Angling: Ossett net two titles from the Nationals

Browing Team Ossett, winners of the Division 2 National Championships.
Browing Team Ossett, winners of the Division 2 National Championships.
0
Have your say

Browning Team Ossett followed their 2016 Winter League final win with another high-class performance to cement there place as one of the country’s top teams.

This time competing in the Division 2 National Championships held on our local Aire & Calder and New Junction Canals, they made it their own.

Individual winner, Michael Lodge.

Individual winner, Michael Lodge.

The National, comprising 24 10-man teams from around the country, was fished through some awful weather but showed its potential as a great venue with some stunning canal results.

Though all the Ossett team members are regulars on these canal sections, their result was a reflection of total commitment by not only winning the team event – dropping just 35 points from a maximum 250 – but providing two section winners and the individual champion in Mick Lodge.

Drawn top peg at Pollington and fishing 8-9m pole with worm and caster, Lodge gave no-one else a chance with a procession of skimmers and bream for a monster canal weight of over 22kg to become this year’s National champion. Team-mate Michael Bowers kept the Ossett flag flying with another great catch of 15kg to take fourth place, and everyone’s favourite, Kayleigh Smith, added a national-section win for the team to her impressive portfolio.

Drennan Team England put in brilliant performances on both days of this year’s World Championships only to see them bettered by the venue’s home nation Belgium.

The venue of Ronquireres/Charleroi Canal – very similar to our own Aire & Calder – provided each of our five anglers with a section win and maximum points, though, unbelievably, the three wins on day one by Will Raison, Steve Hemingray and Alan Scotthorne followed by day-two wins for Sean Ashby and Des Shipp were only good enough for an English silver medal and runners up spot.

The last two World Championships held in England have both been dire affairs and opinion from some at the top is that we have nowhere suitable to host another.

Angling Trust: please read your own national results held on the Aire & Calder; there are no obstacles that couldn’t be overcome if you wanted it badly enough. The venue could be perfect for the world’s top contest.

Leeds and District, meanwhile, changed venues from the seal-ravaged tidal Wharfe at Ulleskelf to a flooded river Ouse at Alice Hawthorne for its latest Charity Open – with surprisingly good results.

Alan Grandige took the honours from his peg downstream of the stones with three decent barbel for a winning 18-06.

Barbel made up most of the back-up weights with a number of anglers taking single fish to the scales but reporting a number of big fish lost.

Large lobworms were the best bait on the day with good old spam a close second.

Pleasure anglers fishing the same middle Ouse venues from below Linton weir through Newton, Benningborough and Moor Monkton have reported some brilliant barbel sport for the area with catches of up to eight fish in a session and the odd specimen reaching magical double figures.

Fish-based boilies seem to have taken most of the larger fish.

Results

National Championships Aire & Calder New Junction Canals Individual: 1, Mick Lodge Browning Ossett 22-560kg; 2, Carl Nichols Canals & Rivers Trust 17-560; 3, Keith Mumby Maver 16-600; 4, Michael Bowers Browning Ossett 15-830; 5, David Hiley Sensas North 12-000. Teams: 1, Browning Team Ossett 215pts; 2, Preston Innovations Black Horse 209pts; 3, Sensas North 179pts; 4, Mirfield Willyworms 176pts; 5, Wigan Match 175pts.

World Coarse Angling Championships Ronquireres Canal Belgium: 1, Luc Thijs Belgium 2pt 17-001kg; 2, Stephane Linder France 2pt 12-181; 3, Geoffrey Duquesne Belgium 2pt 11-577; 4, Aaron Ferretti Switzerland 2pt 11-081; 5 Will Raison England 3pt 15-652. Teams: 1, Belgium 18pts; 2, Drennan Team England 21pts; 3, France 24.5pts; 4, Switzerland 49pts.

Leeds DASA Charity Cup Ouse at Alice Hawthorne: 1, A Grandige 18-06; 2, R Laycock 7-14; 3, K Motram 7-10; ,4 T Morgan 6-10.

Bradford No1 Calder League: 1, M Webb 33-0; 2, D White 24-0; 3, P Clark 18-04; 4, D Pollitt 15-12.

Bradford No1 Hirst Cup Cowthorpe: 1, N Michael 20-04; 2, J Vickerman 18-04; 3, A Jacques 9-02; 4, I Newby 9-0.

Park Piscatorials Moor Monkton Pools: 1, C Broadley 45-04; 2, T Spooner 34-07; 3, R Skinner 30-14.

West Yorkshire Wagglers Oaks Maple: 1, J Slater 50-11; 2, R Starke 31-10; 3, N Hodgson 26-05; 4, G Hargreaves 17-13.

White Horse AC Redwood Park: 1, T Wainwright 50-03; 2, G Raper 44-01; 3, P Pearce 28-12; 4, P Sharp 23-12.

X Gates District at Swanlands: 1, D Watson 70-00; 2, A Atkinson 69-07; 3, B Birkitt 26-01.

X Gates District at Brafferton: 1, S Kaye 65-13; 2, M Johnson 57-10 ; 3, D Watson 49-12.

X Gates District at Tollerton: 1, D Watson 83-0 ; 2, M Johnson 74-08; 3, J Dudley 57-12.

Leeds DASA Kippax Park: 1, S Pearson 149-6; 2, N Rymer 111-0; 3, J Redmond 106-11; 4, S Jeffreys 87-11.

Kippax Park Fishery Osprey: 1, S Pearson 155-10; 2, P Carter 119-13; 3, M Shorter 107-10.

Moor Monkton Pools Cyprio: 1, L Myers 155-13; 2, A Midwood 120-11; 3, L Smith 89-14; 4, M Gallagher 68-13.

White Horse AC, Pool Bridge Farm Old Lake: 1, G Raper 36-02; 2, I Day 16-08; 3, J Skull 13-15 (visitor); 4, S Batley 13-00.

Dragon AC at Barnburg, Bottom Lake: 1, Phil Doyle 66-08; 2, Danny Doyle 66-06; 3, Dale Evans 55-00; 4, Josh Fox 49-00.

Armley AC at Redwood Canal: 1, C Greenwood 48-13; 2, S Ellner 44-06; 3, P Howard; 4, D Atkinson 33-08.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1, F Williamson 121-12; 2, R Scott 101-15; 3, T Fox 97-13; 4, M Selby 82-02.

Grove Road (Viking Deer): 1, D Guthrie 70-10; 2, S Dickinson 50-04; 3, Brad Smith 47-04; 4, S Jones 47-02.

Spring Close Old Boys (Viking Hawk): 1, J Chapman 103-06; 2, Ray Scott 101-07; 3, V Rooks 93-12; 4, N Callaghan 78-10.

East Leeds (Viking Fox): 1, M Murgatroyd 74-12; 2, K Stone 72-09; 3, K Bullock 73-07; 4, Bri Smith 50-08.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout Sunday: 1, John Dryden 103-09; 2, Ethan Bradley 86-06; 3, Brian Hall 66-05.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Saturday: 1, John Dryden 134-05; 2, Rob Emery 126-09; 3, Ben Robson 105-07.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes Wednesday: 1, Rob Emery 182-08; 2, Alan McGuire 141-12; 3, John Foster 131-14.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park, Saturday Open: Lapwing or Osprey, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Saturday Open, pools £15, draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking Saturday Open: Deer Pond, 24 pegs, £16, contact 01405 785206.

Tollerton Ponds: open match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs), contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall, contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills: Leeds & Liverpool Canal, contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton: Sunday open, 50 pegs, draw 11am cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands: over-50s, 30 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes: over-60s, 30 pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds: over-50s, tickets £16, contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: over-50s, draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscar’s, draw 8.30am, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5pm, pools £11, contact Roger 01904 737279.

Chapel Allerton's Andy Hampson is presented with the Horseshoe Trophy.

Angling: Irish eyes smiling on Leeds ace Hampson

Stuart Fotheringham.

Roundhay top rod Fotheringham puts rivals in the shade