Heavy Woollen League: Birkenshaw defeat might come back to haunt them

Action from Birkenshaw v St John Fisher ('100390a). PIC: Steve Riding
Action from Birkenshaw v St John Fisher ('100390a). PIC: Steve Riding
0
Have your say

Birkenshaw completed their Heavy Woollen Premier League programme with a defeat that could prove costly after losing to second-placed St John Fisher.

Joel Farrar netted for league leaders Birkenshaw, but Fisher claimed all three points through Dominic Simpson and an own goal.

Fisher can still claim the title mathematically as they have two games still to play. However they need to overturn a massive goal difference.

Birkenshaw’s main threat will come from Thornhill Lees who had double up James Wilson and Scott Hargreaves on target as they beat bottom side Mirfield Town 3-0.

Lees are 16 points behind the leaders, but still have 21 points to play for. Championship leaders Battyeford were stunned 6-2 at fourth-placed Northorpe United to leave the title race wide open.

Kyle Douglas and Nathan Rogerson each bagged a brace for Northorpe, who also had Patrick Davies and Luke Naylor on target.

Richard Newman and Jonny Mitchell replied for Battyeford who lead by two points, but must wait to see if Oakwell Motel can win their game in hand and snatch the title.

Birstall St Patricks climbed to fifth after they won 7-3 at home to FC Pack Horse.

Darren McDonald led the way with a hat-trick, whilst Joe Parry, Matthew Glynn, Dan Stanley and Luke Newsome completed the tally.

Liam Roe, Scott Newby and Andrew Shingleton replied for Pack Horse who finish the season in third place.

Already relegated Gomersal had two-goal Kieran Armitage and Andy Kaye on target as they won 3-0 at St John Fisher Reserves.

Mount Pleasant need a single point from their last game of the season to claim the second promotion spot in Division One after they won 3-0 at bottom side Hightown.

However that game is against Saville Arms who can snatch second place if they win by five or more goals and White Horse drop points.

Saville Arms edged out Batley Irish Nash 3-2 thanks to strikes from Dave Blakeley, Robert McCall and an own goal.

Punch Bowl consolidated third place in Division Two after demolishing St Ignatius 8-1.

Nathan Clarke and Joshua Wood each bagged a hat-trick, with Ryan Foster and Gary Holmes also finding the net.

Andy Hill fired St Ignatius’ consolation.

Overthorpe Sports Club climbed to fourth place after Tom Hirst and Chris Goodair both scored in a 2-0 win over Black Horse.

Dewsbury Westside clinched promotion from Division Three after they won 3-2 at Black Horse Reserves, who replied through a Max Vernon double.

Town Rangers look set to join them in Division Two after they hammered Gomersal West 10-1.

Ross Hawkroyd led the way with four goals, James Hutchinson claimed a hat-trick, Scott Thornton fired a brace and Kieran Kavanah completed the rout.

Jamie Baul, with a brace, and Dave Hall both found the net as Hanging Heaton Cricket Club won 3-2 against Cobras, who replied through a Tom Hartley brace.

Away from league matters, tomorrow evening presents a big occasion or Division Two outfit Northorpe United who take on Wellington Westgate in the West Riding County FA Sunday Trophy at final.

Held at the County FA’s headquarters of Woodlesford on Fleet Lane, the game kicks off at 7.30pm. Northorpe progressed past Tadcaster Magnets to book their place in the final with Wellington Westgate navigating their way past Britannia AFC Tadcaster.

East End Park v Whitkirk Wanderers West Yorkshire League Division 1 sat 14th oct 2017
Mikey Elliott scores the opener for  Whitkirk past Perry Wheeler  of  East End Park

Goals picture special 11th - 12th November