Pontefract League: Trio flying quarter-final cup flag with confidence

Fairburn batsmen Danny Murray (right) and Mark Abdy score runs off the bowling of Streethouse's Damien Bowles. PIC: Anna Gowthorpe
Fairburn batsmen Danny Murray (right) and Mark Abdy score runs off the bowling of Streethouse's Damien Bowles. PIC: Anna Gowthorpe
0
Have your say

FAIRBURN, South Kirkby and Monk Bretton fly the flag for Pontefract League in the Senior Yorkshire Council Championship quarter-finals on Sunday.

Fairburn host Central Yorkshire League Methley and the other two clubs face South Yorkshire League opponents, with Monk Bretton visiting Aston Hall and South Kirkby hosting Treeton.

All-rounder Craig Piggott (71 and 5-49), Jake Abdy (57) and Paul Clark (3-22) were outstanding as Fairburn retained top spot in Division One by beating Streethouse on Saturday.

Opener Geoff Hunt’s half-century was in vain as Streethouse fell 78 runs short of Fairburn’s 212-7

Fairburn are two points clear of Kirkby who comfortably beat Fishlake, thanks to Jake Rimmington (76) and Brayden Clark (37no).

Monk Bretton clinched the third Yorkshire Council play-off spot when they beat Nostell and fourth-placed Ackworth lost to lowly West Bretton, for whom Tony Rushforth hit 102 and John Day 75.

Opener Dave Taylor (13) was the only Old Sharlston batsman in double figures as they were routed for 46, replying to Askern’s 203.

Kristian Shuttleworth (80no) put on 98 with Karl Hewitt (52) and shared an unbroken 94-run stand with Matt Westwood (42no) as DivisionTwo title chasers Sandal beat Rothwell.

Alex Manson (41) and Rowan Quarmby (36) led Rothwell’s scoring.

Sandal host fellow Pontefract League club Stainborough in the Supplementary Yorkshire Council Championship semi-finals on Sunday after completing a successful weekend by winning a high-scoring game against Central Yorkshire League Hopton Mills.

Ian Shuttleworth (112no), Chris Gibson (59) and Sam Noden (50) helped Sandal overhaul Hopton’s 305-6 with eight balls remaining.

Brook-Walton bowed out of the competition with a 45-run defeat at Liversedge.

Chasing Liversedge’s 253-6, Brook collapsed from 39-0 to 75-5 and although captain Richard Vigars (62) led a fightback, they finished short on 208-8.

Brook had better luck the previous day when Mark Robinson (68) and Vigars (47) gave them the upper hand at Stainborough.

Featherstone’s David Hiorns (7-30) produced Saturday’s best bowling perfomance to rout winless bottom side Crofton for 79.

Ryan Armitage (43no) and James Dunn (28no) shared an unbroken 83-run stand as Featherstone coasted to a 10-wicket win in just 9.3 overs.

Knottingley’s revival continued when they trounced Glasshoughton.

Edward Wilson (67), John Clark (39) and Nicky Kirton (38) led Knottingley to 251-7 and Wilson (5-32) and Andrew Lund (2-26) toppled Glasshoughton for 121, despite Rob Sperrin’s 41.

Mohammed Tokir (81no) and Usman Bashir (61no) shared a match-winning unbroken fifth wicket stand in Allerton Bywater’s win at Hatfield.

Hundhill Hall climbed to second in Division Three with a seven-wicket victory over Bentley that featured an unbroken 80-run partnership between Ben Dunn-Birch (56no) and Reece Johnson (54no).

Jonny Bairstow.

Bairstow happy to move up to No6 if Stokes is unavailable for Ashes