Cricket results: Yorkshire leagues weekend round-up

Hooton Pagnell v South Kirkby. South Kirkby's Braydon Clark.

Hooton Pagnell v South Kirkby. South Kirkby's Braydon Clark.

0
Have your say

While the spotlight may have been on an England one-day series triumph, it was a busy weekend for local cricket in Yorkshire. Here’s a round-up of the weekend’s scores.

Yorkshire ECB

Hull 208 (J Phillips 48, C Grey 65; A Rafiq 5-57), *Barnsley 213-4 (J Trower 47, M Wilson 37, Z Ahmad 66no, A Rafiq 28).

*Driffield Tn v Castleford no play.

Cleethorpes 81 (B Kirby 33; W Root 5-34, M Lee 3-8), *Sheffield Collegiate 82-2 (W Root 46no, S Guy 34no).

*Sheffield Utd 177 (J Scholtz 92; W Street 4-42), Rotherham Tn 181-2 (M Cummins 57, G Purshouse 61no).

Harrogate 118 (J Tattersall 26; C Burn 3-37, C Elliott 3-25), *York 120-4 (A Whatley 69no; R White 3-32).

Appleby Frodingham 184, *Yorkshire Academy 167.

Aire Wharfe

Division 1: Kirkstall Ed 179-9 (D Mason 36, M Webb 27, S Brown 26, J Gibson 42; I Hussain 4-25, Y Ali 4-40), *Beckwithshaw 180-2 (B Quick 47no, R Sedgley 103no). *Bilton 304-8 (M Shah 25, R Bradshaw 105, M Donnelly 27, S Ali 40, O Davey 49no; J Stead 3-61), Steeton 133 (R Spittlehouse 5-13). *Collingham 176 (J Burke 40, S Anderson 68; A Doidge 6-57), Rawdon 100 (A Duckworth 39; T Jacklin 6-52, S James 3-24). Otley 246 (J Pickering 56, B Morley 25, D Hester 51, J Davies 63; D Lawrence 4-78, A Fox 3-55), *Follifoot 81 (J Pickles 31; S Blake 3-15). Burley 247-9 (E Brown 32, J Wright 78, S Rehman 51; D Bott 3-7), *Ilkley 143 (C Quaife 31; S Fox 3-27, S Etherington 4-24). *North Leeds 154 (R Winter 34, F Khan 26, T Chana 25; J Inglis 3-41, C Wain 3-24), Guiseley 67 (M Stannard 36; F Khan 3-27, A Copley 5-15).

Division 2: Ben Rhydding 144 (F Hamilton 34, R Miller 46, R Bolton 35; T Glover 7-63, J Horner 3-24), *Colton 148-4 (J Horner 58, T Glover 41no). *Horsforth 258-2 (G Lee 63no, O Hardaker 177no), Tong Park Esholt 147 (G Wilkinson 38, W Murray 25; M Wainwright 3-24, G Lee 4-46). Green Lane 182 (W Akhtar 42, J Agar 53, A Lee 26, N Britton 44no; N Marshall 4-58), *Knaresborough 183-9 (P Barnes 38, E Martin 88no; N Britton3-32, C Spivey 4-63). Harden 199-7 (M O’Fleherty 32, I Murray 78, P Quinlan 38; D Amos 4-56), *Pool 200-4 (M Hutchins 40, J Zslinzsky 49, J Goldthorp 59no; M O’Flaherty 3-34). *Skipton 175-8 (I Beck 27, S Nadeem 64, G Owens 30no; J Rudge 5-38, S Adhatrao 3-46), Thackley 123 (J Brooksbank 38; I Khan 3-29, R Nichols 3-19).

Division 3: *Alwoodley 191, Bolton Villas 194-7, Menston 204, *Bardsey 173, *New Rover 300-6, Addingham 216, Olicanian 205-7, *Old Modernians 208-9, *Silsden 149, Hall Park 150-2, *Upper Wharfedale 266-7, Calverley 115.

Bradford

Division 1: *Woodlands 268-5 (D Snell 144, L Weston 31, C Greenwood 3-77), Lightcliffe 171 (R Burton 70 C Brice 3-48, P Swanepoel 4-43); Pudsey Congs 88 (C Geldart 52, M Lumb 8-39),*East Bierley 89-6 (J Ford 30); *Hanging Heaton 225-7 (D Stiff 66no, N Connolly 45, G Fellows 38, Z Qasim 3-41), Undercliffe 228-6 (F Ashraf 75, L Brearley 46no, M Kelsey 30no, D Busfield 3-53); Farsley 168 (J Wainman 47, J Holland 44, D Hodgson 36, Q Khan 6-51), *New Farnley 132 (S Richardson 71, M Harrison 6-31); * Pudsey St Lawrence 269-3 (M Robertshaw 115, A Waite 90, C Marsden 50no), Cleckheaton 208 (T Jackson 94no, C Marsden 3-50, S Watts 3-65); * Saltaire 151 (S Ali 48, T Mehboob 35, N Ali 5-29, C Thompson 3-33); Bradford & Bingley 153-1 (P Slater 54, S Etherington 44no, C Best 36no).

Division 2: *Bankfoot 182 (N Nicholson 32, I Ahmed 6-41),Yeadon 183-3 (J Wray 72, O Stephenson 45, D Gormley 37no); Spen Victoria 210 (O Davison 50, Z Khan 40, A Parratt 4-45, D Squire 3-44), *Hartshead Moor 80 (A Balasubramanian 35, A Islam 5-37, A Awan 5-37); *Keighley 226-8 (L Chapman 88no, J Wilkinson 47, I Ahmed 3-61); Idle 202-7 (C Wynd 62, V Hadkar 43); Baildon 160 (D Duraisingham 39, W Maqsood 39, D Nebard 4-47, N Bromby 3-28); *Morley 161-4 (K Naveed 45, M Baxter 31no,); *Scholes 266-5 (K Maroof 116, A Zaidi 61, M Zahid 3-61), Brighouse 170 (M Khurshid 30, D Cross 5-55, C Jackson 3-21); Gomersal 288-6 (G Hilton 122, B Hyde 65, M Yasin 4-49), Windhill 168 (M Yasin 54, S Iqbal 45, S Khan 31, J Russell 5-39).

Central Yorkshire

Premiership: Methley 298-2 (L Patel 107no, F Rehman 86no, R Foster 76), *Birstall 160 (P Blakeley 63no, E Austin 59; L Patel 3-29, M Walmsley 3-26); *Hunslet Nelson 82 (R Paliyaruge 4-13, M Rasool 3-27), Wakefield Thornes 83-6 (D Toft 38; J Hebden 3-31); Batley 48 (N Hussain 5-22, D Hope 5-21), *Mirfield PC 52-6; Altofts 62 (T Chippendale 5-36, C Orme 5-25), *Ossett 63-5 (T Chippendale 46no); *Wrenthorpe 83 (A Verma 6-53, C Harvey 3-30), Townville 87-1 (J Booth 47no); Carlton 368-6 (S Cooper 108, P Hinchliffe 73no, F Alam 55, D Wilbor 35), *Buttershaw SP 134 (I Carradice 46no; F Alam 4-3, J Thurwell 4-43).

Championship: *Liversedge 218-8 (G Winn 64, A Sumner 45; B Drake 3-68), Hopton Mills 219-6 (S Bland 84no, C Scott 58; S Kay 4-70); East Ardsley 243-6 (Ashley Pearson 83no, L Hurley 65), *Azaad 247-5 (I Mahboob 111no, T Hussain 59, N Hussain 37no); *Caribbean 131 (S Khan 30; J Sykes 4-32, J Gardiner 3-47), Oulton 132-7 (R Healey 31, S Hopkinson 31; N Piran 4-10); *Wakefield SM 184 (M Atkinson 59, J Holland 36; Z Khan 5-52), Northowram Fields 151 (J Lister 35; A Hussain 3-30).

Division 1: Rodley 59 (A Olbison 5-18, K Tandel 4-29), *East Leeds 60-1 (K Tandel 31no); *Adwalton 272-9 (C Curtis 45, S Bagnell 38, D Jackson 33, A Langley 32, M Donohoe 30; M Simpson 3-57), Gildersome 276-9 (M Morley 99no, M Simpson 55, J Barnett 46; S Laycock 4-65); Crossbank Methodists 170-7 (A Firth 37; A Clark 3-53, A Sharp 3-12), *Great Preston 172-1 (M King 81no, J Marston 59no).

Huddersfield

Premiership: *Barkisland 274-7 (A Scholefield 82, A Kaye 56, J Summerscales 40; A Kurshid 3-66), Delph and Dobcross 229 (G Buckley 87, A Cadd 34; A Scholefield 4-47, D Robinson 3-39); Broad Oak 261-4 (H Cooper 96, L Baxter 79no; S Denton 3-54), *Honley 212 (D Howard 58, T Sykes 44, A Crispe 43); Slaithwaite 110 (A Walker 34no; J Iqbal 5-29, Y Abbas 3-19), *Hoylandswaine 111-4 (G Nawaz 36, S P Singh 34); Golcar 276-7 (J Lockwood 63, S Whitwam 48, T Welsford 39; I Khan 3-44), *Kirkburton 270-6 (A Smith 88, J Butterfield 49, N Sharp 34no, C Fletcher 33; T Welsford 4-75); *Moorlands 170 (M Padgett 53, S Lane 38; S Sajid 4-20, A Finn 3-34), Elland 171-3 (S Sajid 56no, A Blakey 53no, N Lockley 30); Shelley 126 (N Jamal 5-41), *Shepley 127-8 (D Wood 35; I Younas 3-39, T Haytack 3-20); Scholes 184 (P Drysdale 53, C Noble 31; A Khan 6-46), *Skelmanthorpe 125 (I Amjad 36no; J Boult 4-32, T Brook 3-41).

Championship: Meltham 208-7 (A Hamid 48, M Kashif 46no, I Hussain 33; C Sykes 3-43), *Almondbury Wes 168 (S Matlub 71, C Sykes 32; A Clegg 5-49, M Kashif 3-41); *Armitage Bridge 184 (B Jenkins 72, J Curtling 38; M Mobeen 4-48, A Hussain 3-40), Almondbury 106 (M Mobeen 41; D Moorhouse 7-20); Holmfirth 192 (B Khiljee 101, C Towell 34, Matt Gummerson 33no), *Cawthorne 195-2 (L Wiles 90no, B Simpson 37, L Skelly 35no); Marsden 127 (J Smith 42; P Senior 4-27), *Kirkheaton 103 (M Hussain 6-27); *Linthwaite 147 (A Qayyum 78; J Saunders 4-36), Clayton West 150-5 (D Swan 69; M Mukhtar 3-37); Lascelles Hall 171-9 (J Bishop 44no, A Mukhtar 32, R Coetzer 30; W Reeves 3-25, D Wagstaff 3-50), *Thongsbridge 149 (T Walker 4-61, R Coetzer 3-27).

Conference: Thurstonland 273-7 (C Flanagan 70, J Oldham 69, T Broom 36no), *Cartworth Moor 173 (W Javed 55); *Cumberworth 75 (I Khan 5-24, S Hashmi 3-20), Lepton Highlanders 79-3 (N Mahmood 38no; R Parkes 3-12); Upperthong 181-9 (B Earnshaw 55no; A Hussain 3-27, A Ahmed 3-52), *Denby 187-5 (K Rashid 84no, B Don 55no; H Frankland 3-58); *Hall Bower 110 (R Evans 35, M Ahmed 31no; M McCoach 4-30, J Ghani 3-24), Rastrick 113-5 (O Ashford 31; I Rafiq 3-48).

Sykes Cup quarter-finals: *Meltham 164 (A Clegg 59; L Brook 3-34, J Brook 3-26), Scholes 168-1 (P Drysdale 59no, T Chadwick 57, J Carter 38no); *Shelley 182 (J Sykes 44; D Robinson 4-30), Barkisland 183-6 (L Bridges 65, A Scholefield 54no; S Naidoo 3-34); *Golcar 143 (J Howson 37; A Smith 3-31, T Burkinshaw 3-43), Kirkburton 146-5 (A Smith 66; C Ruscoe 3-41).

Heavy Woollen Cup quarter-final: New Farnley 230 (R Limbechaya 56, A Baldwin 50; J Hughes 3-35), *Townville 231-7 (J Hughes 80, N Bresnan 48).

Wetherby

Division 1: Barwick in Elmet 171, *Bilton in Ainsty 108; *Church Fenton 202-5 (S Turner 95no), Wetherby 145; *Kirk Deighton 211-8 (M Young 54, R Ward 46; M Wood 5-44), Sicklinghall 214-5 (M Wood 118); Scholes 127 (B Doyle 4-51, G Hussain 4-38), *Scarcroft 131-4 (D Aston 40no, C Oldfield 37); *Shadwell161 (E Whittingham 64), Old Leodiensians 121 (M Johnson 4-19, J Burke 4-24); Garforth PC 257-9 (J Stockton 120; R Sidhartha 3-45), *St Chad’s 259-7 (N Revell 73; M Fisher 3-37).

Division 2: *East Keswick 194, Crossgates 158; *Headingley Bramhope 208-9 (M Williams 57, D Crutchley 54), Rufforth 117; *Kirk Hammerton 165, St Chad’s 162; *Long Marston 186-9 (L Miller 76, A Armitage 59no; W Day 4-59, J Smales 3-54), Ledsham 139-9 (J Smales 50; C Lewis 6-36); South Milford 269-4 (D White 131no, S Nesbitt 30), *Saxton 168 (J Potter 65); *Thorner Mexborough 237-9 (J Riley 92, M Ali 36), Hillam 240-9 (J McFarlane 107, O Baron 37; J Walker 4-52).

Division 3: Bilton 162-7, *Barwick 164-5; *Garforth PC 255-7, Thorner 230-7; St Chad’s 294-8, *Green Hammerton 148; Scarcroft 52, *Headingley Bramhope 53-2; *Meanwood 209-7, Kirk Deighton 184; Amaranth 90, *Sherburn 91-6.

Division 4: Church Fenton 177, *Wetherby 179-4; *Crompark 210-9, East Keswick 125; Long Marston 84, *Kippax 89-1; *Old Leos 181-8, Shadwell 182-5; *South Milford 176-7, Saxton 93; *Hillam 84, Walton Park 85-8.

Division 5: Meanwood 133-9, *Rufforth 134-7; *Scholes 156, Headingley Bramhope 155-9; *Crossgates 190-7, St Chad’s 38.

Pontefract

Division 1: *Fairburn 252-7, Askern 149; Ackworth 232-6, *Fishlake 103; Nostell 97, *Frickley 98-2; South Kirkby 143-9 (Dale Woolsey 47no, B Clark 30; J Jaye 4-37), *Hooton Pagnell 78 (Dean Woolsey 4-40, R Bresnan 4-7); *Monk Bretton 212-5 (Lee Ogden 91, Luke Ogden 38, C Roebuck 30), Old Sharlston 185-9 (L Reeves 45; R Crompton 4-44); *West Bretton 248-6 (J Winwood 78, D Hoyle 73no, K Whitehouse 43; M Heald 3-41), Streethouse 215-8 (M Rhodes 56, P Langley 55, M Bashir 54; J Winwood 3-46).

Division 2: Featherstone 233-5 (J Robinson 108no, A Perry 67, J Picken 42; U Bashir 4-54), *Allerton Bywater 145-7 (G Portman 58no, J Wright 30; J Robinson 3-32); *Barnby Dun 266-6 (P Dykes 70, M Fell 61, S Barnes 56, S Ahmad 31no), Rothwell 149 (A Manson 36; I Khan 3-25); *Brook-Walton 183-9 (R Vigars 75; J Gorton 4-67, J Heritage 3-31), Hemsworth 136 (P Crapper 67; R Wild 4-21); *Crofton 119 (R Cooper 71; S Noden 6-32, K Dransfield 4-33), Sandal 120-3 (M Westwood 60no); *Glasshoughton 263 (C Sherriff 122, R Caunce 42, J Whipp 30; S Bamforth 6-62), Stainborough 266-6 (J Abson 104, R Howarth 57, D Whitfield 37; J Mills 4-60).

Division 3: Bentley 51, *Hensall 52-0; *Kilnhurst 238-3, Whitley Bridge 93; *Notton 166, Yorkshire Main 61; *Streethouse 137, Hundhill Hall 141-2.

Division 4: *Ryhill 96, Ferrybridge 97-9; Fenwick 223-9, *South Kirkby 143; Newton Hill 187-5, *Ackworth 156; *Bullcroft Main 139, Monk Bretton 143-8; *Sykehouse 161-7, Garforth 104; *Thorpe Audlin 142, Crigglestone 144-8.

Division 5: *Featherstone 48, Frickley 51-1; *Old Sharlston 69, Pollington 70-0; Hatfield 211-7, *Pledwick 213-8; *Rothwell 157-6, Fairburn 159-5; Thurnscoe 117, *Stanley 120-8; Fishlake 94, *Stainborough 98-1.

Division 6: *Eggborough 166-7, Glasshoughton 168-9; West Bretton 165, *Hemsworth 166-2; Barnby Dun 218, *Hundhill Hall 221-2; *Whitley Bridge 160-9, Barnsley 161-5.

North Yorkshire and 
South Durham ECB

Premier: Norton 194-6 ( H Linton 80), * Seaton Carew 54 (C Symington 7-22), Great Ayton 183-9 (L Harper 40), * Marske 186-2 ( S Nasir 104no, L Hodgson 46), *Guisborough 164-9 (M Hood 56, R Holdsworth 47; M Zahid 4-21, D Metcalfe 4-65), Redcar 165-3 (U Arshad 88no, J Hutchinson 51), Stokesley 264-8 ( James Weighell 82, Jonny Weighell 67; J Finch 5-63), * Barnard Castle 212-7 (S Tennant 48), * Middlesbrough 264-5d (O Shahid 74no, A Ditta 64, S Reeve 44, J Lowe 43), Darlington 115-2 ( J Sutton 55, L Coates 42no), Hartlepool 177-9 ( J Watson 41; T Bulcock 5-62), * Richmondshire 137-9 (G Pratt 56, M Fleming 41; M Yuill 5-40), S Dissanayake 4-36), Normanby Hall 167-8 (D Marshall 41), * Marton 128-4 (J Spillane 40).

Scarborough Beckett

Premier Division: *Filey 257-4 (B Briggs 81, J Gregory 75, A Howard 58no, J Gilbank 29no) Flixton II 113-8 (R Wharton 56, W Hutchinson 28no, N Robson 3-11); Cayton 244-9 (M Dennis 84, N Strangio 47, J White 5-80, C Jackson 4-70) *Forge Valley 131 (A Toal 38, T Brough 31, N Strangio 3-12); *Heslerton 188-5 (J Keyworth 110no, T Benthall 22no, J Deaves 2-58) beat Scalby 102 (B Walker 38, D Gregory 26 A Spaven 4-24, P Kinghorn 3-30); *Nawton Grange 161 (P Marwood 55, N Thornicroft 26, E Cooper 5-41, A Hargreaves 3-24) Staxton 155 (J Armstrong 73, D Morris 24, N Thornicroft 4-36); *Staithes 233-7 (S Bowes 60, R Ward 58, B Lewis 29, J Dunnett 3-37) Ebberston 75 (S Theaker 4-22, S Bowes 4-42).

Division A: *Brompton 147-8 (R Triffitt 33, J Allison 27no, K Theobald 22, A Thompson 3-24, C Thompson 3-48) Mulgrave 107 (C Thompson 25, M Bruce 6-30, P Webster 3-20); Wykeham 25-2 *Cayton II RSP; Cloughton 104-3 (R Nock 45no) *Grindale 102-9 (S Ward 33, P Milner 3-20); Seamer 154-9 (G Chadwick 45, A Morris 45, T Midgley 4-47) *Settrington 116-9 (A Taylor 41, E Rounthwaite 29, M Morris 5-47); *Sherburn 153-7 (C Sanderson 52, J Pickard 28no, J Sleight 24, R Norman 4-41) Wold Newton 57 all out (D Wharton 3-21, J Sleight 3-13).

Division B: *Fylingdales 130-4 Forge Valley II 129; Ganton 26-1 *Ravenscar RSP; Bridlington II 11-2 *Scalby II RSP;*Sewerby II 101-2 Scarborough III 98-8.

Division C: *Cloughton II 28-2 Flamborough RSP; Ryedale 182-6 *Ebberston II 151.

Derwent Valley

Division A: Flixton 3rds 83-3 (Josh Till 35no, Jack Warmsley 26) beat *Filey 2nds 82 all out (Lewis Adams 25, John Sowden 6-14) by 7 wkts. Pts 19-1. *Hospitals/Rugby Club 140-4 (Marcus Edwards 72) beat Lockton 139-6 (Liam Taylor 60, Alex Shearsmith 3-34) by 6 wkts. Nawton Grange 2nds 121-7 (Nathan Marwood 48, Jamie Harper 4-36) beat *Kirkbymoorside 120-6 (Martin Thompson 38, Graham Jeminson 28) by 3 wkts. *Wold Newton 2nds 116-6 (Phil Hall 59, Dan Stocks 3-28) drew with Sherburn 2nds - Rain Stopped Play. Forge Valley 3rds beat *Sewerby 3rds - Sewerby 3rds conceded.

Division B: *Valley Bar Nomads 159 all out (Steve Johnson 35, Ben Atkinson 56, Anosh George 27, Michael Kipling 3-43, Leigh Watson 3-52) beat Snainton 131-7 (Michael Eyre 38, Jim Hunter 4-38) by 28 runs. *Wykeham 3rds 159-5 (Mathew Remmer 45, Toby Wrightson 48, Gary Hanson 4-51) beat Muston 2nds 156-6 (James McMillan 42, George Marr 56, Adam Eustace 3-35) by 5 wkts.

South Yorkshire Senior

Championship: Wickersley 271-6 (H Jahangir 126, R Harrison 56, S Younis 38), *Conisbrough 210-7 (J Doran 40. I Zafar 32, J Whittaker 32, M Ilyas 3-40); *Darfield 65 ao (J Stuart 4-16, A Rowland 3-18), Tickhill 67-2 (L Bradshaw 36*); *Elsecar 215-9 (M Naveed 41*, A Swallow 34, S Jones 31, M Newman 5-45), Hallam 167 ao (S Benzies 42, R Basu 33, M Williams 27, M Naveed 3-35, S Hussain 3-51, S Jones 3-39); Treeton 290-5 (S Cunningham 137, G Davis 56, S Foster 55), *Houghton Main 226 ao (L Rigby 87, T Nawas 52, S Foster 4-50, D Burden 3-34); Aston Hall 186-8 (J Barker 60, M Cartwright 29, S Whitlam 3-33, R Barlow 3-71), *Wath 146-5 (J Hays 53, S Dyson 40, J Coulson 3-37); *Whitley Hall 304-7 (J Tasker 107, G Batty 81, C Siddall 33, M Milburn 29, A Wilson 28, L Johnson 4-72), Coal Aston 162 ao (D Rodgers 71, R Timms 29*, B Webster 4-35).

Division 1: *Aston Hall 2nds 86 ao, Sheffield Collegiate 2nds 89-2; Barnsley 2nds 270-8, *Kexborough 271-3; Rockingham 276-6, *Millhouses Works 138 ao; Shiregreen 203-8, *Norton Woodseats 207-7; Whitley Hall 2nds 173 ao, *Rotherham Town 2nds 177-5; *Whiston PC 270-7, Norton Oakes 207

Division 2: Wath 2nds 128 ao, *Bradfield 61 ao; *Frecheville 162-8, Upper Haugh 163-5; *Hallam 2nds 257-4, Elsecar 2nds 191 ao; *Thorncliffe 185 ao, Sprotbrough 97 ao; Oughtibridge 285-4, *Warmsworth 258-8; Rotherham Phoenix 245-7, Wickersley 2nds 194 ao.

York & District Senior

Premier: Acomb (30) bt York II (2) by 7 wickets; York 102 (J Neil 40, A Brewster 4-8), Acomb 105-3 (A Tute 34, J Dale 28). Clifton Alliance (30) bt Stamford Bridge (1) by 8 wickets; Stamford Bridge 99 (P Hill 36, L Green 3-42, D Friend 5-34) Clifton Alliance 101-2 (J Ashdown 38, H Bradley 25*).  Sheriff Hutton Bridge (30) bt Easingwold (3) by 9 wickets; Easingwold 166 (S Piercy 54, K Waite 30, M Turnbull 28, M Fisher 3-55, J Grose 4-38) Sheriff Hutton Bridge 168-1 (M Fisher 111*, L Foxton 34).  Hull Zingari (26) drew with Heworth (17); Hull Zingari 231-4dec (G Martinson 84, M Bunn 55, J Storey 28, T Neal 2-46) Heworth 211-7 (D Walton 51, T Neal 79, S Baxter 35 M Bunn 2-45). Scarborough (30) bt Fenner (2) by 137 runs; Scarborough 211-5 dec (D Harland 28, J Pick 73, M Tennant 70*), Fenner 74. Beverley Town (30) bt Studley Royal (4) by 71 runs; Beverley Town 210-4 (M Cook 29, O Grantham 41, A Barton 34*),  Studley Royal 139 (B Coad 61, M Pickles 27, M Mudd 4-38, G Blomfield 3-26). Dunnington (27) drew with Woodhouse Grange (8); Dunnington 224-8 (H Williams 33, A Sutcliffe 25, J Murphy 53, C King 73), Woodhouse Grange 166-8 (S Burdett 32, M Burdett 50, J Barrett 4-47).

Division 1: Beverley Town II (26) drew with Sewerby (11); Beverley Town 198-7 (R Fish 92*, T Norton 33, J Dawson 3-45) Sewerby 162-8 (L Beasley 63* T Huson 3-42). Bridlington (26) drew with Sessay (17); Bridlington 209-4 (C Rudd 78, S Janney 33*, S Edmundson 46*),  Sessay 206-7 (M Wilkie 37, M Till 53, L Carver 32* C Rudd 3-40). Bolton Percy (30) bt Goole Town (6) by 21 runs; Bolton Percy 135 (B Lamb 3-41), Goole Town 114 (B Shelton 33). Malton & Old Malton (26) drew with Whitkirk (11); Malton & Old Malton 221-4 (T Bumby 96*, S Linsley 64*, S Harland 39), Whitkirk 179-7 (M OBrien 28, A Bell 26, A Mason 25, M Murphy 25 O Gilbank 3-28). Folkton & Flixton (26) drew with Osbaldwick (8); Folkton & Flixton 214-8 (A Stones 37, M Dandy 54, H Wornsley 31, M Nesfield 25, J Nesfield 33, M Hattee 3-31) Osbaldwick 152-7 (M Dunne 44, J Rawsthorne 77, C Stephenson 3-10). Pickering (27) drew with Driffield Town II (12), Pickering 207-7 (R Boyes 38, C Nichols 38, T Sigsworth 29, C Aconley 29*, C Frank 28), Driffield Town 178 - 8 (M Clarkson 32, M Sharp 34, J Robinson 29, J Addy 27* K Bowes 3-56).

Halifax

Premier Division: Sowerby Bridge 237 (Whitehill 53, Mellor 39, Taylor 33, Helliwell 30, Ayub 4-48, Horsfall 3-57), *Booth 231 (Heptinstall 79, Wajid 44, Rich Laycock 33, Dixon 5-69). Triangle 182-9 (Whippey 37, Fryer 32, Madden 32), *Copley 183-3 (Baldwin 73*, Gomersal 58*, Whippey 3-48). Thornton 331-8 (J Hutchinson 207*, Ramsden 51, Chowdrey 4-98), *Jer Lane 312-8 (Cotton 121, Lister 49, Chapman 42, J Hutchinson 3-95). *Queensbury 196 (Osbourne 30, Syne 5-42), Warley 111 (Singh 5-32, Ali 3-25). Mytholmroyd 203-9, *SBCI 148: pts 12-4. Blackley 148 (Jennison 62, Belfield 9-76), *Southowram 149-4 (Hall 54, Adamson 3-39).

Division 1: *Bridgeholme 258-6 (Kibble 77*, Peavoy 64*, Challis 48), Sowerby St. Peter’s 262-7 (Hayes 83*, M Hoyle 82*, L Baxter jnr 48, Ali 5-64). Bradshaw 80 (Wood 6-45), Low Moor 81-2. Stones 220 (Briggs 55, O’Rourke 39, Ackroyd 37, Saghir 5-85, S Gardner 3-64), *Northowram HT 224-2 (Conroy 115*, Stocks 56*). *Oxenhope 300-9 (D Hopkinson 176, Dyson 37, Stott 3-50, Illingworth 3-98), Luddendenfoot 198 (Baldwin 55, Stott 51, D Tetley 4-38).

Division 2: Upper Hopton 155 (Wightman 72, Selby 6-43), *Clayton 157-4 (Jonas 53*, Shackleton 49*, Iqbal 3-55). *Cullingworth 297-5 (S Welsh 109, Poole 61* Rankin 56), Old Town 195. *Denholme Clough 146 (Hanif 41, Ramsden 8-46), Shelf 150-6. *Greetland 40 (Reynolds 6-8, Linsel 4-25), Old Crossleyans 42-0. Great Horton PC 349-5 (Syed 148, Beesley 118, Shaukatt 3-82), *Outlane 152 (Westwood 40, Patel 5-41, Fenton 3-60).

Chris Brice (right), of Woodlands, is congratulated after getting the big wicket of New Farnley's Lee Goddard caught by keeper Greg Finn (left). PIC: Steve Riding

Bradford League: Teams ‘get out of jail’ with initial use of DLS system