Snooker; All to play for in Leeds Billiards and Snooker title battle

0
Have your say

With only four weeks of the season to go, the Leeds Billiards and Snooker Organisation Division A title race looks like going to the wire.

Meanwhile, the draw for the third round of the Stan Brooke Memorial Singles has been made.

Draw: Daniel Grimes (Ackroyd St A) v Paul Goodall (New Headingley A); N Sawyer (West Hunslet Cons A) v A Taffinder (Ackroyd St A); M Lamb (South Leeds Cons A) v D Smith (Corpus Christi A); P Brier (U & L Wortley Libs A) v Robert Johnson (Bramley Soc A); James Ball (Yorkshire Rider B) v A Mitchell (LPSA A); A Conboy (Harehills Labour B) v T Oates (West Hunslet Cons B); G Griffin (Holbeck WMC B) v J Briggs (Hunslet Carr A); Simon Smith (Peggy Tub A) v Luke Campey (Corpus Christi A).

Results should be in by March 12.

League results,

Snooker A Division: Holbeck WMC A 7 Bramley WMC A 1; South Leeds Cons B 3 Ackroyd St A 5; Rowland Road A 4 Moorside Soc A 4; Adel Memorial A 5 Adrian Soc B 3; Northern SC A 2 Harehills WMC A 6; Rothwell WMC A 6 U & L Wortley Libs A 2; Bramley WMC B 4 New Headingley A 4.

Snooker B Division: Main Line Soc A 2 The Railway Club A 6; Meanwood WMC A 5 Queenswood Soc A 3; Yorkshire Rider A 6 Middleton Cons A 2; Crossgates Rec A 2 Northern SC B 6; Gildersome Cons A 6 Adel Memorial B 2; Peggy Tub A 6 Hunslet Carr A 2; Swarcliffe WMC A 3 Excelsior SC B 5.

Snooker C Division: Ireland Wood C 6 Harehills Cons A 2; Excelsior SC A 8 Peggy Tub B 0; Tinshill & Cridge A 3 Bramley Soc A 5; East Leeds SC A 4 East End Park B 4; Adrian Soc A 5 Beeston Hill Soc B 3; Queenswood Soc B 4 Rowland Road B 4.

Snooker D Division: Moorside Soc B 4 Crossgates WMC A 4; Bramley Band A 4 LPSA A 4; Chapel Street A 6 Belle Isle WMC B 2; East End Park A 4 Denison Hall A 4; Edmund House A 6 Tinshill & Cridge B 2; Harehills Cons B 5 East End Park C 3.

Snooker E Division: Armley Libs A 4 Morley Int A 4; Ireland Wood A 5 Leeds Anglers A 3; Beechwood WMC A 6 Farsley Cons A 2; Ackroyd St B 5 New Wortley Lab A 3; The Railway Club B 3 Gipton WMC A 5.

Snooker F Division: Middleton Cons B 6 Morley Cons A 2; Moor Allerton A 2 West Hunslet Cons A 6; Garforth WMC B 6 Harehills Libs A 2; Armley Cons A 5 Gildersome Cons B 3; Hawksworth Wood A 5 Armley Cons B 3; Barnbow Soc B 4 Armley Libs B 4.

Snooker G Division: Leeds Anglers B 4 Swillington MW A 4; New Headingley B 5 Belle Isle WMC C 3; Belle Isle WMC A 5 Crossgates Rec B 3; LPSA B 4 Yorkshire Rider B 4.

Snooker H Division: Harehills Labour B 4 Pudsey Libs A 4; Harehills WMC B 5 Northern SC D 3; Northern SC C 5 East Leeds SC B 3; West Hunslet Cons B 3 Ireland Wood B 5; Crossgates WMC B 2 Moor Allerton B 6.

Snooker I Division: Shadwell Social A 2 Leeds Deaf Soc A 6; Moor Allerton C 4 East Leeds SC C 4; North Leeds WMC A 2 Holbeck WMC B 6; Tinshill & Cridge C 4 Beechwood WMC B 4; Adel Memorial C 4 Farnley S & S A 4; Corpus Christi A 4 Garforth WMC A 4; Morley Cons B 6 Gildersome Cons C 2.

Billiards A Division: LPSA 6 Rowland Road B 4; Crossgates WMC 5 South Leeds Cons 5.

● For all the latest LBSO news, log on to www.lbso.co.uk

Mark Selby celebrates winning the Betfred Snooker World Championship at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield. Picture: Steven Paston/PA Wire

World Snooker: Mark Selby masters Sheffield’s Crucible once again to deny John Higgins