Saturday County Cup: All okay for holders Beeston after replacement goalkeeper comes to the rescue but Heywood are left in a bit of a pickle by second-division Howden

0
Have your say

HOLDERS Beeston St Anthony’s scraped into the third round of the West Riding FA County Challenge Cup as Tom Kaye’s heroics earned a 5-4 win on penalties at Knaresborough Town after a 2-2 draw.

Knaresborough raced into a 2-0 lead against the West Yorkshire League champions but Sean Jeavons started the Beeston comeback when netting his ninth goal of the season after a James Allan assist.

But Beeston then looked booked for an early exit until Lee Guthrie bagged a dramatic equaliser in the 97th minute after more stellar work from Allan.

The game was destined to be decided on penalties and stand-in ’keeper Kaye proved the Beeston hero, making two fine saves to put the Saints into the next round.

Progression was rather more straightforward for Beeston’s title rivals Carlton Athletic who beat visiting Settle United 5-1.

Field also moved through with a 3-0 win at home to Horsforth St Margaret’s while Hunslet Club enjoyed a 4-2 success in an all West Yorkshire League tie at Oxenhope Recreation.

Robin Hood Athletic also stormed through with a 7-2 win at home to Goole United while Horbury Town won 3-1 at Yorkshire Amateur League hosts Grangefield Old Boys who led through Andy Kenyon.

Leeds City Rovers beat visiting Rolls 2-0. But Wetherby Athletic were beaten 2-1 by visiting Campion.

From Division One of the West Yorkshire League, Boroughbridge cruised to a 9-1 romp at Thackley. Sherburn White Rose also obliged 2-0 at Kirk Deighton Rangers.

But Aberford Albion were decked 3-2 by visiting Salts while Ripon City were seen off 4-3 by Yorkshire Amateur League visitors Alwoodley, for whom a double from Callum Armstrong was supported by goal each from Danny Whincup and Ben Maher.

Leeds Modernians were also beaten by a YAL side as hosts Farnley Sports won 4-2 thanks to a goal each from John Darke, Danny Purcell, Sean Gaunt and Jo Cryer. Featherstone Colliery lost 2-1 at home to Springhead while Whitkirk Wanderers are out after a 2-1 reverse at Shelf United.

Howden Clough – from Division Two of the West Yorkshire League – obliged 2-1 at Heywood Irish Centre.

Rawdon Old Boys were left heartbroken after losing 2-1 on penalties at Yorkshire Amateur League hosts St Nicholas after a 1-1 draw.

Michael Sharp converted the decisive penalty kick for St Nicholas, who had led in normal time through a Cameron Lynn strike, only for Phil Stansfield to level with a superb free kick.

Elsewhere, Yorkshire Amateur League Division One side Drighlingtion stormed to a 4-0 win at Gildersome Spurs Old Boys. Joe Hirst and Brett Thompson both bagged doubles.

YAL champions Farsley Celtic Juniors eased through by going in 5-1 at Denholme United thanks to strikes from Joe Firth, Danny Lyons, Ryan Collett, Loz Patterson and an own goal.

Ealandians saw off hosts Midgley United 6-0 thanks to a hat-trick from Danny Davidson plus a brace from James Flower and a strike from Glyn Haley.

County Amateur League leaders Littletown zoomed through with a 10-2 win at Goole AFC Academy.

Joe Jagger smashed in a four-timer, supported by a brace of goals from George White and a goal each from contributors Callum Wheatley, Adam Forbes, Adam Jordan and Zapi Khan.

Steeton were also awarded a home walkover against Harlow Hill with Huddersfield YMCA through by the same method against FC Polonia.

But brave Tingley Athletic were beaten 3-2 on penalties by visiting Salem after a 1-1 draw.

DRAM Community went through 3-2 on penalties after a 3-3 draw at home to Britannia Sports.

From the Harrogate League, Hampsthwaite United marched on with a 2-1 success at Grassington United.

Skipton LMS are also through after beating visiting Junction Rastrick 5-1.

SKILLS: Farsley Celtic Girls Under 10s show off their skills in Albion Street.

Farsley Celtic Girls’ show off their skills to Leeds shoppers