FA Sunday Cup: Best still to come from HT insists boss Connor after first-round penalty heartache

Fernando Moke shoots for Chapeltown Fforde Grene in their 7-1 FA Sunday Cup win over AFC Blackburn Leisure.
Fernando Moke shoots for Chapeltown Fforde Grene in their 7-1 FA Sunday Cup win over AFC Blackburn Leisure.
0
Have your say

BOSS Lee Connor insists the best is yet to come from HT Sports after the heartbreak of a first-round exit from the prestigious FA Sunday Cup on penalties.

Connor knew his men had drawn a short straw in being handed an away trip to Queens Park who sit top of the Birkenhead Sunday League Premier with five wins out of five.

And despite HT leading 2-0 in Merseyside with five minutes to go, the hosts bit back with a quick double salvo to force a 2-2 draw and extra-time before winning 5-3 on penalties.

HT’s Leeds Combination League rivals Chapeltown Fforde Grene had a much easier time of things in a 7-1 success at home to Hull side AFC Blackburn Leisure in which the home goals were shared between Suruwa Bojang, Ashton Campbell, Ray Fogarty, Chris Hitchings, Fernando Moke, Dempsey Smith and Devonte Morton.

Fforde will now visit Merseyside men Seymour AFC in the second round which is the last 64 on Sunday, November 15 – but it’s the end of the road for HT whose boss Connor is in philosophical mood.

“We played well and we were winning 2-0 with five minutes to go but they scored a good goal and then got a very dubious goal with a minute to go,” said Connor. “There was no free-kick and it looked off-side.

“They were decent but football can be cruel though there is still plenty to play for and the squad is still improving.”

Leeds representation still remains strong with Halton Moor having a bye in the first round upon their return to the competition in which they have been banned for the last five years.

Moor will host Tyne and Wear side Burradon & New Fordley in round two for a game which will take place at Whitkirk Wanderers. Heavy Woollen League champions St John Fisher Old Boys also received a bye and they will host Bishop Auckland-based Witton Park Rose & Crown in the last 64.

Bradford side West Bowling AFC have been handed a tough second round draw at Merseyside outfit Allerton.

The full draw is as follows: Allerton v West Bowling, St John Fisher v Witton Park Rose & Crown, Fantail v Home & Bargain, Alder v Mayfair, The Molly v Kirkdale, Campfield v Dawdon Welfare Park, Newton Aycliffe WMC v Garston, Halton Moor v Burradon and New Fordley, Oyster Martyrs v Nicosia, Black Bull v Canada, Seymour AFC v Chapletown & Fforde Grene, Custys v Kennellwood, Hessle Rangers v Hardwick Social, Black Horse v Hundred Acre, Frolesworth v Trentside, Attenborough Cavaliers v Punchbowl AFC, Quorn Rovers 2008 v Hampton Blackwood, Nuthall v OJM, Sporting Dynamo v Creation Builders, AC Sportsman v Green Man, St Josephs v Priory Sports, Two Touch v NLO, Belstone v Broadfields United, Comets Sports Club v Houghton, New Salamis v Falcons, British Airways HEW v Bushey Sports, Victoria Millers v Upshire, Victoria Cross v London St Georges, FC Morden v AFC Links, Lebeqs Tavern Courage v AFC Kumazi Strikers, Ajax LA v Barnet AFC.

Terry Marflitt Trophy first-round action between St Nicholas and Gildersome Spurs OB. PIC: Steve Riding

Yorkshire Amateur League/Terry Marflitt Trophy: Morley given a good run for their money by third-tier Alwoodley Reserves