Around the local cricket leagues

Spin in to our new results service

Spin in to our new results service

0
Have your say

LEAGUE cricket lovers, follow our comprehensive results section online every Monday.

Yorkshire ECB

* denotes home team

Harrogate 241-2 (J Tattersall 96no, G Ross 96no), *Appleby Frodingham 150-3 (A Grimes 87no) abnd.

*Castleford 260-7 (C Finan 64, L Frankland 40, D Wainwright 55; J Alam 3-42), Hull 148-4 (A Simpson 105no) abnd.

Yorkshire Academy 228-6dec (E Callis 58, D Hussain 53, Y Imtiaz 44no), *Cleethorpes 1-1 abnd.

Sheffield Collegiate 148-1 (D Watson 51no, W Root 66no) v *Driffield Tn abnd.

Doncaster Tn 232-9 (G Cox 45, G Attenborough 31, L Townsend 27, A Gosney 100no; M Cummins 3-18), *Rotherham Tn 167 (M Cummins 30, G Purshouse 47, A Del Borello 39; L Townsend 3-59).

*Sheffield Utd 153 (S Saleem 69; C Bethel 5-37, A Jahangir 3-33), Barnsley 154-3 (J Trower 47, A Rafiq 35, Z Ahmad 35no, S Nuttall 30no).

Bradford

Division One: *Cleckheaton 292- 6 (T Jackson 109, A Gorrod 103, K Ahmed 3-76), Pudsey Congs 116-3 (G Phillips 42, A Patel 35) rain; Hanging Heaton 300 (B Elvidge 111, I Philliskirk 97, M Lawson 6-63), *New Farnley 53-1 (S Richardson 34) rain;  Lightcliffe 83 (M Simpson 5-43), N Ali 4-9), Bradford & Bingley 86-0 (P Slater 67); Woodlands 295-6 (J Laban 64, D Snell 63, G Soames 52, L Weston 38, P Swanepoel 33, T Hudson 4-88); *Pudsey St Lawrence 38-0 (M Robertshaw 30no) rain; East Bierley 190-9 (D Shuffe 66, M Gill 36, N Gill 36, A Ashraf 5-29); *Saltaire 126-4 (T Mehboob 50, S Ali 34,) rain; *Undercliffe 155 (H Khan 43, C Henry 5-49, T Craddock 4-40), Farsley 100-9 (J Holland 35, Z Qasim 5-36, F Ashraf 4-51) rain. 

Division Two: Baildon 240-8 dec (W Maqsood 76, N Ashraf 35, C Reynolds 31, D Duraisingham 30), *Bankfoot 0-0 rain; *Bowling Old Lane 235-9 (A Butt 69, T Khan 55, K Maqsood 42, J Massheder 6-65), Idle 0-0 rain; *Keighley 146 (A Parratt 4-41, D Squire 3-29, A Balasubramanian 3-46), Hartshead Moor 0-0 rain; *Scholes 265-7 (H Abbass 128, J Stansfield 34, J Duffy 30, T Thorpe 30, J Russell 3-32, C Rhodes 4-93), Gomersal 154 (G Hilton 32, M Sharafat 5-33, H Abbass 3-31); *Spen Victoria 227-5 (B Ejaz 60, A Islam 58, P Jackson 52), Brighouse 36-0 rain; Morley 192-7 (B Jenkinson 56, C Nuthall 33), *Windhill 106-4 (T Javed 47, Z Wheatley 44) rain.

York Senior

Premier Division: Beverley Town 74 (A Brewster 4-16; M Bell 2-22, D Sykes 2-20), Acomb 78-2 (AD Tute 23, H Booth 37*, J Roe 2-13).

Division One: Pickering 133-7 (T Sigsworth 31, M Shepherd 26, I Christopher 25; D England 3-26), Goole Town 137-3 (B Earl 25, N Foster 31, A Nottingham 43, S Smith 27*).

Division 2 North: Hovingham 85 (R Bowling 25; M Smith 5-18, N Scaling 3-24), Sheriff Hutton Bridge 87-1 (P Oldfield 36 no); Selby 258-4 (M Hoyle 100, L Wild 54, M Smales 46*, G Roberts 25*), Duncombe Park 135 (B Leckonby 66, G Roberts 3-33, M Smales 3-31).

Division 2 South: Woodhouse Grange 217-6 (S Shepherd 136*, R Daniel 36), Pocklington 179-8 (J Chaplin 43, R Readman 30, N Jackson 41).

Division 3 North: Woodhouse Grange 224-3 (S Craven 93), Castleford 121-7 (N Smith 33, D Tomlinson 40*).

Division 3 South: Civil Service 256-3 (G Sherlock 111*), Hemingbrough 171- 6 (V Rohilla 82*, R Scarr 43; T Crouch 3-28); Welton & Brough 184-9 (P Trainor 65, D Fairbanks 27), Goole Town 184-6 (N Webster 53, C Mains 35).

Division 4 West: Selby 177 (G Phillips 77, G Pearce 38), Whitkirk 178-4 (A Gomerson 81*, S Pickles 38).

Division 4 Central: Cawood 71-6 (N Bartram 37), Rowntrees & Huntington 72-2 (S Cockerill 29*); Duncombe Park 150-8 (B Nicholson 60; I Bews 4-33) Sheriff Hutton 151-2 (W Fawcett 55no, I Bews 26no).

Craven

Division 1: Chatburn 204-9 (A Booth 35no; H Greenhalgh 4-51) *Bingley Congs 205-7 (J Nutting 45; A Booth 3-69); Foulridge 173-7 (A Makin 47) *Sutton 174-7 R Walker 51 C Thornton 50) *Riddlesden 108 ( A Hussain 51; J O’Hara 5-46) Crossflatts 109-2 (M Adil 52); Haworth Road 113 (J Rowell 3-39 S Bell 3-58) Haworth 115-4 (J Rowell 44no; B Khan 3-25); *Ingrow St John’s 117 (A Raza 41; P Binner 5-16) Embsay 120-3 (J Golson 54no); Barrowford 234 (J Khan 61 S Butt 45) *Oakworth 208 (S Filkin 49no; J Khan 6-37)

Division 2: *Ingrow 108-9 (J Ellis 4-43 P Carter 3-6) Oakworth II 111-4 (D Duffy 32); *Gargrave v Bradley NO PLAY; Denholme 196-6 (M Wear 44 R Taylor 41) Wilsden 52 (D Richardson 25; M Wear 5-7); *Long Lee 125 (J Green 31; B Hussain 4-39) Cowling 127-8 (M Taylor 4-38); Airedale 250-3 (M Cox 136no P Feather 46) *Hepworth & Idle 172-4 (C Hawksworth 68 J Thompson 56) Glusburn 227-7 (J Tillotson 82) *Thornton 229-7 (K Pollard 56 S Haworth-Hynes 78; N Williamson 3-45)

Division 3: Bradford & Bingley III 80 *Embsay II 84-2; *Haworth Road II 89 Riddlesden II 90-4; Sandy Lane 187-7 *Cononley 190-4 *Denholme II 152-6 Haworth WE 153-7; *Barrowford II 68 Skipton CI 70-2; Ingrow St John’s II 226-8 *Eldwick & Gilstead 77

Division 4: *Airedale II 3pts Thornton II conceded; Wilsden II 257-7 Oakworth III 259-1; Haworth II 146 *Foulridge II 79; *Crossflatts II 171 Gargrave II 173-2; *Glusburn II 188 Bingley Congs II 189-4; *Chatburn II 95 Hepworth & Idle II 97-3

Division 5: *Skipton CI II 73-9 Sutton II 74-1; *Cowling II 208-2 Ingrow II 93-7; *Bradley II 194-8 Cononley II 126.

Lincolnshire ECB

Bracebridge Heath 350-3 dec (Cook 86, John 137, Houston 98); Spalding 233 (Jayasena 75); Sleaford 292-8 (Kimber 85, Cheer 88), Bourne 44-3 - abandoned; Woodhall Spa 283-7 (Luffman 89): Market Rasen 9-0 – abandoned; Grantham 236-8 (Mudie 54, Bansal 89no) v Grimsby – abandoned; Louth 253-6 (Collinson 75) v Lindum – abandoned; Skegness 206-8 (Graser 71) v Market Deeping - abandoned.

South Yorkshire Senior

Division 1: *Aston Hall 2nds 72 ao, Whitley Hall 2nds 73-0; Shiregreen 265-8, *Barnsley 2nds 131-3 rain; Whiston PC 213-9, *Kexborough 96-1 rain; Norton Oakes 143-8, * Millhouses Works 147-8; Rotherham Town 2nds 221-5, *Norton Woodseats 151 ao.

Division 2: *Bradfield 194 ao, Upper Haugh 94 ao; *Hallam 2nds 229-7, Sprotborough 162 ao; *Rotherham Phoenix 81 ao, Oughtibridge 83-1; *Warmsworth 203 ao, Frecheville 204-2; Elsecar 2nds 122-9, *Wath 2nds 124-4; *Wickersley 2nds 323-4, Thorncliffe 199 ao.

Central Yorkshire

Premiership: *Altofts 184 (M Robinson 60, D Richardson 33, J Donnelly 31), Birstall 58-4 (C Wijesinghe 3-19); *Batley 105 (M Walmsley 6-21, S Raz 3-34), Methley 107-1 (F Rehman 59no, L Patel 30no); *Buttershaw SP 278-7 (K McDermott 121no, G Wainwright 39), Mirfield PC 21-1; *Townville 274-9 (C Holliday 79, J Hughes 55, C Harvey 31; J Hebden 3-58), Hunslet Nelson 81-9 (C Harvey 4-18, A Verma 3-27); *Wakefield Thornes 236-8 (D Toft 71, M Jordan 44, J Wolfenden 35; F Alam 5-57), Carlton 42-1; Ossett 265-7 (J Umarji 104no, T Chippendale 57, G Randhawa 51; C Leaf 3-70, J Glynn 3-76), *Wrenthorpe 78-4 (D Hendricks 39; C Orme 3-25).

Championship: *Hopton Mills 202 (C Scott 57no, A Grey 41; S Kay 3-52, W Atkin 3-21), Liversedge 104-7 (M Gibson 41no; B Drake 5-51); *Northowram Fields 264-6 (D Patel 114, P Bottomley 34; R Atkinson 3-79), Wakefield SM 19-1; *Oulton 279-9 (S Hopkinson 127no, I Mayat 52; H Campbell 4-60), Caribbean 99 (K Williams 30, G Yearwood 30; D Flint 5-36, J Anson 3-32).

Division 1: Great Preston 316-3 (M King 153no, J Marston 51, D Ranasinghe 50, L Russell 37), *Crossbank Methodists 63-1 (D Bedford 33no); *Gildersome 248-9 (G Sagar 80, M Simpson 40, J Austin 31; S Laycock 5-51), Adwalton 240 (C Priestley 73, M Donohoe 67; A Simpson 6-62); East Leeds 169-9 (R Olbison 63; G Lewsley 4-25), *Rodley 5-0.

Pontefract

Division 1: Askern 195, *Frickley 108-1; *Hooton Pagnell 111 (S Exley 71; C Piggott 3-19, J Abdy 3-32, P Clark 3-21), Fairburn 112-3 (J Clegg 41, R Greatrick 34); *Monk Bretton 205-8, Ackworth 76-2; Old Sharlston 200-8 (J Ball 45, L Reeves 40no), *Nostell 91 (R Simpson 3-22); South Kirkby 257-7 (J Rimmington 50, L Rollin 47, J Peacock 37no, B Clarke 35; J Page 3-65), *Streethouse 49-1; *West Bretton 233-6 (D Hoyle 81, T Rushforth 70), Fishlake 58-4.

Division 2: *Brook-Walton 193-7 (M Robinson 44, L Geddis 35), Glasshoughton 44-2; *Crofton 84 (R Cooper 46; S Balmforth 6-39), Stainborough 86-1 (J Abson 50no); Sandal 300-3 (D Riley 136no, M Westwood 128), *Featherstone 217 (A Perry 62, J Dunn 45; W Craik 4-45); Barnby Dun 209-7 (P Dykes 43, Z Shah 33), *Hatfield 210-3 (A Cutts 131no, C Norris 41); *Hemsworth 212-7, Knottingley 141-1.

Division 3: *Darton 191-9, Bentley 77-6; Yorkshire Main 262-3, *Hensall 110-5; *Kilnhurst 107, Streethouse 100; Whitley Bridge 108, *Brodsworth Main 110-6; *Rossington Main 208-9, Hundhill Hall 213-6.

Division 4: Garforth 136-7, *Ackworth 139-3; *Bullcroft Main 158, Sykehouse 95; *Crigglestone 154, Monk Bretton101-5; *Newton Hill 252-4, Fenwick 113-2; Ferrybridge 73, *South Kirkby 74-0; Ryhill 97, *Thorpe Audlin 98-5.

Division 5: Pollington 225-2, *Fairburn 178; Hatfield 106-9, *Fishlake 71; *Old Sharlston 88, Stanley Falcon 89-2; Frickley 163-9, *Pledwick 164-9; *Rothwell 224-2, Featherstone 75-7; Thurnscoe 130, *Stainborough 132-5.

Division 6: *Eggborough 167-6, West Bretton 86; Barnsley 191-5, *Glasshoughton 154-6; *Hundhill Hall 140-4, Darton 143-5; Hemsworth 115, *Sandal 119-3; *Whitley Bridge 169, Normanton 173-5.

Wetherby

Division 1: Shadwell 237-5 (E Whittingham 57, G Lane 46, S Harrison 33, C McGrath 30no), *Bilton in Ainsty 224-6 (T Reece 93, M Lloyd 61); Kirk Deighton 120 (J Powell 36no; D Childe 6-39), *Garforth PC 121-4 (S Bedford 47no); *Old Leodiensians 87 (T Dean 5-21, S Turner 3-36), Church Fenton 88-3 (S Turner 34no); *Scholes 171, Barwick in Elmet 173-3; Wetherby 212-7, *Sicklinghall 107-3; *St Chad’s 290-3 (N Revell 139, B Lapworth 69no, M Stevens 33), Scarcroft 93-3 (S Rehman 49no).

Division 2: *East Keswick 143, Headingley Bramhope 31-0; *Hillam 226-4, Long Marston 175-8; *Ledsham 218-6 (J Smales 153no), St Chad’s 155-8 (A Bhatti 82no); Kirk Hammerton 102 (C Green 3-32), *Rufforth 103-3 (E White 32no); Crossgates 124 (S Winspear 4-20, L White 4-40), *South Milford 125-1 (P Hebden 83no, A Ward 37no); *Thorner Mexborough 194-9, Saxton 150.

Division 3: Green Hammerton 45, *Amaranth 46-2; *Barwick 90, Meanwood 91-7; *Kirk Deighton 153-7, Garforth PC 89-3; Bilton 186-9, *Scarcroft 52-0; Headingley Bramhope 250-9, *Sherburn 133-9; Thorner 79, *St Chad’s 82-3.

Division 4: Old Leos 74-6, *Church Fenton 75-3; Kipppax 147, *Crompark 148-6; Hillam 116-8, *Long Marston 117-4; *Saxton 146-5, East Keswick 142-4; South Milford 138, *Wetherby 140-4; Walton Park 122, *Shadwell 123-6.

Division 5: *Kirk Hammerton 72-6, Rufforth 73-1; St Chad’s 220-5, *Green Hammerton 181; Sherburn 89-9, *Meanwood 90-1.

Huddersfield

Premiership: Slaithwaite 192 (D Berry 67, I Holt 35; A Slack 6-51), *Broad Oak 197-4 (H Cooper 87, C Baxter 43, S Burluraux 33); *Elland 227-4 (A Blakey 101no, P Winrow 60, R Broom 36), Hoylandswaine 229-9 (M Joice 70, A Morris 43, R Robinson 37; W Hussain 4-38); Scholes 280-5 (J Carter 164, P Drysdale 73), *Golcar 180-7 (S Whitwam 80); *Moorlands 166 (C Stott 51, M Padgett 44; M Steers 4-24, A Scholefield 4-59), Barkisland 167-7 (J Summerscales 47, A Kaye 31; C Lloyd 3-41); *Shelley 131-9 (J Sykes 36), Skelmanthorpe 128-5 (S Alderson 46no); *Shepley 175-6 (O Davidson 65, D Glover 32no, A Rashid 31), Delph & Dobcross 107-3 (A Lilley 54, A Gleave 31no)).

Championship: Almondbury Wes 238-3 (T Binns 139no, M Henshaw 39no), *Almondbury 239-8 (Z Raje 65, A Mirza 50, L Brothers 44; B Sufflebotham 4-43); Kirkheaton 81 (H Charlton 4-42, M West 3-18), Armitage Bridge 82-2 (M West 33); Meltham 68 (C Walmsley 4-2), *Cawthorne 79-3 (L Wiles 39no); *Lascelles Hall 209-6 (A Mukhtar 81, M Simpson 40; D Barker (4-58), Clayton West 186-5 (D Barber 67, K Hitchman 39; T Walker 3-30; Clayton West won rain-affected match); Thongsbridge 117 (M Gummerson 4-44), *Holmfirth 120-3 (B Khiljee 49no). No play: Marsden v Linthwaite.

Conference: *Emley Clarence 239-7 (A Kamran 79no, O Bottomley 38; D Swan 4-57), Hall Bower 229-5 (D Baxter 91no, S Dyson 30no, J Lee 4-57); *Lepton Highlanders 167-8 (S Hashmi 56no, J Latham 40; J Ghani 6-39), Rastrick 117-4 (J Waterson 52no); Cumberworth 70 (A Littlewood 42no; L Booth 4-25, T Broom 4-28), *Thurstonland 72-0 (T Sykes 34no); *Uppperthong 79 (A Geldart 4-19), Denby Dale 82-8.

Premiership (Sunday): Slaithwaite 255-6 (S Rashid 81, A Turner 42, M Berry 32, M Bremner 32; C Laker 3-68), *Delph and Dobcross 256-4 (G Buckley 67, G Simpson 44, N Jones 43no, A Gleave 37); *Elland 172-7 (S Sajid 45no, N Desai 34; A Scholefield 4-52), Barkisland 173-2 (J Summerscales 65, A Kaye 62); *Golcar 92 (Dan Woodhead 30; K Williams 3-35, Z Patel 3-30), Hoylandswaine 96-6 (T Welsford 4-63); *Moorlands 162 (O Rounding 36no, C Lloyd 34; T Woodhead 4-18, S Denton 3-21, A Crispe 3-48), Honley 165-5 (T Taylor 55no, S Kelly 37; C Lloyd 3-48); Shepley 135 (G Bradley 36; T Brook 4-35, J Brook 3-55), *Scholes 136-9 (D Glover 5-48); Kirkburton 315-2 (A Hussain 204no, I Khan 81), *Shelley 246-9 (S Raheem 50, A Wahid 47; I Khan 6-62); *Broad Oak 212-4 (J Greaves 96, S Burluraux 33), Skelmanthorpe 213-7 (B Taylor 60, J Greaves 36, I Amjad 36).

Aire Wharfe

Division 1: *Guiseley 164 (D Reeve 57; M Shah 5-35), Bilton 168-4 (V Craven 59, L Mallinson 28, R Bradshaw 39no). Beckwithshaw 225-7 (R Sedgley 28, Y Ali 73, M Buller 53), *Ilkley 157 (N Cockcroft 44no, R Spivey 50; I Hussain 7-49, A Lilley 3-27). Rawdon 274-7 (B Heritage 31, R Gladwin 55, A Doidge 80no, A Gilkes 37no; T Webb 4-42, P Johnston 3-80), *Kirkstall 74-2 (D Mason 32no) abnd. Follifoot 275-5 (N Robinson 104, J Orton 55 U Yaqoob 72), *North Leeds 79-2 (A Carson 29, F Khan 29no) abnd. *Otley 294-9 (J Pickering 39, D Hester 73, J Davies 74, M O’Grady 44, R Halloran 34), Collingham 55 (R Halloran 4-20). *Steeton 231 (A Foulds 48, M Tomkinson 30, J Emmott 58, P Hardwick 41; N Brook 5-40), Burley 232-3 (C Davy 41, N Brook 32; E Brown 100)

Division 2: *Green Lane 228-7 (P Atkinson 44 A Mehmood 37 A Yusef 37no, N Briton 28no), Harden 82-3 (M O’Flaherty 42no, I Murray 27) abnd. Colton 208 (J Horner 91, U Farooq 55; L Kelly 3-47, L Brooksby 3-21), *Illingworth 207-9 (D Gibbs 60, J Lawton 27, B Robertshaw 42; D Wright 3-25, J Horner 4-47).Horsforth 277-3 (C Gordon 58, G Lee 101no, O Hardaker 71) v *Pool abnd. Adel 242-8 (A Laws 110no, A Zafar 51; S Nadeem 3-25, I Khan 3-100), *Skipton 206 (K Nelson 42, R Nichols 38, S Nadeem 38no, B Holderness 29; A Laws 5-64). Knaresborough 121 (J Rudge 5-37), *Thackley 80 (D Girling 5-15). Ben Rhydding 260-9 (M Proudman 28, R Miller 61, R Bolton 103no; D Bell 4-91), *Tong Park Esholt 132-7 (R Todd 61) Abnd.

Division 3: *Bolton Villas 255-7, Addingham 205-7 Rain affct. *Calverley 134, Old Modernians 39-2 abnd. New Rover 264-9, *Menston 169. *Olicanian 248-3, Hall Park 142. *Silsden 100, Alwoodley 101-2. Bardsey 108-2 v *Upper Wharfedale abnd.

National Club Championship

*Driffield Tn 126 (D Brent 25, N Johnson 26; K Bellerby 3-17), Burnmoor 131-1 (S Meek 60, P Craig 56no)

Harrogate 146 (G Ross 58, D Foster 28; G Wade 3-42, A Bell 3-31), *Chester Le Street 147-5 (C Martin 25, A Smith 44; A Griffin 3-24).

Yeadon 211 (D Gormley 54, J Goldthorpe 35; A Jahangir 3-34), *Barnsley 212-4 (J Booth 61, C Bethel 30, A Rafiq 31, S Nuttall 36no).

*Doncaster Tn 206-6 (G Cox 30, S Guy 82no, L Townsend 29, A Gosney 28; J Hughes 4-27), Townville 212-2 (J Booth 76no, C Holliday 48, J Hughes 64no).

*Treeton 205 (S Cunningham 38, G Davies 32, W Ahmed 25, B Birtles 30; J Cook 3-23, C Carter 3-17), Cleethorpes 204-8 (D Mansfield 69, R Harrison 53; T Bates 3-50)

*Rotherham Tn 137 (J Moorhouse 40, G Purshouse 42; W Harrison 4-31, T Barrett 4-14), Tickhill 138-4 (A Rennison 79no).

Aire-Wharfe Waddilove Cup

Ilkley 180 (R Kroon 25; A Scholes 3-18, J Horner 3-36), *Colton 137 (J Horner 59, B Firn 26; R Spivey 3-25, A Wheeler 3-48).

Halifax

Premier: Queensbury 79 (J Watson 5-36 White 4-34) *Blackley 82-1 (J Watson 49*); Southowram 184 (Hall 83 Crossley 56 Horsfall 4-44 Ayub 4 -53) *Booth 185-4 (Worsnop 61 Heptinstall 54). Triangle 126 (Uttley 38 J Earle 4-37 Gawthrope 3-26) *Mytholmroyd 130-8 (Sutcliffe 36 R Turner 4-41); SBCI 175 (G Hampshire 64 Dalby 46 Dixon 4-49) *Sowerby Bridge 176-8 (Whitehill 61 Price 38* Hanson 4-58); Copley 225-3 reduced to 155 (Dennison 81 O Thorpe 50 Bhuskute 46) *Thornton 156-2 (G Soames 81); *Warley 199-8 (Syme 45 Collins 7-79) Jer lane 202-4 (Younas 85 Pinfield 62).

LEADING FROM THE FRONT: Yorkshire captain Gary Ballance.

Hampshire v Yorkshire (day three): Gary Ballance leads from front to offer hope of draw