Heavy Woollen: Job done as St John Fisher clinch the Premier Division title

St John Fisher v Woodman Heavy Woollen League Premier Division: 
Aiden Schofield volleys the ball in from a corner which earned St John Fisher a 1-1 draw and the league title
St John Fisher v Woodman Heavy Woollen League Premier Division: Aiden Schofield volleys the ball in from a corner which earned St John Fisher a 1-1 draw and the league title
0
Have your say

St John Fisher earned the point they needed to clinch the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division title with a 1-1 draw against Woodman Batley Carr.

Alden Schofield netted for Fisher with Anees Younis replying for Woodman, who finish in third place.

Woodkirk Valley are guaranteed the runners-up spot after they hammered bottom side Overthorpe Sports Club 9-1, a result that relegates Overthorpe.

Christy Woods led the way for Woodkirk with four goals, with Jonny Downey, Scott Love, Simon Poole, Ryan Thackray and Jack Darrington also finding the net.

Elliott Brooke hit Overthorpe’s late consolation goal. Mount Pleasant won 6-3 against AFC Chickenley to ensure their survival, while relegating their opponents.

Abdullah Mayet fired a hat-trick for Mount, with Faisal Adam, Ismail Loonat and Raees Lorgat also netting.

Chickenley replied through Tim Clarke, Michael Chadwick and Josh Smith.

Patrick Sykes hit four goals as mid-table Millbridge WMC won 7-3 at Birkenshaw.

Nick Robinson, Callum Padgett and Oliver Fisher hit the others as Birkenshaw finish in sixth place.

Navigation are winners of the Championship after they had Dave Blakeley (two), Sam Raymond, Grant Illingworth and Joe Carlisle on the scoresheet in a 5-1 win over Birstall St Patricks for who Alex Howdle replied.

Heckmondwike Sports Club weren’t in action at the weekend, but did enough to secure the runners-up spot with a 4-3 midweek triumph over their nearest rivals Clifton Rangers last week.

Jordan Webster and Jack Baldwin both scored for Hartshead in a 4-2 defeat against Town Rangers, a result that leaves both sides mid-table.

Battyeford’s chase for the Division One title ended in success after Ash Harper and Michael Foster netted in a 2-1 triumph over Clifton Rangers Reserves.

The result means that Battyeford pip long time leaders Hanging Heaton Cricket Club by a single point to get their hands on the main prize. Veteran Mick Edson and Gareth Jones both struck twice as Scholes Athletic won 5-3 against Birkenshaw Reserves, with Jonny Irvine also getting on the scoresheet.

In the only Division Two game played Field Head won 8-2 at home to Six Lane Ends, who scored through Logan Hall and Ashley Slater in a result that sees both teams in mid-table.

Dan Daly of Beeston St Anthony's.

West Yorkshire League: Daly leaves it late to sink the champions