Local cricket: Yeadon aiming to build on first victory

Yeadon's Jake Wray.

Yeadon's Jake Wray.

0
Have your say

YEADON are praying they have cottoned on to something good after a shrewd change to their batting line-up yielded fruit on Bank Holiday Monday.

The north Leeds outfit’s first win back in the top-flight of the Bradford League had been a long time in coming, with proof that things come to those who patiently wait arriving in Monday’s much-needed 40-run victory over New Farnley.

Tipped to struggle following their late entry into Division One, Yeadon retained confidence that all was not lost, but were also mindful that tangible proof was also required – by way of a win bonus.

The success was built on the promotion up the order of wicket-keeper/batsman Jake Wray, who combined to successful effect with James Todd against Farnley.

The pair put on 61 for the opening wicket against Farnley, with Wray leading the way en route to a blistering 74 and Yeadon are hoping it’s the sign of things to come.

Cricket chairman Duncan Sloane said: “It’s the first win under our belts and a decent win as well.

“Twenty points don’t come around very often and we are over the moon about it.

“We felt we weren’t that far away before. But we moved Jake (Wray) up the order, with Damian (Gormley) missing and it paid off.

“It was a good move and it got us off to a great start.

“Getting a good start was something we had been missing. It eases the pressure down the batting order and we all chipped in.

“What we cannot do now is be complacent about it. We are third-from-bottom and want to consolidate and move up the table now.

“It was always going to be a fight this year and we will fight all the way. We won’t give up.”

Next up are champions Cleckheaton at home tomorrow, but having been buoyed by Monday’s win, Yeadon head into it in good heart.

Sloane added: “It’s the champions at the weekend and we’ve got to see if we can get as many points as we can and do the same again.

“Getting out of the losing habit is a hard thing to do and we’ve done it now and need to build on that.”

Elsewhere, leaders Woodlands – four points clear of Cleck’ – travel to Bradford and Bingley. Third hosts fifth, with Farsley seeking to get back on track after defeat at Albert Terrace at home to Hanging Heaton.

Pudsey St Lawrence, in fourth, welcome New Farnley, while Pudsey Congs, propping up the rest after no wins in seven league matches, visit Lightcliffe.

Morley will be seeking to continue their solid start to the season at East Bierley, while a Division Two derby sees Hartshead Moor at home to Spen Victoria.

Champions Beckwithshaw host the side who denied them an Aire-Wharfe League double last season in Waddilove Cup holders Burley tomorrow, with both sides having made ignominious starts to the league campaign.

Leaders Otley visit Ben Rhydding, with second-paced Kirkstall Eddies welcoming Guiseley. Rock-bottom Collingham go to Ilkley, Rawdon and Pool host Bilton and Steeton.

Townville face the first leg of their weekend double-header with Wakefield Thornes in the top-flight of the Central Yorkshire League tomorrow.

The top two are on the road with Scholes and Altofts heading to Birstall and Methley respectively.

It’s tight at the top of Division One of the Wetherby League, with Wetherby, Kirk Deighton, Bilton in Ainsty and Great Preston separated by two points, with Barwick in Elmet, St Chads, Old Modernians and Shadwell not too far behind either.

Key fixtures tomorrow see Bilton in Ainsty and Kirk Deighton welcome Great Preston and Old Mods respectively.

In the Pontefract League, defending champions Old Sharlston visit in-form Streethouse, while a battle of two strugglers sees Nostell host Stainborough. Leaders Ackworth host Frickley.

A mouth-watering ECB Yorkshire League clash at St George’s Road tomorrow sees Harrogate play host to York. Castleford entertain Scarborough.

***Saturday’s local cricket fixtures***

AIRE-WHARFE LEAGUE

Division 1: Beckwithshaw v Burley; Ben Rhydding v Otley; Ilkley v Collingham; Kirkstall v Guiseley; Rawdon v Bilton; Pool v Steeton.

Division 2: Adel v Knaresborough; Colton v Harden; Follifoot v Bolton Villas; Thackley v Green Lane; Tong Park Esholt v Skipton; Upper Wharfedale v North Leeds.

Division 3: Bardsey v Addingham; Calverley v Alwoodley; Hall Park v Woodhouse; Menston v Illingworth; Olicanian v New Rover; Silsden v Horsforth.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division 1: Bradford & Bingley v Woodlands; East Bierley v Morley; Farsley v Hanging Heaton; Lightcliffe v Pudsey Congs; Pudsey St Lawrence v New Farnley; Yeadon v Cleckheaton.

Division 2: Brighouse v Bankfoot; Gomersal v Saltaire; Hartshead Moor v Spen Victoria; Keighley v Baildon; Undercliffe v Great Horton; Windhill v Idle.

Division 1 (2nd XIs): Baildon v Yeadon; Hanging Heaton v Farsley; Morley v East Bierley; New Farnley v Lightcliffe; Pudsey Congs v Bradford & Bingley; Woodlands v Keighley.

Division 2 (2nd XIs): Bankfoot v Gomersal; Cleckheaton v Brighouse; Great Horton v Bowling OL; Idle v Hartshead Moor; Saltaire v Undercliffe; Spen Victoria v Pudsey St Lawrence.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division: Wrenthorpe v Ossett; Townville v Wakefield Thornes; Methley v Altofts; Birstall v Scholes; Hopton Mills v Mirfield PC; Carlton v Hunslet Nelson.

Championship: Wrenthorpe v Ossett; Townville v Wakefield Thornes; Methley v Altofts; Birstall v Scholes; Hopton Mills v Mirfield PC; Carlton v Hunslet Nelson.

Division 1: Adwalton v Mirfield; Caribbean v Gildersome; Westwood Park v Azaad.

Premier Division (2nd XIs): Wakefield Thornes A v Townville A; Ossett A v Wrenthorpe A; Mirfield PC A v Carlton A; Buttershaw SP A v Batley A; East Ardsley A v Methley A; Altofts A v Birstall A.

Championship (2nd XIs): Hunslet Nelson A v Caribbean A; Liversedge A v Westwood Park A; Oulton A v Northowram A; Scholes A v Wakefield SM A.

Division 1 (2nd XIs): Azaad A v East Leeds A; Gildersome A v Hopton Mills A; Mirfield A v Adwalton A.

DALES COUNCIL LEAGUE

Division A: Adel v New Wortley; Baildon v Farnley Hill; Leeds Sikh v Shipley Providence; Pudsey Congs v Tong Park Esholt; Pudsey St Lawrence v Halifax Direct; Savile Stars v Cookridge.

Division B: Bradford Moor v Pudsey Congs B; Cookridge B v Thornbury; Drighlington Whitehall v Farsley; Shipley Providence B v Undercliffe.

Division C: Crompark v Wibsey Park Chapel; Pudsey St Lawrence B v Baildon B; Thornbury B v Drighlington Whitehall B.

DRAKES HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership: Barkisland v Slaithwaite; Elland v Hoylandswaine; Holmfirth v Delph & Dobcross; Meltham v Honley; Shelley v Scholes; Shepley v Kirkburton; Skelmanthorpe v Golcar.

Jedi Sports Championship: Almondbury Wes v Linthwaite; Armitage Bridge v Emley Clarence; Cawthorne v Moorlands; Hall Bower v Clayton West; Marsden v Lascelles Hall; Thongsbridge v Broad Oak.

Cedar Court Conference: Birkby Rose Hill v Denby; Cartworth Moor v Thurstonland; Denby Dale v Almondbury; Kirkheaton v Paddock; Lepton Highlanders v Rastrick; Upperthong v Cumberworth United.

NIDDERDALE LEAGUE

Division 1: Spofforth v Burton Leonard; Goldsborough v Helperby; Killinghall v Hampsthwaite; Alne v Bishop Thornton; Ouseburn v Pannal; Dacre Banks v Blubberhouses.

Division 2: Knaresborough Forest v Pateley Bridge; Harrogate 3rds v Birstwith; Studley Royal 2nds v Darley; Galphay and Winksley v Scotton; West Tanfield v Masham; Newby Hall v Ripley.

PONTEFRACT LEAGUE

Division 1: Ackworth v Frickley; Fishlake v Monk Bretton; Hooton Pagnell v Fairburn; Nostell v Stainborough; Streethouse v Old Sharlston; Wombwell v South Kirkby.

Division 2: Allerton v West Bretton; Askern v Crofton; Barnby Dun v Rothwell; Featherstone v Whitley; Hemsworth v Hatfield; Knottingley v Sandal.

Division 3: Brodsworth v Streethouse 2nds; Brook-Walton v Rossington; Darton v Glasshoughton; Hundhill Hall v Kilnhurst; Normanton v Thurnscoe; Yorks Main v Bentley.

Division 4: Ferrybridge v Newton Hill; Frickley 2nds v Ackworth 2nds; Garforth v Sykehouse; Hensall v Notton; Monk Bretton 2nds v Ryhill; South Kirkby 2nds v Thorne.

Division 5: Fairburn v Bullcroft; Fenwick v Pledwick 1; Old Sharlston v Featherstone; Rothwell v Fishlake; Stainborough v Thorpe Audlin; Thurnscoe v Wombwell.

Division 6: Barnsley v Wake Thornes; Crofton v Hundhill; Hatfield v Hemsworth; Sandal v Darton; Stanley v Barnby Dun; Whitley v Pollington.

Division 7: Bentley v Stanley; Eggborough v Brodsworth; Glasshoughton v Knottingley; Pledwick v Hooton Pagnell; Thorpe Audlin v Ferrybridge; West Bretton v Allerton.

Division 8: Kilnhurst v Askern; Notton v Hensall; Peglers v Normanton; Rossington v Nostell; Sykehouse v Garforth.

WETHERBY LEAGUE

Division 1: Bilton in Ainsty v Great Preston; Deighton v Old Modernians; Old Leodiensians v Barwick in Elmet; Scarcroft v Wetherby; Sicklinghall v St Chads Broomfield; Walton v Shadwell.

Division 2: Crossgates v East Keswick; Garforth Parish Church v Kirk Hammerton; Hillam and Monk Fryston v Church Fenton; Saxton v Whixley; Scholes v South Milford; Thorner Mexborough v Ledsham.

Division 3: Long Marston v Kirk Deighton A; Great Preston A v Sherburn Eversley; Amaranth v Bilton in Ainsty A; Green Hammerton v Thorner Mexborough A; St Chads Broomfield A v Rufforth; Headingley Bramhope v Scarcroft A.

Division 4: Barwick in Elmet A v Garforth Parish Church A; Meanwood v Old Leodiensians A; Old Modernians A v Long Marston A; Shadwell A v St Chads Broomfield B; South Milford A v Headingley Bramhope A; Wetherby A v Saxton A.

Division 5: Church Fenton A v Crompark; East Keswick A v Hillam and Monk Fryston A; Sherburn Eversley A v Gledhow; Kippax Welfare v Wighill Park; Headingley Bramhope B v Sicklinghall A.

Division 6: Kirk Hammerton A v Crossgates A; Rufforth A v Scholes A; Amaranth A v Green Hammerton A.

YORK SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fenner v Woodhouse Grange; Hull Zingari v Clifton Alliance; Sewerby v Studley Royal; Sheriff Hutton Bridge v Easingwold; Stamford Bridge v Dunnington; York II v Beverley Town.

Division 1: Acomb v Malton & Old Malton; Bolton Percy v Sessay; Folkton & Flixton v Bridlington; Goole Town v Whitkirk; Heworth v Driffield II; Pickering v Selby.

Division 2 (North): Duncombe Park v Ripon; Hovingham v Harrogate II; Sheriff Hutton v Osbaldwick; Tadcaster Magnet v Pocklington; Woodhouse Grange II v Thirsk; York III v Dringhouses.

Division 2 (South): Beverley Town II v Welton & Brough; Clifton Alliance II v Hull Zingari II; Hornsea v Hull II; Londesborough Park v Carlton Towers; Patrington v Acomb II; Thorp Arch & Boston Spa v Driffield III.

Division 3 (North): Castleford II v Londesborough Park II; Easingwold II v Sheriff Hutton Bridge II; Malton & Old Malton II v Stillington; Sessay II v Huby; Whitkirk II v Drax; Woodhouse Grange III v York IV.

Division 3 (South): Civil Service v Heworth II; Rowntrees & Huntington v Stamford Bridge II; Scarborough II v Fenner II; Selby II v Pickering II; Welton & Brough II v Goole Town II; Yapham v New Earswick.

Division 4 (West): Carlton Towers II v Rowntrees & Huntington II; Copmanthorpe II v Woodhouse Grange IV; Drax II v Thorp Arch & Boston Spa II; Dunnington II v Bolton Percy II; Hemingbrough v Cawood; Pocklington II v Tadcaster Magnet II.

Division 4 (Central): Cawood II v Civil Service II; Dringhouses II v Copmanthorpe; Huby II v Hovingham II; New Earswick II v Duncombe Park II; Osbaldwick II v Sheriff Hutton CC II.

Division 4 (East): Beverley Town III v Kirk Ella; Cottingham v Patrington II; Driffield IV v South Holderness; Hill Top v Hornsea II; Sutton-on-Hull v Brandesburton.

YORKSHIRE ECB LEAGUE

Premier: Castleford v Scarborough; Cleethorpes v Doncaster Town; Driffield Town v Rotherham Town; Harrogate v York; Sheffield Collegiate v Barnsley; Sheffield United v Appleby Frodingham.

Adam Waite, of Pudsey St Lawrence, who top scored with 75 against Townville. PIC: Steve Riding

Bradford League: History beckons Hanging Heaton in national cup