Junior Football: Hunslet Club find range to net trophy

Hunslet Club Under-15s
Hunslet Club Under-15s
0
Have your say

Hunslet Club Juniors Under-15s bagged the Garforth Junior League Supplementary Cup after a fine 3-0 win against Wrenthorpe Rangers Under-15s at Garforth Town.

Hunslet were on the front foot from the first whistle and were able to settle any early nerves when captain Connor Collinson opened the scoring from close range. But Despite dominating proceedings, Hunslet found Wrenthorpe hard to break down until striker Joe Packer arrived late in the box to fire in the second.

As Wrenthorpe battled on, Hunslet scored a third on half time with Collinson adding his second.

With a comfortable 3-0 lead to defend, Hunslet set about the second half in a professional manner and showed lower league Wrenthorpe great respect to see the final out in style.

Mitchell Cox was named Hunslet’s man of the match but the full Hunslet squad played their part as captain Collinson lifted the trophy for the green army.

Also celebrating a major success are Hall Green United Under-15s who bagged the club’s first junior trophy since 2001 with a 3-1 victory in the Huddersfield League Trophy Final against Meltham Under-15s.

Hall Green survived a few early scares but when they snuffed out the threat from Meltham’s playmaker the match swung in United’s favour.

Green created several chances before the opening goal was scored by James Smith following up a rebound.

The second goal was then tucked away with calm precision by Curtis Preston for a half-time 2-0 lead.

Curtis struck again with a superb shot early in the second half to make it 3-0 and the scoreline did not flatter the Hall Green team who all played with a good tempo.

Meltham did finish quite strongly and were able to pull one back but the day belonged to Hall Green.

Elsewhere, Kirkstall Crusaders Whites Under-17s kept their title challenge alive with a 4-1 home victory to Yorkshire Amateurs Under-17s.

Conway Roy was inspirational along with Adam Walwyn assisting Kyle Wilcock’s hat-trick.

A goal of the season contender from Panashe Jinga made the scoreline flattering to Kirkstall in a hard fought game.

Notable Kirkstall performances also came from Ryan Blackburn and Jamal Phillip.

Hall Green United Under-16s were edged out 4-3 by visiting St Columbus Under-16s in Division Four of the Huddersfield League.

Green goals from Jake Wassell, Ryan Zamuto and Eliot Schofield were not enough to pick up a point.

Amaranth Colts Under-15s were crowned Division Four champions after a hard-fought 4-4 draw against Tingley Titans Under-15s.

A hat-trick from top scorer Leon Wedderburn and a wonder strike from 60 yards from defender Callum Mcgowan was enough for amaranth to bag their silverware.

Ossett Town Juniors Under-14s moved fourth in the table with a 2-1 success at home to Penistone in Division 4A of the Huddersfield League.

Alfie Watson and Levi Mitchell both netted for Town whose Kieran Salmon took his team’s man of the match award.

Beeston Juniors Under-13s drew a 4-4 thriller with Kirkstall Under-13s in Division Four of Garforth League.

Beeston were 3-0 down after 10 minutes but made it 3-2 thanks to a wonderful finish from Joe Jordan and a Reece Camblin strike.

Kirkstall scored again to make it 4-2 but Beeston threw everything at Kirkstall and were rewarded when Reece grabbed his second goal from the penalty spot.

Jordan then earned a point with another well-taken goal for his second of the game.

Beeston’s man of the match was Bradley Horsman for an excellent game in the centre of midfield.

Garforth Villa Under-13s enjoyed a 6-2 victory at home to Goole Town Tigers Under-13s in the Selby league Red Division.

James Richardson bagged a hat-trick for Villa who sealed the division’s runners-up spot.

Richardson’s treble was supported by strikes from Tom Cryer, Ross Wilkinson and Lucas Claxton.

Hall Green United Under-11s fell to a 5-2 reverse at Shelf Under-11s in Division 5A of the Huddersfield League.

Shield raced into a 2-0 lead but Zak Groves got Green back into the game with a goal in the first half following a penalty saved by Davidas Luinys.

Green’s Emily Sykes then scored midway through the second half but to no avail for the visitors.

Dovydas Burtulis took the Hall Green player of the match award.

Hall Green United Under-10s fell to a 6-1 loss at in-form Linthwaite Under-10s in Division S of the Huddersfield League.

Hall Green United trailed 4-0 at the break but started the second half briskly with their man of the match Marcus Barrett going close.

But Linthwaite added two more goals before Mathew Patterson scored a Green consolation goal after some good work from Marcus Barrett.

Hall Green United Under-9s their place in the quarter finals of the Huddersfield League Trophy following a 6-3 win at Pudsey Panthers Under-9s after extra time.

Green man of the match Ethan Auty bagged a fantastic four goals, with Ben Thackrah and an own goal completing the victory.

Dan Daly of Beeston St Anthony's.

West Yorkshire League: Daly leaves it late to sink the champions