Angling: Hobson’s choice a special event in angling calendar

Match secretary Jim Jordan winner of the first Champions Trophy along side double match winner Bobby Lee.
Match secretary Jim Jordan winner of the first Champions Trophy along side double match winner Bobby Lee.
0
Have your say

Leeds & District celebrated over 120 years of match angling in the city with their annual presentation of trophies last week.

The popular evening, held at its own Anglers Club headquarters, welcomed Barnsley river legend Keith Hobson to present match winners with what most regard as the best selection of angling silverware in the country.

Leeds open matches are known for their large cash prizes, but the turnout of winners proved that silverware, boasting over a century of history, still has a special meaning.

Match secretary, Jim Jordan, became the first-ever winner of what will become a must-win accolade in the season’s match calendar by taking the Leeds & District Eddie Harrison Champions Trophy.

The traditional silver cup was given by Mr Harrison to celebrate his 50 years as Listerhills delegate to the Leeds Association. His new Champions Trophy is to show the most consistent performer over a full river season with the result decided on points.

Big-fish specialist Tony Parr took the most sought-after North of England Championship followed by the Thompson Longthorne on his favourite Wharfe at Ulleskelf. East End Park’s Bobby Lee also did a big-match double at the same venue, winning the Greenwood Cup and Joe Woodham Memorial Trophy.

The recognised national increase in river match attendenances and our local river scene, and results unexpectedly improving, I’m confident that future presentation nights for all associations will become as popular as they were in the past.

Newly-crowned Ouse champion, Ricky Bonas, meanwhile, continued his run of form last week with another brilliant display. Changing tactics and venue, he produced an untouchable 60lb of bream to win the latest Mirfield AC open on the Calder around the Mexborough estate and Woodnook sections.

His catch, consisting of 14 bream, all fell to worm and caster feeder fished mid-river just below the weir pool.

Barnsley’s Keith Hobson took second place from the peg tight to the weir sill. After losing a large carp on his pole-fished bronze maggot, Hobson, while retackling cast to mid-river with his backup feeder rig, snared five good bream, the biggest 7lb for a weight of 24-15.

The welcome flush of extra water changed winning methods for the Ouse regulars with Cleckheaton’s Dave Armitage securing the match win and overall league title in the Leeds DASA Saturday series with over 320 tiny whip caught bleak for 6-9.

Airborough’s Pete Hyde ignored the shoals of tiny fish and used his tried and tested double lobby method for a single 6lb barbel with his only bite of the day, the whisker proving just good enough to take second.

The Washburn Valley’s change of rule promoting coarse angling on its Swinsty Reservoir looks to be paying dividends for Yorkshire Water with day ticket sales increasing and small matches starting to use the venue as the colder weather arrives.

Pleasure catches are averaging 16lb with weights up to 40lb of roach to waggler and maggot possible. Day tickets are available from site vending machines for one of Yorkshire’s most stunning fisheries.

Fly anglers are still reporting good catches from the Valley’s sister reservoir, Fewston, with a fish-per-rod average of 5.2. Lures and nymphs cast to the dying weed beds are proving best for rainbows to over 3lb.

****

Results

Mirfield AC, River Calder Mexborough/Woodnook: 1, R Bonas, Willy Worms, 60-00; 2, K Hobson, Barnsley 24-15; 3, D White, Barnsley 13-16; 4, D Armitage, Cleckheaton 11-07; 5, S Haigh, Anglers World 11-03.

Calder Open, Woodnook: 1, Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton 20-00; 2, Mick Hughes, Tadcaster 15-04; 3, Dave Wilkinson, Altofts 11-02.

Leeds DASA, Saturday Series, Hunters/Linton River Ouse: 1, D Armitage, Cleckheaton 6-09; 2, P Hyde, Aireborough 6-00; 3, M Highe, Mirfield 5-11; 4, D Pilgrim, Ryburn 4-15; Final League: 1, D Armitage 107pts; 2, D Grace 95pts.

York DAA, Tower Trophy, Ouse below York: 1, T Stephenson, York 23-06; 2, D Ward, York 13-12; 3, P Clarke, Leeds 13-08; 4, A Jaques, Bradford 13-07.

Aireborough Fur and Feather, Hunters/Linton, River Ouse: 1, S Smith, Aireborough 8-08 (400 bleak); 2, J Jordan, Leeds 7-08; 3, P Gallagher, Willows 3-15; 4, S Jeffreys, Leeds 3-11; Juvenile D Horrocks 5-01.

North Allerton AC, Swale at Morton: 1, G Skirrey, Maver 11-12; 2, P Bendelow, Colmick 8-12; 3, L Furness, Selby 6-06; 4, S Evens, Doncaster 5-06.

Toms Pond, Otley, Winter League: 1, Stef Armitage, Bradford 93-00; 2, Neil Rymer, Kippax 80-00; 3, Duke Waterhouse, Keighley 57-11; 4, Craig Thompson, Bradford 55-05.

JT Rodgers Winter League, Round 4 at Brafferton: 1, R Richardson 52-00; 2, A Jackson 44-09; 3, D Jackson 37-10

Yarnbury AC, Swinsty Reservoir: 1, A Addy 17-06; 2, A Clark 14-09; 3, S Worley 11-10; 4, J Bierley 11-06.

Otley Open, Swinsty Car Park Section: 1, A Thompson 11-10; 2, Bob Lee 10-08; 3, M Thorpe 8-12.

Kippax Park, Osprey/Lapwing: 1, Sean Rodgers 32-09; 2, John Wake 31-15; 3, Paul Cromie 30-12.

Woodlands at Thirsk, Skylark/Curlew/Wagtail: 1, D Smith, Bait Tech 89-00; 2, M Longhurst, Woodlands Tackle 84-13; 3, M Webb, Woodlands Tackle 76-13; 4, A Stock, Colmick 72-12.

Oaks at Sessay, Cedar: 1, R Minikin 67-01; 2, C Hall 65-10; 3, D Birstall 56-00; 4, A Stock 54-00.

Kippax Park, BSR Winter Series: 1, Barry Rodgers 45-00; 2, Steve Raper 42-07; 3, Steven Rodgers 41-12; 4, Neil Rymer 40-02; 5, Sean Rodgers 39-10.

Angling Trust, Eastern Winter League, Round 4, Stainforth and Keadby Canal: 1, D Brooks jnr 18-06; 2, M Godfrey 16-05; 3, N Crooks 14-04; 4, S Barraclough 12-15; 5, J Dent 5-14. League to date; 1, Ossett 7pts; 2, Drennan Barnsley Blacks 9pts; 3, Sensas North 13pts.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1, R Scott 98-08; 2, D Wild 53-09; 3, G Newsome 52-07; 4, C Cavell 48-03.

Morley Nelson (Viking Hawk): 1, G Ashcroft 56-03; 2, B Macmillan 35-07; 3, N Smith 35-04.

Rodley Barge (Viking Deer): 1, S Dodsworth (Pudsey Angling) 43-13; 2, B Moore 25-12; 3, L Hook 20-13.

Fryston Winter League (Viking Fox): 1, S Birch 48-06; 2, R Evans 41-02; 3, M Salmon 35-14.

Rodley Barge – Woodlands: 1, J Squires 40-06; 2, C Green 25-08; 3, R Parker 24-04; 4, T Hodgson 22-07.

Rodley Barge – Viking Deer: 1, S Dodsworth 43-13; 2, B Moore 25-12; 3, L Hook 20-13; 4, E Holmes 20-02.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park: BSR Winter League, details contact Sean 07814454271.

Poppleton: Saturday Open pools £15. draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Aire & Calder Pollington: £15 all in, contact Kelvin 07779991483.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking, Hawk Pond: 30 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Listerhills AA, Leeds/Liverpool Rodley: £12 all in contact Eddie 07984597328.

Sunday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA, Moor Monkton Pools: contact 07967000746.

Poppleton: Sunday Open 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over 50’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over 60’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over 50’s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: Open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Glen AC: Ouse Thrash, contact D Miles 01133 910570.

Thursday

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £12, contact 07967000746.

Leeds water bailiff Lee Garrad with the kind of big money carp that has been targeted by thieves.

Anglers on edge after upturn in fish thefts