Anlging: Edson sets new Ouse Open record as Miles gears up for Riverfest final

First to the Riverfest final is Dave MIles, centre, with fellow finalists Ian Dawson and James Robbins.
First to the Riverfest final is Dave MIles, centre, with fellow finalists Ian Dawson and James Robbins.
0
Have your say

Near-blistering temperatures, bright blue skies with no wind, and river levels at normal would usually spell mediocrity and predictions of a tough day on the first big River Ouse open of the season.

But what do we anglers know?

The resident bream shoals had not read the script as they went on a feeding rampage, showing that angling is still part of unpredictable nature at its best.

Leeds star, Steve Edson, well-known for his no-nonsense approach when presented with half a chance, took his with both hands to blitz the existing river record by over 40lb.

Drawn on the little sand bed between Poppleton’s pipe hole and the famous Killingbeck, his approach – seemingly bold in the conditions – proved spot on.

Filling it in at the whistle using an oversized feeder with chopped worm and caster, gave him the perfect start with a run of big skimmer and small bream before a boat ploughed through the shoal putting a stop to his early action.

With bream notorious for moving after any disturbance, his decision to re-feed turned his day into the record breaker as the individual size of the fish increased up to seven pounds and the shoal deciding to eat every morsel he could throw at them.

Large dendrobaena in big singles and halves cast past the boat channel saw Edson’s quivertip rarely still as 45 proper slabs hit the waiting landing net. His best run of fish reported by staggered onlookers was 14 in just 16 casts.

At the scales, the weary weigh-man announced the catch to be an incredible 164-00, re-writing the record books and giving him something much more than the prizemoney ever could.

Airborough’s Dave Miles booked the first place in this year’s £14,000 Riverfest final by winning the opening qualifier held on the River Calder around Mirfield.

Fished in tropical conditions, predictions of dace and roach making up the winner’s catches were turned on their heads as bream again made the difference even though drawn on very shallow water below the broken on Calder Banks.

Fishing a DH 2aaa speci waggler in just two foot of fast flowing water, his top weight of 22-6 was dominated by four bream that really shouldn’t have been there.

As the Riverfest competition quickly makes its mark as the best in the match calendar, anglers from all over the UK spend hundreds of pounds on hotels, travel and top-quality bait desperate to claim a spot in the final to be held on Hereford’s prolific River Wye later in the year.

In true Yorkshire fashion he used two quid’s worth of fuel, less than half a pint of maggots at a cost of about 75p and, as the first finalist gets over £200 of his other ticket money reimbursed as he no longer needs them, Mr Miles is making a habit of winning – but it seems he’s even better at balancing his books.

Try-cast’s Ian Dawson made it three years on the trot qualifying from the same venue with a third-place 15lb.

And Shakespeare top rod James Robbins made his trip from the Midlands worthwhile, winning the third and hardest zone with a waggler caught 9lb of silvers.

Results

Dragon AC @wholesea.fishery.pond2: 1, Mick Kilkenny 127-04; 2, Phil Doyle 93-14; 3, Les Parsons 91-11; 4, Paddy Barker 67-04.

Armley AC at Raker Horseshoe: 1, R Varty 58-02; 2, Eric (visitor) 46-05; 3, C Greenwood 42-04.

Colton Sports AC at Forest Lane – Vale: 1, M Durkin 42-09; 2, J (GN) Murray 42-00; 3, I Asquith 37-10; 4, S Pickard 32-14.

Viking Saturday Open (Fox): 1, C Shaw 78-00; 2, S Bean 51-02; 3, K Sykes 37-07.

Ackworth (Viking Hawk): 1, D Richmond 67-05; 2, J Batty 43-10; 3, N Hirst 41-14.

Kinsley AC (Viking Deer): 1, J Slaughter 111-00; 2, D Wild 80-00; 3, C Anson 68-10; 4, A Sutton 61-04.

Fryston AC (Viking Hawk): 1, S Birch 94-01; 2, J Copley 93-12; 3, P Moran 74-12; 4, L Sidney 48-05.

Field AC (Viking Deer): 1, S Barker 105-00; 2, A Clough 100-06; 3, A Lynn 91-03; 4, B Franklin 73-04.

Roland Road AC (Viking Fox): 1, T Burnell 111-10; 2, R Francis 82-01; 3, D Beggs 64-15; 4, A Burdikin 58-04.

York AA Ouse Redhouse/Poppleton: 1, Steve Edson 164-00 (new river record); 2, Vasyl Solyanyk 48-10; 3, Dave Gill 34-08; 4, Tony Parr 35-08; 5 John Shog 34-00.

Angling Trust Riverfest Calder: ,1 D Miles 22-06; 2, S Clegg 18-03; 3, I Dawson 15- 00; 4, M Turner 13-05; 5, D Forrest 12-08. Qualifiers D Miles, I Dawson, J Robbins.

Leeds DASA Ham Match Ulleskelf:1, P Barron 16-10; 2, G Brown 9-07; 3, L Furness 7-05.

Northallerton AC Morton Swale: 1, J Cosgrove 92-06; 2, S Beckwith 73-06; 3, K Weighell 65-00; 4, M Mossman 54-08; 5, P Bendelow 52-14.

Bradford No1 Nidd Cowthorpe: 1, A Jaques 34-04; 2, C Smith 26-14; 3, C Chadwick 25-15; 4, C Emmitt 16-08.

AJ Rowland Rd Messingham Sands: 1, T Hardcastle 140-03; 2, W Knock 93-02; 3, S Curtis 81-08; 4, N Brown 64-00.

Barnbow AC Poppleton Horse: 1, G Fennell 87-12; 2, J Mathers 57-13; 3, A Talbot 43-05; 4, M McClane 42-05.

Starbeck AC Poppleton Railway: 1, A Murray 158-00; 2, M Brown 78-08; 3, R Ogilvie 60-04.

Langwith Open Anyas/Bethanys: 1, J Brain 163-06; 2, A Dowd 140-14; 3, T Bainbridge 140-06; 4, S Wagstaff 79-10; 5, K Smith 59-10.

Colton Sports Forest Lane: 1, D Stainthorpe 67-08; 2, M Durkin 59-04; 3, D Ryder 49- 11; 4, C Remmer 44-00.

White Horse Pudsey Angling Farview: 1, G Raper 40-00; 2, P Robinson 35-08; 3, T Wainwright 33-00; 4, D Brier 23-04.

X Gates AC Forest Lane: 1, D Watson 73-06; 2, A Atkinson 39-04; 3, D Utley 37-00.

Forum AC Moor Monkton Pools: 1, J Moore 49-14; 2, A Sullivan 41-04; 3, B Dransfield 39-14.

Rowland Rd Lindolme Loco: 1, S Burdekin 106-13; 2, D Beggs 96-02; 3, A Burdekin 87-02. 4, T Burnell 70-13.

X Gates AC Tollerton: 1, T Atkinson 63-00; 2, D Utley 36-04; 3, M Johnson 33-08.

Swarcliffe AC Nidd Skip Bridge: 1, G Duckworth 9-02; 2, J Hannan 5-15; 3, D Wood 4-15.

Leeds Liverpool Canal Armley: 1, D Colbran 5-09; 2 B Mason 2-00; 3 J Mason 1-08.

Listerhills AA Canal Rodley: 1, R Thorne 9-02; 2, B Mason 3-09; 3, J Mason 2-08.

Raker High Bank JT Rodgers: 1, D Shaw 217-08; 2, A Smith 53-12; 3, D Ball 43-10.

Round 8 Rodgers Summer League Brafferton: 1, R Richardson 118-08; 2, D Jackson 106-10; 3, A Jackson 101-07.

Colton Sports Forest Lane: 1, M Durkin 42-09; 2, GN Murray 42-00; 3, I Asquith 37- 10; 4, S Pickard 32-14.

Kippax Park Osprey: ,1 P Cromie 108-08; 2, S Pearson 63-08; 3, A Broomhead 58-15.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: Saturday Open, Lapwing or Osprey, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Saturday Open, pools £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: open match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall, contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal, contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton: Sunday Open, 50 pegs, draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands: over-50s, 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes: over-60s, 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds: over-50s, tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: over-50s, draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5.00pm, pools £11, contact Roger 01904 737279.

Harry Lodge is congratulated by Jeff Stimpson.

Angling: Deserved honour for stalwart Harry Lodge

Darren Starkey with big tench

caught from Leeds & District's Knotford Lagoon.

Governing body’s been lagging behind in ‘opinion poll’