Women’s Football: Belt and braces approach pays off as four-star Vixens run riot

Brighouse Town's Annabelle Cass.
Brighouse Town's Annabelle Cass.
0
Have your say

There were no half-time worries this week for Guiseley Vixens as Natalie Brace lived up to her name with a first-half double against Tranmere Rovers, writes CONNOR-CRAIG JACKSON.

Later, goals from Sarah Danby and Chantelle O’Hara sealed another 4-0 win to keep Guiseley on track in their Northern Division One title bid.

Steph Jones’ vital penalty save kept Brighouse Town 1-0 up against Crewe Alexandra after Charlotte Proud’s opener, with Proud adding another before Lauren Doyle and Annabelle Cass secured the 4-0 win.

Leeds, meanwhile, were humbled 5-3 by visitors Chester-le-Street, despite having an early 2-0 lead through Veatriki Sarri and Helen Wagstaff.

West Riding Division One leaders Leeds Medics and Dentists held their nerve in a pivotal title clash to overcome Lower Hopton 5-4 with goals through Helen Molloy (4) and captain Joanna Start’s goals.

New-look Bradford Park Avenue survived Danielle Sidebottom’s late goal to grab a precious 4-3 win over close rivals Ossett Town. Scorers were Natalie Bell (2), Nicole Chamberlain and Jade Nelson’s goals, with Chloe Holt (2) also scoring for Ossett.

Brayton Belles are all but safe after beating Brighouse Athletic 3-1.

A goal from Hebden Royd United’s Sarah Clegg was not enough to stop rampant visitors Farsley Celtic Reserves running out 9-1 winners in the sole Division One game.

Second Division champions-elect Clifton Rangers were beaten 3-1 by visitors Skipton Town despite Jodie Berry’s goal, whilst Crossley’s Nicki Holsworth (3) and Kayleigh West (3) sealed a 6-2 win at Ossett Town Reserves, who scored through Vicki Jackson and Hayley Thompson.

TIn Division Three, Ilkley Town eased to a 7-0 win over strugglers Durkar Devils.

Two eye-catching scalps in the League Cup semi-finals saw Middleton Athletic score in extra time to down Tingley Athletic Firsts 2-1, while Yorkshire Amateur edged Silsden thanks to substitute Laura Burton’s winner, after Nicola Frankland had drawn Silsden level following Demi Topliss’ opener.

A 3-0 win against Ripon City Panthers kept Wetherby Athletic top of the Supplementary Cup Northern Group, while Katy Hawkshaw and Laura Taylor brought Eastern Group leaders Leeds City from behind to beat Kirkstall Crusaders 2-1.

Tingley Athletic Reserves’ Western Group opener saw Lauren Colton, Lauren Swailes and substitute Maria McKenna seal a 3-1 win against Farsley Celtic Reserves, while Lower Hopton cruised 6-0 against Dewsbury Rangers thanks to goals from Bethany Ellis (3), Abi Anthony (2) and Mollie Germaney to maintain their 100 per cent Southern Group record.

Dan Daly of Beeston St Anthony's.

West Yorkshire League: Daly leaves it late to sink the champions