Wakefield League: Leaders crack Rothwell to edge cup encounter

Crackenedge scorers James Goodall and Reiss Brook '(SR1003/45a). PIC: Steve Riding
Crackenedge scorers James Goodall and Reiss Brook '(SR1003/45a). PIC: Steve Riding
0
Have your say

THE Battle of the table-toppers went the way of Division Two leaders Crakenedge, who saw off Premier frontrunners Rothwell to book their place in the fifth round of the Jim Callaghan Cup with a superb 2-1 win.

Goal heroes for Crackenedge were James Goodall and Reiss Brook.

Round-three action saw Prince of Wales swat aside visiting New Pot Oil in a 5-2 home success, with the visitors’ consolations coming from Tom Nicholson and Jake Thompson.

Walton FC had a profitable day on the road, dispatching AFC Kettlethorpe in a 5-1 win.

Lee Bosah led the way with a treble, with Tom Fowler and Jordan Zac Dale also netting.

Crofton Sports are also safety through after a 3-1 victory at Wakefield City.

Premier Division action saw second-placed Beechwood move six points behind Rothwell with two games in hand after a 4-2 verdict against FC Gawthorpe, thanks to goals from Nathaniel Welsh, Matthew Jackson, Steven Cooper and Jason Kitchen.

Relegation-threatened Garforth WMC triumphed by the odd goal in five in a vital 3-2 win over Bramley Athletic.

Three games took place in Division One, with second-placed Bramley Athletic Reserves edging out AFC Ossett 1-0.

Leaders Snydale Athletic motor on at the summit after a 4-2 win at Ossett Dynamoes.

Second-from-bottom Ossett Two Brewers recorded just their fourth league victory of the campaign with a narrow 3-2 triumphover Featherstone Colliery. Adam James plundered two goals for Ossett.

Woodhouse Hill WMC claimed respite from their league toils by moving into round three of the Division Two League Cup with a 3-0 win at Red Lion Alverthorpe.

In the second division, Stanley United moved onto the coattails of leaders Crackenedge after winning 5-0 at Wagon.

Adwalton beat Durkar 3-2, while FC Purston Athletic beat Overthorpe SC 3-0.

In Division Three, Methley United beat Crofton Sports Reserves 2-0, while Swillington Welfare beat Snydale Athletic Reserves 3-2. Ashley Williams (2) and Alex Peace struck as Dewsbury Rangers OB beat Henry Boons 3-1.

Goals from Ian Beavers and Richard Hill saw Altofts AFC Reserves beat White Rose 2-1 to book their place in the Division Three League Cup final and they will meet Waterloo FC, who beat Horbury Athletic 3-2, thanks to strikes from Joshua Austin, Kevin Greenall and Sam Page.

Terry Marflitt Trophy first-round action between St Nicholas and Gildersome Spurs OB. PIC: Steve Riding

Yorkshire Amateur League/Terry Marflitt Trophy: Morley given a good run for their money by third-tier Alwoodley Reserves