Yorkshire Squash League: Lead maintained by Barnsley as second title edges into view

.

.

0
Have your say

Barnsley remain on course for only their second Allam Marine Yorkshire Squash League title after maintaining their 18-point lead over second-placed Hallamshire at the top of the Premier Division this week.

Both South Yorkshire clubs notched 20 points to cruise to victory, Barnsley by a 16-point margin at fourth-placed Pontefract and Hallamshire by 17 points at home to Pontefract Reserves, who are second from bottom.

At Pontefract, South African Shaun le Roux and Ashley Davies whitewashed Alex Hodgetts and Lewis Doughty, Declan James and Millie Tomlinson scored 3-1 victories over Taminder Gata Aura and Ben Sockett, and Tom Bamford edged past Sam Wileman 3-2.

Meanwhile in Sheffield, Jack Alcock, Neil Guirey and Dan Lawrence eased home 3-0 against Matt Godson, Katie Smith and Brad Gallivan, while Alex Cutts beat Elliot Ridge 3-1. Chris Fuller squeezed through against Patrick Rooney.

Pontefract’s heavy loss means they have probably lost their tussle for third place to Dunnington, as the defending champions stormed to a 20-1 home victory against Heaton to move 20 points clear of the West Yorkshire outfit.

The Bradford club’s solitary point in York came in Stuart Macgregor’s defeat by Gareth Lumsdon. Otherwise, Belgian Jan van den Herrewegen, Mathew Powell, Jess Dixon and Saeed Ahmad crashed 3-0 to Chris Simpson, Danny Hockborn, Ed Shannon and Matthew Stephenson.

Queens were another club to take maximum points this week as they also handed out a 20-1 thrashing, to eighth-placed Hull and East Riding.

Glyn Saunders picked up the visitors’ point against Matt Sidaway as Fi Moverley, Yusef Forster, Paul Norton and Nick Padgett succumbed in straight games to James Earles, Connor Sheen, David and Sarah Campion.

The closest match of the week took place at Abbeydale, where the Sheffield side overcame Chapel Allerton 17-7 to join Pontefract on 198 points.

Portugal’s Pedro Pinto was the Leeds team’s sole winner with a 3-0 drubbing of James Biggin, but Eddie Charlton and Simon Parke pushed Adam Murrills and Matthew Broadberry all the way.

The other two rubbers ended in straight-games successes for Adam Turner and Nick Wall junior over Dom Hamilton and Declan Christie.

.

Chapel Allerton turn on the style to lift first White Rose league title