Angling: Top juniors showcase talents at key events

Nick Michael with over 66lbs of F1's.
Nick Michael with over 66lbs of F1's.
0
Have your say

It’s no secret that without juniors the whole future of angling could be in dire straights, so it’s good to get reports from a couple of local clubs that are pulling out all the stops to ensure our sport’s future.

Yarnbury AC and Bradford No 1 are leading the way with recent under-16 competitions, showing that the talent is out there but can only be put on show with the tireless work of club officials, junior coaches and sponsors.

Commercial fisheries provide the perfect environment for getting youngsters to sample the outdoors in a safe environment, and nearly always guarantee a few bites.

Last week’s results showed they are starting early with 11 -year-old Charlie Ellam taking top spot at Weeton Lakes with a 20lb-mixed bag on short pole and maggot.

Second-placed Alfie Brown ran him close with 17lb of carp, all taken on luncheon meat.

A few miles away, Bradford No1’s 16-year-old Nick Michael showed why he could be a big name in the future.

He gave a master class of pole fishing to win the Raskelf event by more than doubling the weight of his nearest rival.

Michael took over 66lb of F1s, all caught in three-and-a-half hours. Keeping it in the family, younger brother, Harry, won the under-11 division with over 34lb.

Let’s hope these young anglers keep their enthusiasm; the future of commercials, rivers and lakes are dependent on them.

The chub shoals showed they’re eventually waking up with some decent weights on the second of Yorkshire’s Riverfest qualifiers, held on the Swale around Morton.

Making his first trip to the venue, Goole’s Mark Turner, drawn on B section, had a good start with a couple of quick fish to the bomb and bread.

A quick change to the stick and caster gave him a further eight ‘biggish’ chub for 43lb to win the day and a place in the final.

Dave Wray was an unlucky second with another good float-and-caster chub-catch of 38-1.

Unfortunately, a good day’s fishing, but missing out on the zone win needed to join the winner on the prolific Wye.

Riverfest is now regarded as the top running-water competition in the country and evolved from an idea by Midlands expert Dave Harrell, who made the long journey north to secure his own place and a shot at the £12,000 winner’s purse by securing Zone C with a waggler and caster catch of 21-08.

Paul Downes won the A Zone with 37-11.

Three class acts – all capable of becoming this year’s champion.

Further downstream, the Leeds and District fisheries at Topcliffe and Asenby have given visiting anglers some good barbel catches with doubles reported from below Toppy weir and above the Island separating the Sheephill’s Farm fishery.

The Walt Leary Memorial match at Ulleskelf gave a result that might just change the thinking of the die-hard maggot-and-caster anglers of the tidal Wharfe.

Chris Smith, of Union AC, won the trophy with four barbel all caught on the bomb and pellet – a method top of the list with specimen anglers, but little used on the match circuit.

Second-placed Geoff Bass also had barbel.

Anyone fancying a few hours whiskering could do worse than visit this improving venue.

****

Results

Yarnbury AC Under-16s, Weeton Lakes: 1, Charlie Ellam 20-08; 2, Alfie Brown 17-00; 3, Jasmin Findley 10-06; 4, Dom Hobson 10-04.

Yarnbury AC, Seniors, East Stoke Trent: 1, Richard Juniper 9-02; 2, Adie Addy 6-10; 3, Steve Horner 5-05; 4, Steve Parsons 4-08.

Walt Leary Memorial, Ulleskelf: 1, Chris Smith 13-06; 2, Geoff Bass 10-07; 3, Tony Hewson 8-06; 4, Pete Barron 7-00.

Calder League, Brighouse/Mirfield: 1, J Evans 24-02; 2, M Hughes 20-02; 3, H Foster 19-10; 4, K Hobson 18-04; 5 G Lawrence 17-02.

South Leeds, Highfield Garforth: 1, M Jackson 47-14; 2, R Rodgers 24-04; 3, P Broadbent 16-10.

Colton Sports AC, Sessay, Cedar: 1, A Senior 65-08; 2, G Sewell 61-05; 3, K Gale 51-04; 4, M Durkin 49-09.

Birkwood Farm, Oscars: 1, A Jay 62-00; 2, M Bailey 50-09; 3, A Rymer 48-02.

Birkwood Farm, Oscars, Midweek: 1, A Rymer 71-10; 2, R Francis 62-08; 3, M Jukes 59-00.

Park Piscatorials, Lindholme, Bennys: 1, D Hicks 115-052; 2, D Gunby 98-13; 3, C Broadley 94-06.

Aireborough & District, Dutch Festival, Day 1: 1, D Miles 36-15; 2, A Thompson 35-02; 3, K McLaughlan 35-00; Day 2: 1, S Rowe 22-14; 2, D Miles 19-03; 3, T Morgan 18-13; Day 3: 1, T Morgan 75-07; 2, K Mottram 47-08; 3, D Miles 38-07; overall result: 1, T Morgan 97-02; 2, D Miles 94-09; 3, K Mottram 77-00; 4, K McLaughlan 70-12.

Leeds Summer League, River Aire, Beale Above: 1, Mick Wood, Pontefract 12-09; 2, Ricky Bonas, Mirfield 12-00; 3, Stan Haigh, Anglers World 6-14.

Moor Monkton Pools: 1, Martin Dodsworth 161-06; 2, Ollie Hewitt 89-11; 3, Stan Jeffreys 71-07.

Kippax Park, Osprey: 1, N Rymer 77-04; 2, P Cartwright 74-04; 3, S Pearson 69-10.

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Paul Cromie 108-08; 2, Steve Pearson 86-08; 3, Dave Pollitt 76-00.

Viking Saturday Open (Deer Pond): 1, S Bean 52-15; 2, G Newsome 47-15; 3, M Shipley 42-06; 4, R Scott 40-02.

Fryston AC (Viking Deer): 1, D Lumb 81-02; 2, S Birch 58-05; 3, G Gill 39-04.

Rockware AC (Viking Hawk): 1, F Johnson 71-15; 2, G Vause 40-15; 3, A Clayton 45-07; 4, J Simms 44-13.

Merlin AC (Viking Fox): 1, A Burdikin 32-00; 2, J Scaife 29-00; 3, J Craven 26-00.

Colton Sports AC, Langwith Emma’s: 1, K Gale 42-06; 2, C Remmer 28-08; 3=, S Pickard and M Thorpe (24-00).

Dragon AC, Aston Park, Lanta: 1, D Evans 29-14; 2, K Legg 27-12; 3, A Patton 25-01; 4, R Pickup 20-14.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout: 1, Ray Laing 63-00; 2, Chris Pine 62-14; 3, John Foster 60-00.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes: 1, John Foster 78-07; 2, Rob Emery 69-01; 3, Ethan Bradley 41-14.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: 27 pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Feeder Master Qualifier: River Aire, Beal, contact Angling Trust 0115 906 1301.

Poppleton Saturday Open: pools, £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking Saturday Open: Hawk Pond, 30 pegs, £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: open match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool, Kirkstall: contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal, contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA: Moor Monkton Pools, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Sunday Open, 50 pegs, draw 11am cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over-50s: 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over-60s: 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over-50s: tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park over-50s: draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: three-hour evening opens. contact Roger 07425 146677.

Belle Isles Jason Passy showing one of the largest Wharfe specimens caught at an impressive weight of 12lb 5ozs.

Yorkshire club are ‘best of the best’