party – 2,858

Mark Terence Rollinson – Green Party – 815

Dan Walker – Liberal Democrats – 211

Beeston and Holbeck – LAB HOLD

Gohar Almass – Labour and Co-operative Party – 2,777

Robert Hugh Jacques – Liberal Democrats – 117

Becky Kellett – Green Party – 748

Andrew Stuart Martin – Conservative Party – 996

Bill Palfreman – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 82

Francesca Leann Robinson – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents – 468

Jay Slayton-Joslin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 34

Bramley and Stanningley – LAB HOLD

Elizabeth Anne Bee – Liberal Democrats – 571

Adam Daniel Cook – Conservative Party – 1,342

Caroline Anne Gruen – Labour Party – 2,779

Clive Richard Lord – Green Party – 461

Daniel Paul Whetstone – Social Democratic Party – 40

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill – LAB HOLD

David Ewan Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats – 378

Geoff Holloran – Independent – 554

Asghar Khan – Labour Party – 2,984

Dawn Marie Payne – Conservative Party – 619

Karen Peters – Green Party – 361

Calverley and Farsley – CON HOLD

Naheem Akhtar Alam – Labour Party – 2,808

Amanda Lesley Carter – Conservative Party – 4,424

Ian George Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 312

Ellen Jean Graham – Green Party – 664

Chapel Allerton – LAB HOLD

Shazar Ahad – Conservative Party – 690

Richard Thomas Cowles – Social Democratic Party – 55

Mike Davies – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 227

James Alleyne Cuthbert Marshall – Liberal Democrats – 419

Mohammed Raj Rafique – Labour Party – 4,903

Bobak Walker – Green Party – 912

Cross Gates and Whinmoor – LAB HOLD

Harvey Cedric Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 157

Aqila Choudhry – Liberal Democrats – 145

James Garry Gibson – Labour Party – 2,826

Keith Edward Hale – Green Party – 378

Philip Harrison Moore – Conservative Party – 2,687

Jack Matthew Newcombe – Social Democratic Party – 21

Mark Nicholson – Independent – 286

Farnley and Wortley – GREEN HOLD

David Blackburn – Green Party – 2,293

Ian Cowling – Yorkshire Party – 315

Maria Anne Frank – Liberal Democrats – 77

Matt Gibson – Labour Party – 2,155

Cormac John Trigg – Conservative Party – 1,004

Garforth and Swillington – GSI HOLD

Michael John Bailey – Labour Party – 1,317

Mark Samuel Barratt – Conservative Party – 2,105

Steve Beer – Green Party – 420

Sarah Jane Field – Garforth & Swillington Independents Party – 3,780

Jake Knox – Liberal Democrats – 79

Gipton and Harehills – LAB HOLD

Iain Alaistair Dalton – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition -139

Darren Finlay – Liberal Democrats – 214

Sandy Goodall – Conservative Party – 616

Alaric Timothy Peter Hall – Green Party – 318

Arif Hussain – Labour Party – 3,854

Shaff Sheikh – Social Democratic Party – 113

Guiseley and Rawdon – CON HOLD

Paul James Alderson – Conservative Party – 4,069

Bob Buxton – Yorkshire Party – 840

Nick Hodgkinson – Green Party – 458

Tom Hollings – The For Britain Movement – 47

Stuart McLeod – Liberal Democrats – 274

Eleanor Frances Thomson – Labour and Co-operative Party – 3,200

Harewood – CON HOLD

Dan Cook – Liberal Democrats – 383

Claire Anne Evans – Green Party – 662

Samuel James Firth – Conservative Party – 5,080

Michael Thomas Kennimar Millar – Labour Party – 1,347

Headingley and Hyde Park – LAB HOLD

Brandon John Ashford – Liberal Democrats – 232

Michael Bellfield – Social Democratic Party – 10

Al Garthwaite – Labour Party – 3,087

Tim Goodall – Green Party – 1,628

Anthony Joseph Greaux – Independent – 30

Florian Oscar Alice Hynam – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 65

Tyler Callum Wilson – Yorkshire Party – 99

Isaac Andrew Woolmer – Conservative Party – 274

Horsforth – CON HOLD

Simon Mark Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 1,750

John Garvani – Labour Party – 2,642

Roland Gilmore – Yorkshire Party – 219

Gideon Matthew William Jones – Green Party – 609

Anne Patricia Mutch – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 45

Jonathon David Taylor – Conservative Party – 3,292

Hunslet and Riverside – LAB HOLD

Nina Charlotte Brown – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 52

Ed Carlisle – Green Party – 2,303

Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party – 2,535

Cordelia Frances Lynan – Social Democratic Party – 43

Paul Richard Rowden – Conservative Party – 456

Benedict Luke Turner-Chastney – Liberal Democrats – 90

Killingbeck and Seacroft – LAB HOLD

Alan Anthoney – Green Party – 391

David Gray Whyte Frayme – Conservative Party – 1,145

David John Jenkins – Labour Party – 2,946

John Otley – Liberal Democrats – 174

Hafizur Rahman – Social Democratic Party – 32

Kippax and Methley – LAB HOLD

Dylan Brown – Green Party – 512

Thomas Peter Foster – Social Democratic Party – 22

Sara Karen Howell – Liberal Democrats – 143

James Lewis – Labour Party – 3,500

Connor Joseph Paul Mulhall – Conservative Party – 2,388

Kristian Alexander Wilkinson – Reform UK – 116

Kirkstall – LAB HOLD

Reiss Capitano – Conservative Party – 773

Thomas Alfred Edwards – Liberal Democrats – 186

James Alan Ellis – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 72

Victoria Helen Smith – Green Party – 845

Fiona Elizabeth Venner – Labour Party – 3,922

Little London and Woodhouse – LAB HOLD

Javaid Akhtar – Labour Party – 2,641

Iulian Andrei Biris – Liberal Democrats – 196

Marcus Scott Cain – Green Party – 689

Michael James Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 82

Jordan Luke Young – Conservative Party – 393

Middleton Park – LAB HOLD

Kay-Lee Anne Asquith – Green Party – 306

Samantha Jane Bennett – Conservative Party – 913

Sharon Burke – Labour Party – 2,313

Wayne Alan Dixon – Social Democratic Party – 1,963

James Michael Spencer – Liberal Democrats – 119

Moortown – LAB HOLD

David Stephen Dresser – Liberal Democrats – 511

Sharon Hamilton – Labour and Co-operative Party – 4,375

Rachel Elizabeth Hartshorne – Green Party – 1,133

Rob Speed – Conservative Party – 1,900

Steve Wright – Social Democratic Party – 74

Morley North – MBI HOLD

Eunice Agbemafle – Green Party – 389

Penelope Jayne Goodman – Liberal Democrats – 134

Andy Hutchison – Morley Borough Independents – 2,922

Luke Mitchell – Labour and Co-operative Party – 1,506

Nigel Perry – Social Democratic Party – 33

Alan Jean-Luke Shires – Conservative Party – 1,930

Morley South – MBI GAIN

Peter Richard Andrews – Liberal Democrats – 110

Chris Bell – Green Party – 608

Bailey Bradley – Labour Party – 1,689

Michael Burnham – Conservative Party – 1,754

Jane Simone Senior – Morley Borough Independents – 2,127

Joshua Alexander Sturgeon – Social Democratic Party – 104

Otley and Yeadon – LIB DEM HOLD

Mick Bradley – Green Party – 978

Claire Jane Buxton – Yorkshire Party – 387

Stewart Peter Harper – Conservative Party – 1,408

Sandy Edward Charles Lay – Liberal Democrats – 3,766

Lucy Kathleen Nuttgens – Labour Party – 1,793

Pudsey – CON HOLD

Cynthia May Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 248

Dawn Michelle Seary – Conservative Party – 4,609

Mark James Sewards – Labour Party – 2,567

Daniel David Jason Walker – Social Democratic Party – 15

Suzanne Elizabeth Ward – Green Party – 419

Dan Woodlock – Yorkshire Party – 265

Rothwell – LIB DEM GAIN

Ali Aliremzioglu – Green Party – 235

Joe Boycott – Conservative Party – 1,543

Karen Bruce – Labour Party – 2,212

Christopher Terrence Dudley – Social Democratic Party – 16

Conrad Hart-Brooke – Liberal Democrats – 2,313

Sean Francis McDonald – Yorkshire Party – 359

Roundhay (two seats) – LAB GAINS

Darryl Paul Bickler – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 98

Malcolm Scott Christie – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 363

Elayna Beverley Cohen – Conservative Party – 1,583

Zara Hussain – Labour Party – 4,198

Lisa Martin – Labour Party – 4,357

Kavi Ian Norris – Liberal Democrats – 575

Max Anthony Partington – Social Democratic Party – 106

Tony Quinn – Liberal Democrats – 941

Spencer Elliott Weiner – Conservative Party – 1,486

Paul Anthony Whetstone – Social Democratic Party – 30

Richard Miles Wilson – Green Party – 1,225

Temple Newsam – LAB HOLD

Shahab Saqib Adris – Green Party – 320

Jonathan Charles Firth – The Conservative Party – 2,773

Helen Elizabeth Mary Hayden – Labour Party – 2,785

Keith Cecil Norman – Liberal Democrats – 338

Weetwood – LAB HOLD

Angelo Basu – Conservative Party – 943

Emma Louise Flint – Labour and Co-operative Party – 3,540

Christopher Mark Foren – Green Party – 758

Sharon Margaret Slinger – Liberal Democrats – 2,207

Wetherby – CON HOLD

Steve Clapcote – Labour and Co-operative Party – 991

James David Clark – Liberal Democrats – 527

Alan James Lamb – Conservative Party – 4,563

Penny Stables – Green Party – 1,753