Leeds Combination: JB Celtic hold nerve in penalty shoot-out

Action from Commercial v Whitkirk Wanderers. PIC: Steve Riding
Action from Commercial v Whitkirk Wanderers. PIC: Steve Riding
0
Have your say

JB CELTIC held their nerve to book their place in the Sanford Cup second round after the lottery of penalties against visiting Daisy.

Sunday’s first-round clash finished 3-3 after extra-time with a Liam Pickard brace for Daisy supported by a Jamie Carrington strike.

But a Matty Dalton double plus a Daisy own goal proved crucial for JB who eventually squeezed through by winning the shot-out 8-7.

Progression was much more straight-forward for HT Sports who romped to an 8-2 success at Pudsey Juniors Old Boys.

Rob Bordman, Chris Howarth and Steve Palfrey all notched doubles for HT whose Ben Small and Sam Hewitt added a goal apiece.

Two Dave Thornton strikes proved in vain for the hosts.

Halton Moor also eased to a 3-0 win at Horsforth Fairweather thanks to a Tom Lenaghan double and a Stephen Copley strike.

And Belle Isle WMC made it though after a 1-0 win at Pudsey Liberal Club achieved thanks to Jamie Claughton winner.

Leeds Combination League champions Chapeltown Fforde Grene were on Jubilee Premier duty with a Joel Hughes hat-trick inspiring a 6-1 thrashing of hosts Seacroft AFC.

Dom Blair, Dan Sherry and Dom Noteman also netted for Fforde who are now back on top of the division and one point clear of HT Sports.

Halton Moor are four points back in third but with a game in hand.

Leeds City Rovers bagged their first league win of the season as visiting Rothwell Town were seen off 3-1.

Goals from Helmo da Silva, Mark Donelly and Adam Bond did the business in the face of an way strike from Chris Peat.

Rothwell remain bottom with three defeats from three.

With County Cup action taking centre stage, the only Jubilee Premier game taking place this coming weekend is Pudsey Liberal Club’s trip to Rothwell Town.

Three corking ties took place in the Premier on Sunday with bottom two Colton and visiting Original Oak sharing a 4-2 draw.

John Hart was at the treble for Oak whose Ben Scotter also netted but goals from Pete Coello, Paul Ferguson, Mike O’Brien and Ben Jones gave Colton a share of the spoils.

Barwick also had to settle for a 4-4 draw at Main Line Socal which prevented the visitors from going top.

Bradley Francis White notched a brace for fifth-placed Main Line whose

Eamonn O’Hanlon and Rich Alexander added a goal each.

Beeston St Anthony’s jumped into fourth with a 6-2 triumph at third-bottom Waggon Athletic for whom strikes from Liam Bailey and Andrew Wathen were to avail.

A Graham Stockdale hat-trick proved the inspiration for the visitors.

With Whitkirk Wanderers on LUTY Cup duty, Seacroft moved top of Division One through a 2-0 win at New Parnaby.

Peter Benn and Gary Crossley got the goals.

New Pudsey sit third after seeing off basement club visitors Farsley Twenty Tens 4-1. Two goals from James Allan plus one each from Jamie Webster and Adam Hepworth sealed the success in the face of an away Robert Fenton strike.

Engine are fourth after going in 3-2 at Pendas Arms with goals from Adam Newton, John Clark and Ash Gales.

Jordan Riley and Dave Turner plundered a goal each in vain for Pendas. Swillington Welfare also enjoyed a 7-0 cake-walk at home to Waterintobeer.

Whitkirk Wanders sailed into the second round of the LUTY Cup with a 4-0 triumph at Commercial.

Joel Fisher, Kingsley Wetherald, Ronan Kerr and Robert Holt were all on the scoresheet.

Terry Marflitt Trophy first-round action between St Nicholas and Gildersome Spurs OB. PIC: Steve Riding

Yorkshire Amateur League/Terry Marflitt Trophy: Morley given a good run for their money by third-tier Alwoodley Reserves