British Open - James Willstrop crashes out in Hull

James Willstrop, left, on his way to a first round defeat to France's Mathieu Castagenet. Picture courtesy of PSA.
James Willstrop, left, on his way to a first round defeat to France's Mathieu Castagenet. Picture courtesy of PSA.
0
Have your say

Former world No 1 James Willstrop crashed out of the British Open at the first hurdle at in Hull.

The Harrogate-based world No 6 was beaten by Frenchman Mathieu Castagnet in four games.

Nick Matthew, fires in a backhand in his first round victory over Spain's Borgja Golan. Picture courtesy of PSA.

Nick Matthew, fires in a backhand in his first round victory over Spain's Borgja Golan. Picture courtesy of PSA.

The surprise victory started with both players taking a game apiece before Castagnet began to assert control to wrap-up an impressive win in 71 minutes 11-9, 10-12, 12-10 and 11-9.

The Frenchman, ranked 19 in the PSA world rankings, said: “To beat James, who is in great form at the moment and sixth in the world is something special for me.

“I can feel his depression, it’s such a big tournament for him, it’s so important for him to represent his country at the British Open.”

Sheffield’s Nick Matthew, a three-time winner of the event kicked off his campaign with a decisive 3-0 win over Borja Golan from Spain.

At 36, Matthew is the oldest player in the competition and he got off to a fine start when edging the first game 11-9, from where he went to close out the match by taking the next two games 11-6 and 11-3.

“Last time I played Borja I went 2-0 down before winning in five so I knew I couldn’t let him settle at all today,” said Matthew.

“The first game was close but I think winning that went a long way towards allowing me to settle and the longer the match went on the more I felt I was able to impose myself on the play.”

In the women’s draw, Harrogate’s Jenny Duncalf saw her tournament end early at the hands of Hong Kong’s Joey Chan.

Chan beat Duncalf in all three games with scores of 11-2, 11-6 and 11-7.

Hull’s Fiona Moverley also perished in the first round, losing out to third seed Raneem El Welily 13-11, 11-7, 11-6.

Results

Men’s First Round

[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 3-2: 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (93m); Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-1, 11-6 (78m); [Q] Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 6-0 retired (19m); [7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 11-1, 9-11, 11-1 (54m); [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (35m); Paul Coll (NZL) bt [WC] Declan James (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5 (75m); Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (41m); [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (49m); [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-0 (30m); Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (46m); Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 (71m); Max Lee (HKG) bt [6] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) 3-2: 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (61m); [5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (29m); Diego Elias (PER) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (55m); Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-1: 11-3, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6 (41m); [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 3-2: 13-11, 6-11, 11-2, 5-11, 11-6 (72m)

Second Round Draw: [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v Daryl Selby (ENG); [Q] Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) v [7] Ali Farag (EGY); [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) v Paul Coll (NZL); Simon Rösner (GER) v [4] Nick Matthew (ENG); [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Cameron Pilley (AUS); Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Max Lee (HKG); [5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) v Diego Elias (PER); Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)

Women’s First Round

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (21m); [10] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 3-2: 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (55m); [13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 1-11, 11-6, 11-3 (36m); [8] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 7-2 retired (12m); [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 3-1: 11-4, 11-5, 11-13, 11-1 (39m); [Q] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (42m); [12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [Q] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10 (40m); [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [WC] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-7, 11-6 (27m); [Q] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 3-1: 12-10, 14-12, 5-11, 11-8 (45m); [15] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [Q] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-5 (46m); Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [16] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (38m); [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [Q] Nele Gilis (BEL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (26m); [6] Nicol David (MAS) bt Olivia Blatchford (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (30m); [14] Joey Chan (HKG) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (25m); [11] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Samantha Teran (MEX) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (18m); [2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-3 (34m)

Second round draw: [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v [10] Annie Au (HKG); [13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [8] Alison Waters (ENG); [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [Q] Mayar Hany (EGY); [12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY); [Q] Nada Abbas (EGY) v [15] Donna Urquhart (AUS); Tesni Evans (WAL) v [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG); [6] Nicol David (MAS) v [14] Joey Chan (HKG); [11] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v [2] Camille Serme (FRA)

.

Chapel Allerton turn on the style to lift first White Rose league title

James Willstrop, on his way to a memorable - and overdue - victory against long-time rival and fellow Yorkshireman, Nick Matthew. Picture: PSA.

Just grand: Joy for James Willstrop as he ends 10-year wait for sweet taste of victory over rival Nick Matthew