Governing body’s been lagging behind in ‘opinion poll’

Darren Starkey with big tench

caught from Leeds & District's Knotford Lagoon.
Darren Starkey with big tench caught from Leeds & District's Knotford Lagoon.
0
Have your say

Having stumbled across and then read the Angling Trust’s 2017 Manifesto for Angling, the first comments in its introduction show, in my opinion, just how far down the sporting ladder our governing body really is.

I have always supported the Trust and agree fully with most everything in the document’s four main points, particularly tackling agricultural pollution (soil run off), predators (otters and cormorants), and its stance on encouraging local authorities to open up public bodies of open water (if it happened there wouldn’t be a spare space on Eccup Reservoir).

Its comments to members and supporters to show the document to local electoral candidates and secure commitments from them to protect fisheries’ and anglers’ rights in the next parliament, indicates that they have missed the key point for all anglers who just want to be represented by a group with true power, not just words.

I will ask: Why did I stumble across it? How can the angling public ‘show it’ if they don’t know of it? Why wasn’t it made available to non-members or those without the internet?

The Trust claims there are over three million anglers. The Environment Agency rod-licence sales are over 1.2 million. But the Trust’s membership is struggling in the thousands.

All anglers recognise the need for a voice and want to be part of something that makes a difference, though the reason I hear most for not joining are the hoops that the individuals are asked to jump through to become a new member.

Not all anglers are connected ‘on line’ and give up the ghost at stage one. Get back to basics Angling Trust; make membership available through tackle shops and even pay the commission.

The RSPB, with over one million paid-up members, is proof of what’s possible and shows how bad our recruitment drive is. It can’t be difficult, as I know lots more members of the public who own fishing tackle than fancy binoculars.

Meanwhile, quality tench and bream have been the bank-side talking points with some brilliant catches falling from local fisheries. Bream into double figures are now showing at the Wintersett complex at Ryhill, where traditional chopped worm/caster and corn with a fishmeal and micros groundbait mix seems to be the best method.

Bradford No1’s Queen Mary Ponds at Ripon are giving good tench sport with fish averaging over 4lb falling to pellet and corn. But if numbers are what’s required, heavy feeding with chopped worm and double dendra on the pole has to be the top method.

York’s Darren Starkey had a session to remember last week at Leeds & District’s Knotford fishery. Fishing the venue for the first time after reports of accidental tench falling to carp anglers’ baits, the tench specialist proved you don’t have to travel to the gravel pits of Oxfordshire by bagging 21 lumps, including a Yorkshire PB of 8-10 – and all just 30 minutes’ drive from home. Block-end-feeder with chopped worm and red maggot, in conjunction with a simple heli rig, accounted for all his fish.

Results

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk Pond): 1, M Lumley 73-05; 2, D Lumley 72-04, 3, C Shaw 66-12; 4, J Marshall 61-08.

East Leeds AC (Viking Fox): 1, B Smith 78-14; 2, I Overfield 39-02; 3, S Law 33-12.

Rothwell AC (Viking Deer): 1, A Bickerdike 97-08; 2, F Britton 86-0; 3, C Wardman 65-08; 4, T Owen 52-06.

South Leeds Cons AC: 1, D Jackson 79-01; 2, M Jackson 59-12; 3, R Rogers 43-09; 4, B Stanley 42-12.

Glasshoughton AC (Viking Hawk): 1, C Mitchell 46-10; 2, M Yates 40-01; 3, T Yates 39-08.

Rodley Nomads (Viking Hawk Wednesday): 1, M Bell 57-0; 2, E Holmes 51-08; 3, T Hodgson 46-04.

Harehills Lib AC (Viking Deer): 1, C Jarett 53-03; 2, S Wheelhouse 47-09; 3, D Ring 47-08.

Colton Sports AC, Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, K Gale 78-03; 2, K Foster 49-04; 3, D Stainthorpe 46-05; 4, M Durkin 32-02.

Armley AC at Kippax Osprey: 1, C Greenwood 69-10; 2, Mick (visitor) 65-00; 3, J Levery 58-10; 4, J Robinson 53-10.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout Sunday: 1, John Dryden 122-12; 2, A N Other 109-10; 3, Derek Fox 29-08.

Angel Lakes, pairs silver fish: 1, A Lepatovrel & D Smiddy; 2, P Close & C Metcalf; 3, N Pattinson & M Tully.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Friday: 1, A N Other 123-07; 2, John Nelson 96-15; 3, Ethan Bradley 94-13.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Wednesday: 1, A N Other 131-09; 2, John Dryden 62-15; 3, Geordie Aitkin 59-10.

Dragon AC at Aston Park – Split: 1, Dale Evans 33-07; 2, Paddy Barker 26-09; 3, Leigh (visitor) 24-08.

Colton Sports Langwith Anyas: 1, K Gale 105-11; 2, J Murray 79-10; 3, J Rymer 42-12; 4, D Ryder 40-13.

Swanlands Colton Sports AC: 1, C Remmer 78-03; 2, I Asquith 68-07; 3, K Gale 63-03; 4, M Thorpe 62-13.

Rowland Rd AJ Tackle Bank End: 1, S Burdekin 91-03; 2, S Curtis 74-11; 3, C Clarkson 70-06; 4, G Jones 50-14.

X Gates Brafferton Ghost: 1, D Watson 46-0; 2, T Atkinson 36-09; 3, D Utley 31-0.

Swanlands X Gates AC: 1, M Johnson 86-02; 2, T Atkinson 63-06; 3, I Dudley 61-09.

Mirfield AC Aire/Calder Heck: 1, P Barron 33-11; 2, D Grace 22-04; 3, S Crossley 20-12; 4, P Clark 15-02; 5, D Kershaw 14-06; 6, P Austin 14-04.

White Horse AC N-G-B Farm: 1, I Day 30-00; 2, P Smolka 23-10; 3, J Jones 17-02; 4, T Wainright 14-02.

Park Piscatorials Oakwood Water: 1, C Broadley 53-07; 2, D Hicks 50-02; 3, G Mallinson 48-04.

Poppleton 3-hr Evening Thrash: 1, J Duckworth 66-02; 2, S Brown 65-02; 3, D Pollitt 62-14.

Starbeck AC Poppleton Horseshoe: 1, R Thornton 99-04; 2, R Kay 72-02; 3, S Goddard 66-01; 4, K Bell 62-06.

White Rose York Poppleton: 1, G Shepardson 77-08; 2, S Sando 69-12; 3, J Mille 49-06.

Bradford No1 Beavers Bridge: 1, D Crawford/ S Foster 5-00; 3, S Thornthorpe 3-01; 4, M Foster 2-05; 5, C Jones 1-12.

Leeds Liverpool Canal Rodley: 1, P Woods 10-02; 2, J Mason 4-13; 3, B Mason 3-02; 4 R Thorne 2-13.

Colton Sports Poppleton: 1, K Gale 78-03; 2, K Foster 49-04; 3, D Stainthorpe 46-05; 4, M Durkin 32-02.

Kippax Park Lapwing: 1, J Wake 60-10; 2, N Carr 56-07; 3, D Hull 39-01.

Moor Monkton Match Pool: 1, S Cromie 97-15; 2, D Pollitt 67-07; 3, Mrs B Jeffreys 42-05.

Langwith Lakes Over-60s: 1, S Wagstaff 139-14; 2, P Webster 74-14; 3, I Mackie 61-2.

Langwith Lakes, Sunday Open: 1, T Bainbridge 166-14; 2, A Dowd 76-13; 3, J Brain 75-8; 4, J Duckworth 68-12.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park, Saturday Open: Lapwing or Osprey, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton Saturday Open: pools, £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: open match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall, contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal, contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton: Sunday Open, 50 pegs, draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands: over-50s, 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes: over-60s, 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds: over-50s, tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: over-50s, draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5pm, pools £11, contact Roger 01904 737279.

First to the Riverfest final is Dave MIles, centre, with fellow finalists Ian Dawson and James Robbins.

Anlging: Edson sets new Ouse Open record as Miles gears up for Riverfest final

Holmfirth's Steve Frost with a 3lb 8oz trout from the Upper River Calder.

Anglers keep a watching brief on latest Skip Bridge work