Junior football: Ten-man Town edge out Wrenthorpe

Rothwell Town Under-13s
Rothwell Town Under-13s
0
Have your say

Rothwell Town Under-13s rolled into the fourth round of the Garforth League Challenge Cup with a 3-2 success at Wrenthorpe Under-13s despite playing with only 10 men.

Oliver Phillips, Alex Bailey-Lee and David Dean all combined to set up Jack Bratton to head home Town’s first-half opener.

Wrenthorpe fought back to level but after Rothwell’s Tom Newbit had hit the post, Phillips drove home to restore the Rothwell lead.

Wrens again hit back to equalise but with three minutes left Bailey-Lee volleyed home a fine winner for Rothwell whose Will Hex scooped the player of the match award.

Elsewhere, Kirkstall Crusaders Under-14s moved second in Division Three of the Garforth League with 5-1 success at home to Wrenthorpe Wasps Under-14s.

Caleb Masiyiwa’s hat-trick was supported by a goal each from Barney Mguni and Blake Berkeley with Kasim Janghir, Muhaned Ali and Jordan Thorne also shing throughout.

Ossett Town Panthers Under-14s edged a 3-2 success at Northowram Colts in Division 4A of the Huddersfield League.

A brace from Reece Cowan was supplemented by a Jordan Clarke strike for Panthers whose Christian Hamer took the player of the match award.

Unbeaten leaders Beeston Juniors Under-13s continued their impressive recent form with an 11-1 demolition of visiting Rothwell Town Reds Under-13s in Division Four of the Garforth League,

Jack Speight and Fabiano Teixeira both bagged hat-tricks for Rothwell whose Macawley Clark added a brace. Parents player of the match award winner Jack Johnson also netted with Dene Stockton and Kevin Boanson completing the scoring.

A fine performance from Claudio Quainoo saw him take the managers’ player of the match award.

Drighlington Under-13s A exited the Huddersfield Cup at the quarter-final stage after a 5-2 loss at Westend Under-13s in the quarter-finals.

The defeat came in spite of Drig’ taking the lead through an early Harry Carney penalty with a Ross Mchale effort sending them in 2-2 at the break. Despite their best efforts and good goalkeeping from Liam O’Malley, Westend went through to the semis.

Drighlington Under-13s B fell to a 15-5 loss at Clifton Rangers in Division Two.

Drig’ had been level 1-1 after a screamer from their player of the match Krysten Gregory which was to no avail in addition to further goals from Harrison Smith and Luke Asquith.

Hall Green United Under-13s endured an afternoon to forget as they were defeated 7-0 at Gomersal & Cleckheaton Under-13s in Division Five.

United were again undone by long balls but debutante Alex Waplington, Cameron Gill and Green player of the match Alex Welch all went close to scoring for United.

The Green best attitude award was shared between another debutant in Charlie Whale plus Josh Geary who soldiered on despite being injured.

Hall Green United Under-12s fared better as they enjoyed a 2-1 triumph at Hade Edge Under-12s in a re-arranged Huddersfield League Cup tie.

Dovydas Bertulis gave United the lead with first of his brace before the home side were gifted a goal from a rare defensive mix-up. But Bertulis then scored the winner for Green whose Cameron Reynolds was named player of the match.

Hall Green United Under-11s shared a 3-3 draw at home to Westend Tigers Under-11s in Division Four.

Marcus Barrett bagged a hat-trick for Green who led 3-1 at the break.

Hall Green United Under-10s were in action with Daniel Myers securing his second hat-trick in successive weeks at home to Kexborough Under-10s in Division S.

Green’s Lewis Skinner and Noah Harding also netted crackers with John Morton taking the United player of the match award.

Hall Green United Under-10s B failed to fine the net at home to Hepworth Under-10s in Division F.

Dan Daly of Beeston St Anthony's.

West Yorkshire League: Daly leaves it late to sink the champions