Listed: Every candidate standing in the 2018 Leeds City Council elections

l
l

Check out the full list of candidates standing in the 2018 Leeds City Council elections.

The May 3 vote is what is termed as an “all out” election, as all 99 local Leeds City Council seats will be contested.

The three candidates with the most votes will be elected to represent their ward.

And the length of term awarded to each winning candidate will vary dependent on their position - first place (four years); second place (two years); third place (one year).

Adel and Wharfedale ward

Anderson, Barry John - Conservative Party

Anderson, Caroline Helen - Conservative Party

Flynn, Billy - Conservative Party

Gill, Nigel James - Labour Party

Jackson, Peter – Liberal Democrats

Montgomerie, Geraldine Robertshaw – Labour Party

Rontree, Andy – Labour Party

Swales, Liddy – Green Party

Thornley, Ed – Liberal Democrats

Trewhella, Jane Sharon – Liberal Democrats

Alwoodley

Buckley, Neil Alan – Conservative Party

Cohen, Dan – Conservative Party

Harrand, Peter Mervyn – Conservative Party

Hendrickson, Claude – Labour Party

Jackson, Brian – Alliance for Green Socialism

Khan, Mumtaz Ahmed – Labour Party

Moss, Miriam Leontine – Green Party

Parker, Roderic – Liberal Democrats

White, Keith Michael – Labour Party

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Baldwin, Kirsty Elise – Conservative Party

Carter, Emma Louise – Green Party

Dunn, Jack – Independent

Foster, Mike – Conservative Party

Garner, Ben – Labour and Co-operative Party

Hall, George Rome – Liberal Democrats

Mulherin, Lisa Marie – Labour and Co-operative Party

Renshaw, Karen – Labour and Co-operative Party

Stephenson, Cameron Jake – Conservative Party

Armley

Binns, Andrea Kay – Green Party

Hooper, Rob – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Jones, Gideon Matthew William – Green Party

Leech, Matthew James – Conservative Party

Lowe, Alison Natalie Kay – Labour Party

Mckenna, James – Labour Party

Miller, James Edward – The For Britain Movement

Murphy-Fell, Robert Raymond – Conservative Party

Smart, Alice Ellen Schofield – Labour Party

Tinsley, Nicola Louise – Conservative Party

Beeston and Holbeck

Almas, Gohar – Labour Party

Birch, Bill – Save our Beeston and Holbeck Independents

Brear, Owen Arthur David – Green Party

Buckley, Lyn Jean – Conservative Party

Durdin, Robert William Fraser – Liberal Democrats

Gabriel, Angela – Labour Party

Gaines, Jarrod Anthony – Liberal Democrats

Robertson, Ian – Conservative Party

Scopes, Andrew Timothy – Labour Party

Sturman, Sean Patrick – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents

Walton, Laura Elizabeth - Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents

Winfeild, Robert James William – Conservative Party

Bramley and Stanningley

Bee, Elizabeth Anne – Liberal Democrats

Caprariu, Ovidiu - Conservative Party

Gruen, Caroline Anne - Labour Party

Heselwood, Julie Caroline - Labour Party

Hunt, Neil Richard - Conservative Party

Lord, Clive Richard - Green Party

Murgatroyd, Anne - The For Britain Movement

Nancolas, Alexander Sebastian - Conservative Party

Ritchie, Kevin Mark – Labour Party

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Grahame, Ron - Labour Party

Hollingsworth, David Ewan - Liberal Democrats

Holloran, Geoff - East Leeds Independents Party

Khan, Asghar - Labour Party

Lord, Peter - Conservative Party

Marchant, Paul Richard - Green Party

Passingham, Alexander John - Conservative Party

Ragan, Denise - Labour Party

Rogers, Robin Michael - Conservative Party

Calverley and Farsley

Alam, Naheem Akhtar - Labour Party

Arbuckle, Kate - Liberal Democrats

Carlill, Peter John - Labour Party

Carter, Amanda Lesley - Conservative Party

Carter, Andrew - Conservative Party

Chastney, Benedict Luke - Liberal Democrats

Graham, Ellen Jean - Green Party

Jacques, Robert Hugh - Liberal Democrats

Sharpe, Nicole - Labour Party

Wood, Roderic - Conservative Party

Chapel Allerton

Black, Kevin Irving - Conservative Party

Davies, Mike - Alliance for Green Socialism

Dowson, Jane Alice - Labour Party

Feldman, Linda Marilyn - Conservative Party

Harris, Susan Alison - Liberal Democrats

Merton-Scott, Justine - Green Party

Myers, David Bernard - Conservative Party

Rafique, Mohammed - Labour Party

Taylor, Eileen - Labour Party

Walker, Bobak - Green Party

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Alexander, Harvey Cedric – UK Independence Party

Fellows, Elizabeth Susan - Green Party

Grahame, Pauleen Margaret - Labour Party

Gruen, Peter John - Labour Party

Hayes, Paula - Conservative Party

Lennox, Jessica Beth - Labour Party

Maniatt, Mark Stephen - Democrats and Veterans Party

Martin, Andrew Stuart - Conservative Party

Morgan, Peter - UK Independence Party

Nicholson, Stuart Neil - The For Britain Movement

Schofield, Dorothy - Conservative Party

Shakespeare, Thomas Andrew - Liberal Democrats

Walker, Janette - East Leeds Independents Party

Farnley and Wortley

Blackburn, Ann - Green Party

Blackburn, David - Green Party

Flynn, Dorothy - Conservative Party

Gibson, Matt - Labour Party

Haley, Stuart James - Green Party

Hardcastle, John Richard - Conservative Party

McKenna, Andrea Susan - Labour Party

Melia, Sam - The For Britain Movement

Nancolas, Hayley Laura - Conservative Party

Parnham. Andy - Labour Party

Spencer, Rosemary Claire - Liberal Democrats

Garforth and Swillington

Blunt, Joseph Samuel - Conservative Party

Bolton, Michael Edward - The For Britain Movement

Dobson, Mark David - Independents Party

Field, Sarah Jane - Independents Party

Golton, Christine Mavis - Liberal Democrats

Maloney, Annie - Labour Party

McCormack, Suzanne Jane - Independents Party

Midgley, Mirelle - Labour Party

Pratt, Mark - Labour Party

Richards, Linda Judith - Conservative Party

Young, Jordan Luke - Conservative Party

Gipton and Harehills

Arif, Salma - Labour Party

Dalton, Iain - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Farrar, Heidi Michelle - Liberal Democrats

Harris, Robert Daniel Winston - Conservative Party

Hussain, Arif - Labour Party

Labbee, Matthew Jaycob Rowe - Conservative Party

Maqsood, Kamila - Labour Party

Noble, Colin Lindsay - Green Party

Sheikh, Shaff - Independent

Singh, Vajinder - Conservative Party

Guiseley and Rawdon

Bavage, Katherine Rebecca Henrietta - Liberal Democrats

Buxton, Bob - The Yorkshire Party

Dowling, Cynthia May - Liberal Democrats

Edwards, Michael David - Liberal Democrats

Latty, Graham Naylor - Conservative Party

Latty, Pat - Conservative Party

McCargo, Ian Joseph - Labour and Cooperative Party

McKay, Kirsty - Labour and Co-operative Party

Rollinson, Mark Terence - Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Thomson, Andrew Joseph - Labour and Cooperative Party

Wadsworth, Paul John - Conservative Party

Harewood

Cook, Dan - Liberal Democrats

Corry, David Thomas - Green Party

Duthie, Adrian Robert Stewart - Labour Party

Firth, Samuel James - Conservative Party

Noor, Zahid - Labour Party

Robinson, Matthew James - Conservative Party

Stainburn, Kathryn - Labour Party

Stephenson, Ryan - Conservative Party

Headingley and Hyde Park

Andrews, Peter Richard - Liberal Democrats

Anstead, Liberty Cheri Isabel - Green Party third choice

Earley, Justin Dennis James - Conservative Party

Ellis, James Alan - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Forsaith, Ann Christine - Green Party second choice

Garthwaite, Al - Labour Party

Gledhill, Michael Ernest - Conservative Party

Godall, Tim - Green Party lead

Goodman, Penny - Liberal Democrats

Green, Kyle Jameson - Conservative Party

Hawthorne, Murray MacGregor - Liberal Democrats

Jennings, Louise Mary - Women’s Equality Party

Pryor, Jonathan David - Labour Party

Walshaw, Neil Anthony - Labour Party

Horsforth

Bethesda, Nathalie Ann - Labour Party

Collins, Dawn Julia - Conservative Party

Dowling, Simon Mark - Liberal Democrats

Garvani, John - Labour Party

Heaviside, Becky - Liberal Democrats

Read, Christopher Michael - Liberal Democrats

Shemilt, Jackie - Conservative Party

Sloan, Briony Ann - Labour Party

Taylor, Jonathon David - Conservative Party

Tomes, Caroline - Green Party - Save Our Green Space

Hunslet and Riverside

Carlisle, Ed - Green Party lead

Goncalves, Eunice Helena Dos Santos Almeida Barbosa Vicente - Green Party second choice

Hall, Alaric Timothy Peter - Green Party third choice

Iqbal, Mohammed - Labour Party

Nash, Elizabeth Anne - Labour Party

Salt, Richard Mark - Conservative Party

Saunders, Kenny - Independent

Smith, Scott David Ian - Conservative Party

Spencer, James Michael - Liberal Democrats

Wheeler, Michael Edward John - Conservative Party

Wray, Paul Ian - Labour Party

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Coen, Marilyn Ann - Conservative Party

Dobson, Catherine Frances - East Leeds Independents Party

Drinkwater, Paul - Labour Party

Dye, Katie - Labour Party

Jenkins, David John - Labour Party

Langwick, Kate Elizabeth - Liberal Democrats

Otley, John - The Yorkshire Party

Palmer, Anne Boyd - Conservative Party

Robertson, Fiona Ann - Conservative Party

Kippax and Methley

Brown, Dylan - Green Party

Calvert, Chris - Conservative Party

Fawcett, Nicholas Peter Philip - Conservative Party

Galdas, Mitchell - Liberal Democrats

Harland, Mary Elizabeth - Labour Party

Lewis, James - Labour Party

Shippey, Sheila - UK Independence Party

Smith, Tina Janette - UK Independence Party

Spivey, Paul Anthony - UK Independence Party

Wakefield, Keith Ivor - Labour Party

Wheldon, Tess - Conservative Party

Kirkstall

Amin, Amaad Mohammed - Conservative Party

Bithell, Hannah Louise - Labour Party

Frank. Maria Anne - Liberal Democrats

Goldthorp. Ben - Green Party

Illingworth, John Anthony - Labour Party

Kenrick-Bailey, Liam Michael - Conservative Party

Nicolaou, Eleni - Conservative Party

Venner, Fiona Elizabeth – Labour Party

Little London and Woodhouse

Akhtar, Javaid - Labour Party

Ashford, Brandon John - Conservative Party

Brooks, Kayleigh - Labour Party

Campbell, Lorna Christine - Liberal Democrats

Foren, Christopher Mark - Green Party

Green, Amy - Conservative Party

Harper, Gerry - Labour Party

Harper, Stewart Peter - Conservative Party

Middleton Park

Blake, Judith - Labour Party

Dixon, Wayne Alan - Social Democratic Party

Gagen, Kathryn Elizabeth - Liberal Democrats

Groves, Kim Susan - Labour Party

Herdson, David - Conservative Party

Jessop, Rita - Conservative Party

Lamb, Gareth Andrew - Conservative Party

Truswell, Paul Anthony - Labour Party

Moortown

Andrews, Gavin Michael - Green Party

Charlwood, Rebecca Marie - Labour Party

Cunliffe, Ross Alexander - Conservative Party

Dowling, Ian George - Liberal Democrats

Dresser, David Stephen - Liberal Democrats

Greenberg, Ian - UK Independence Party

Hamilton, Sharon - Labour Party

Howley, Chris - Liberal Democrats

Miles, Jeff - UK Independence Party

Pearce, Liam Joshua James - Conservative Party

Shahzad, Mohammed - Labour Party

Speed, Rob - Conservative Party

Morley North

Aldiss, Jason Karl - Conservative Party

Clapcote, Steve - Labour and Co-operative Party

Compton, Pete - Labour and Co-operative Party

Dilworth, Christopher James - Conservative Party

Gettings, Bob Springfield - Morley Borough Independents

Hutchinson, Andy - Morley Borough Independents

Leadley, Thomas Adrian - Morley Borough Independents

Leng, Johnathan Charles - Labour and Co-operative Party

Mellor, Philip James - Liberal Democrats

Singh, Louisa Mary - Conservative Party

Morley South

Bell, Chris - Green Party

Dawson, Neil - Labour and Co-operative Party

Elliott, Judith Mary - Morley Borough Independents

Finnigan, Robert - Morley Borough Independents

Hill, Charlotte - Labour and Co-operative Party

Kidger, Wyn - Morley Borough Independents

Mitchell, Luke - Labour and Co-operative Party

Oldham, Rachel Mary - Conservative Party

Sanwoolu, Jermaine - Conservative Party

Singh, Jas - Conservative Party

Smith, Raymond Dennis - Liberal Democrats

Otley and Yeadon

Bradley, Mick - Green Party

Campbell, Colin Andrew - Liberal Democrats

Creek, Kenneth John - Conservative Party

Downes, Ryk - Liberal Democrats

Fox, Diane Elaine - Conservative Party

Gregory, Sian Lisa - Labour Party

Hollings, Tom - The For Britain Movement

Lay, Sandy Edward Charles - Liberal Democrats

Nathan. Elliot Edwards - Labour Party

Ranson, James William - Labour Party

Rees, Philip John - Conservative Party

Pudsey

Arbuckle, Jude Patrick - Liberal Democrats

Coulson, Mick - Labour Party

Cunningham, Lou - Labour Party

Glover, Christine Amy - Liberal Democrats

Harrison, Mark Thomas - Conservative Party

Hart, Helen Lesley - Green Party

Hughes, Martin Gareth - Liberal Democrats

Lewis, Richard Alwyn - Labour Party

Neve, Mark Johnathan - Conservative Party

O’Neill, Conor Andrew - The Yorkshire Party

Seary, Simon Anthony - Conservative Party

Rothwell

Ahad, Shazar - Conservative Party

Aliremzioglu, Ali - Green Party

Boycott, Joe - Conservative Party

Bruce, Karen - Labour Party

Burke, Sharon - Labour Party

Golton, Stewart - Liberal Democrats

Harrison, Carmel Francess - Liberal Democrats

Long, Melieha Ruth - Conservative Party

Nagle, David Patrick - Labour Party

Yates, Patricia - Liberal Democrats

Roundhay

Arif, Farzana - Conservative Party

Christie, Malcolm Scott - Alliance for Green Socialism

Cohen, Elayna Beverley - Conservative Party

Ellis, Paul Charles - Green Party

Goddard, Jacob Stephen - Labour Party

Hannah, Jon Charles - Liberal Democrats

Iqbal, Najeeb - Liberal Democrats

Khan, Aftab - Conservative Party

Mason, Rory Thomas - Liberal Democrats

Quinn, Tony - Independent

Tunnicliffe, Eleanor Judith - Labour Party

Wenham, Angela Ruvena - Labour Party

Temple Newsam

Coupar, Debra - Labour Party

Deacon, Neale Arthur - Conservative Party

Hayden, Helen Elizabeth Mary - Labour Party

Hayes, Elizabeth Mary - Conservative Party

Hayes, Robert Scott - Conservative Party

Love, Fiona Sarah Heather - Green Party

Lyons, Mick - Labour Party

Norman, Keith Cecil - Liberal Democrats

Weetwood

Basu, Angelo - Conservative Party

Bentley, Jonathan Joseph - Liberal Democrats

Gibson, James Garry - Labour Party

Hemingway, Martin Francis - Green Party

Jennings, Brian David Timothy - Liberal Democrats

Jessop, David Graham - Conservative Party

Kiernan, Howard Geoffrey - Conservative Party

Knight, Christine Jane - Labour Party

McMahon, John - Labour Party

Sebire, Lynda Frances - Liberal Democrats

Wetherby

Egan, Jan - Labour Party

Harrington, Norma Agnes - Conservative Party

Hopps, David Kenneth - Liberal Democrats

Lamb, Alan James - Conservative Party

Lynch, John - Labour Party

Pearce, Martin - Green Party

Ratcliffe, Paul David - Labour Party

Wilkinson, Gerald - Conservative Party

l

Fortnite Battle Royale - Why a computer game has turned into an obsession for Leeds kids

National Apprenticeship Week - Leeds female apprentice  Kirsty Wood works for Yorkshire Head Quartered, Caddick Construction, and is currently a trainee site manager at Kirstall Bridge Shopping Park, one of the largest retail developments currently being built in the city.

Revenue up at builder Caddick