Nominees for 2014 Leeds Sports Awards pack a real punch

IN THE RUNNING: Leeds boxer and Great Britain's Rio 2016 Olympics hopeful Jack Bateson.
IN THE RUNNING: Leeds boxer and Great Britain's Rio 2016 Olympics hopeful Jack Bateson.
0
Have your say

Triathlon star Jonathan Brownlee will do battle with boxer Jack Bateson and motoring sensation Daniel Cammish to be named Sportsman Of The Year at February’s Leeds Sports Awards.

The full list of nominations is revealed exclusively in today’s YEP with triathlon world champion Non Stanford doing battle with kayaker Claire O’Hara and versatile akido and hockey star Laura Beardsmore for the Sportswoman Of The Year accolade.

And as part of something of a unique club battle, Leeds Rhinos will lock horns with Yorkshire County Cricket Club for the Professional Club/Team Of The Year accolade.

This year’s awards set a personal best with a record breaking number of 152 nominations – an increase of over 50 per cent on last year’s figure.

A five-strong panel of judges named the finalists following a selection meeting last week with the winners set to be announced on Thursday, February 27 at the awards dinner, which will take place at New Dock Hall in Leeds.

The awards, now in their 11th year, aim to celebrate the inspirational achievements of the city’s sporting stars with Stewart Ross, chairman of Sport Leeds admitting even selecting the finalists was tricky.

“Choosing the finalists proved an incredibly difficult task,” said Ross.

“There were so many strong contenders in each category, and reading through the citations we received made it clear just how much fantastic work is taking place in our city’s sporting community.”

Emma Farquharson, of Banana Kick, creative and event management partners of the awards added: “We are grateful to all those that took the time to make a nomination. The number and quality of the nominations this year has been fantastic and highlights the impact that sport has on the lives of people in Leeds” Tickets for the awards dinner are still available, with prices starting from £30. Visit www.leedssportsawards.co.uk or email emma@bananakick.com for more information.

The awards are split into three categories Young Achievers, Senior Achivers and Special Contribution.

Finalists – Young Achievers: Young Club/Team: Leeds Diving Junior European Team, City of Leeds Swimming Club Age Group Team, Leeds Spiders Under-15s.

Junior Sportsperson U-14s: Taryn McConnell, Eliot Goldthorp, Matthew Revis.

Young Sportsperson (Male): Nile Wilson, Matty Lee.

Young Sportsperson (Female): Sophie Taylor, Ellie Dooley.

Young Disability Sportsperson: Danielle Bailey, Isobelle Palmer.

Senior Achievers – Sportsman: Jonathan Brownlee, Daniel Cammish, Jack Bateson.

Sportswoman: Non Stanford, Claire O’Hara, Laura Beardsmore.

Sportsperson (Disability): Ali Jawad, David Stone, Georgina Oliver.

Club/Team (Professional): Leeds Rhinos, Yorkshire County Cricket Club.

Club/Team (Non Professional): British Women’s Aikido Team, Leeds Gymnastics Club, GB Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Team – Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg.

Professional Sportsperson: Josh Warrington.

Special Contribution – Coach (Performance): Andi Drake, Adrian Hinchliffe & Edwin Jongejans, Andy Lawson.

Sports Volunteer: Norman Stephens, David Cottrell.

Outstanding Service To Sport: John Ahm, Ann Barker, Mick Pratt & Danielle Jones.

Service To Physical Education and School Sport: Pat Schofield, Barbara Pounder.

Kalvin Phillips

Video: Leeds United’s Phillips accepts he can no longer have his cake and eat it