Junior Football: Colton conjure up victory courtesy of magical attack

Colton Juniors Under-13s
Colton Juniors Under-13s
0
Have your say

COLTON Juniors Under-13s were rewarded for their attacking football with a storming 7-1 victory against Alwoodley Juniors Under-13s in Sunday’s Under-13s Leeds FA Millennium Trophy tie.

A brace from Josh Ewart plus efforts from Sam Green, Ben Parker, Liam Tindall, Chris Daly and an own goal booked Colton’s place in the third round.

Scott McBride, who coaches the team alongside Anthony Murphy, hopes the success will now provide lift-off for the rest of the campaign.

“Right from the first whistle the crisp attacking play brought plenty of chances,” said a delighted McBride.

“Once the first goal went in the Colton team grew in confidence and some of the football witnessed was a joy to watch.

“All 11 players were worthy of man of the match and with a little belief this result should now kick-start their season and propel the team up the league table.

“Shirt sponsor ‘Crossgates Carpet Centre’ will be rolling out the red carpet for this bunch of players!”

Elsewhere, Kirkstall Crusaders Under-18s followed up last week’s convincing win with a 5-1 victory at Calverley United Under-17s in the last 16 of the Leeds and District Under-18s Cup.

Calverley took an early lead but goals from captain Liam Marshall, Cameron Frew, Rexhep Ejupi, man of the match Sam Williamson and a brace for Jason Prior saw Kirkstall emerge victorious.

Fine performances came from Kirkstall’s Adam Walwyn, Conway Roy and keeper Ryan Blackburn.

Hall Green United Under-16s suffered a 5-0 loss at home to Ossett Albion Under-16s in Division Three of the Huddersfield League.

Charlie Harvey was named Green’s player of the match.

Ossett Town Panthers Under-14s enjoyed a fantastic 10-2 victory at home to a previously unbeaten Shelf Under-14s in Division 4A of the Huddersfield League.

In only their second home game of the season, Christian Hamer bagged four for the Panthers whose Reece Cowan added a hat-trick.

Ben Fishman, Bradley Woollin and Chris Colley also netted one apiece for the hosts whose Lewis Cartledge and Matthew Wilson also particularly excelled.

Kirkstall Crusaders Under-14s progressed to the next round of the Leeds & District Cup with a 4-1 win at home to Wortley Juniors Colts Under-14s.

Two goals from Blake Berkeley and one each from Conor Colquhoun and Barney Mguni sealed the home victory, in addition to another fine display from keeper Travis Byrne.

Muhaned Ali, Louis Hollick and Jordan Thorne all put in fine performances for the victorious Crusaders.

Beeston Juniors Under-14s eventually lost out to Farsley Celtic Colts Under-14s in a Leeds & District Cup cracker which the Celts won 5-3 on penalties.

Beeston took the lead through Lewis Auty’s first half goal only for Farsley to equalise soon after.

The game finished 1-1 after extra-time and in the resulting penalty shoot-out clinical Farsley converted all their spot kicks.

Despite their exit, Beeston’s Reece Camblin and man of the match Bradley Horsman were outstanding.

Drighlington Under-13s A had to settle for a 1-1 draw at home to Huddersfield League Division One hosts Ossett Town Under-13s who bagged a last-minute equaliser.

Harry Carney scored both goals for Drig’ whose Joe Booth once again excelled in defence.

Twenty-four hours later, Drighlington Under-13s A battered Farsley Celtic Colts Under-13s 9-0 in the Millennium Cup.

Luke Dufton and Ross McHale both scored fine hat tricks with Carney adding another brace and Jordan Broadbent netting a solo.

Drighlington Under-13s B had two tough games in a day, beginning with a 4-2 defeat at home to co-leaders Battyeford in Division Two of the Huddersfield League.

Goals from Matthew Hazelwood and Harrison Smith had put Drig two up. Just two hours later, Drig edged a 1-0 success against Tingley Tornadoes Under-13s in the Selker Cup.

Luke Marshall bagged the winner after fine work by Hazelwood and Noah Cage.

Hall Green United Under-13s were hammered 9-0 at Overthorpe Under-13s in Division 5A of the Huddersfield League.

Green’s player of the match award went to Thomas Safhill with Joshua Geary for best attitude winner.

Hall Green United Under-12s were pegged back in a 2-2 draw at Ossett Albion Under-12s in Division 5B of the Huddersfield League.

Green goals from player of the match Alex Tunningly and Josh Topp had he visitors 2-0 up at the interval.

Hall Green United Under-11s enjoyed a fine 4-2 success at home to Netherton Under-11s in Division 4B of the Huddersfield League.

Green’s Aaron Boland, Marcus Barett, Keaton Harrison and Cian Small all netted, the latter from the penalty spot.

Bradley Walker took the Green man of the match award.

Hall Green United Under-10s A sizzled in a 6-2 victory against Kexborough Under-10s in Division Five of the Huddersfield League.

Jack Batley notched a brace for Green whose Lewis Skinner, Daniel Myers, Jack Copley and Noah Harding also netted.

Hall Green United Under-10s B lost out 7-3 at Hepworth Falcons Under-10s in Division F.

Green goals came from Oliver Mumby, Owen Dack and Alfie Callaghan who took his side’s player of the match award.

Yorkshire Amateur Under-14s still require a goalkeeper to join their Garforth Junior League Division Two team.

The side trains on Saturday mornings and plays Sunday mornings at Soldiers Field, Roundhay.

Anyone interested should please call coach Neil Sibson on 07581025990.

Dan Daly of Beeston St Anthony's.

West Yorkshire League: Daly leaves it late to sink the champions