Sunday Cup and League round-up: Cooper conjures up spot-kick magic

Beechwood Sundays' penalty poacher Stephen Cooper turns goalkeeper in the shoot-out with Grassgreener United.
Beechwood Sundays' penalty poacher Stephen Cooper turns goalkeeper in the shoot-out with Grassgreener United.
0
Have your say

STEPHEN COOPER shone in goal and out of it as Beechwood Sundays booked their place in the West Riding County FA Sunday Trophy quarter-finals with a scarcely believable 3-0 win on spot kicks against visiting Grassgreener United after a 6-6 draw.

Not content with scoring in normal time before then donning the emergency goalkeeping gloves, Cooper then saved two kicks in the penalty shoot-out whilst also netting himself from 12 yards.

A Nat Welsh treble, plus goals from Adam McGowan, Lincoln Mabs and Cooper took the hosts to penalties as part of a 6-6 draw in which they trailed 6-3 at the break.

After Beechwood lost their regular shotstopper to injury, Cooper then donned the goalkeeping gloves and went on to save two penalties in the subsequent shoot-out with another Grassgreener effort thumping the crossbar.

Cooper also netted one of Beechwood’s three successful spot kicks with Craig McDonagh, and Luke Moore also converting.

Elsewhere, Sporting Pudsey were bamboozled 9-0 at Huddersfield side Linthwaite but Town Rangers squeezed through with a 3-1 success on penalties at Eccleshill after a 1-1 draw.

The clash between Thornton United and Shepherds Arms was abandoned while the visit of Whitkirk Wanderers to Wellington Westgate and Amaranth’s hosting of Birkenshaw Reserves were among the games postponed.

Six games took place in the County Sunday Cup with Hope Inn Whites given a fourth round home walkover against visiting reigning champions Belle Isle WMC who could raise only six players.

Halifax Hammers also hammered visiting New Sharlston Welfare 11-5 while Kirk Deighton Rangers were walloped 9-2 at Thornton United.

Crossflatts Village were edged out 4-3 at Aire Athletic while in round three Oakenshaw were 3-1 winners at home to Ventus United as West Bowling won a penalty shoot-out 4-2 at Woodkirk Valley after a 2-2 draw.

Seven games were played in the Castleford Sunday League with Premier Division leaders Fryston AFC making it seven wins out of seven with a 2-1 defeat of fourth-placed visitors FC Anglers.

A James Dyson double outweighed an away Chris Mason strike. Second-placed Ferrybridge Progressive obliged 3-0 at second-bottom Railway Inn thanks to a Michael Dunn brace and James Hicks strike.

Third-placed Pontefract Squash edged out fifth-placed visitors Castleford Town 4-3 thanks to two goals from Nathan Perks plus one each from Connor Ferguson and Scott Lee Baker.

A Liam Kellett double plus a Calvin Dunning strike were in vain for Cas.

AFC Cutsyke moved top of Division One with a 6-3 triumph at Eagle while Upton Wrangbrook are now second after a 4-0 verdict at White Swan, who drop to third.

George V obliged 2-1 at George & Dragon FC Pollington while AFC Bass House won 5-2 at Whitwood Metrostars.

Two games took place in the Wakefield Sunday League top flight with leaders King George hammering visiting Wrenthorpe Rangers 10-1 and second-placed Hemsworth Miners Welfare obliging 3-2 at third-placed Peacock.

Basement-club hosts Hemsworth Highfield drew 1-1 with visiting Boons in Premiership Two.

And Hemsworth Miners Welfare Reserves were 3-0 winners at home to Grey Horse AFC in the Championship Two Cup.

Terry Marflitt Trophy first-round action between St Nicholas and Gildersome Spurs OB. PIC: Steve Riding

Yorkshire Amateur League/Terry Marflitt Trophy: Morley given a good run for their money by third-tier Alwoodley Reserves