Angling: Geldart show potential to join the Leeds & District’s ‘greats’

Bait Tech Festival 2016 winners Andy Geldart (centre) Callum Dicks and Paul Holland.
Bait Tech Festival 2016 winners Andy Geldart (centre) Callum Dicks and Paul Holland.
0
Have your say

Over the years Leeds & District have thrown up some legendary names; unfortunately over the past couple of decades we have fallen behind our South Yorkshire neighbours in not being able to provide a Scotthorne, Allerton, Pickering or White – but things may be about to change.

Past greats, through circumstances of the times, were usually measured in match results, with open attendances regularly breaking 500, All England Championships or Nationals seeing over 1000, and, with specimen angling in its infancy I suppose, it’s as good a bench mark as any.

Historically Jim Bazley would be top of the Leeds list. A member of the still-going-strong Robin Hood AC and president of the NFA from 1913 to 1925, he was the only man to win the individual All England twice and captained Leeds to four team wins in 1909, 1910, 1914 and 1928.

JHR Bazley was also a brilliant fly angler, held the Yorkshire pike record and, in one season, caught over 50 2lb roach from Hornsey Mere.

He wrote a number of now-collectable books and was the angling correspondent for a very-early Yorkshire Evening Post.

Others I must mention from my own list of Leeds greats were Kenny Kendall, who was winning matches right up to his death in his late seventies. His most memorable for me was at Boroughwash on the Derbyshire Derwent, where he beat a star-studded field with a weight of 100 pounds of chub on his famous porcupine quill and centre pin.

Afterwards, at the prize presentation with most half his age, he told us that we were that easy to beat he stopped for his dinner and a nap halfway through. Our problem was, he was telling the truth!

Howard Robson, another name that just has to be mentioned. Deep, moody but brilliant, and probably the best all rounder, winner of hundreds of matches on the float and tip, a good fly angler.

Hard to beat at sea from the beach or a boat, and he could catch pike when others found them impossible.

Last, but not least, has to be Dave Thomas, the 1981 World Champion and individual winner both days, described by many as unbeatable; what more can be said?

If match wins, beating the best, brilliant performances in front of TV cameras or just having the skill and self belief to win when it matters most are what it takes to become a Leeds great, then Whitkirk’s Andy Geldart has everything needed.

At 31 years old, Geldart is proof that starting young is the way to go.

His win-a-week career bbegan in the junior ranks of Leeds Amalgamation and soon drew attention from present Winter League Champions, Ossett AC, where he spent five of his best learning years.

Now a member of the formidable Barnsley Blacks and angling consultant for his personal sponsor Fox Internationals “Matrix”, he is quickly becoming one of the best on the big stage.

For the 2014 winner of Sky television’s £30,000 Betway FishOMania Final and last season’s £25,000 Parkdean Masters, 2016 looks to be heading the same way with last week’s four section wins and a 528lb total giving him the Bait-Tech Festival crown at Whiteacres.

There’s some fantastic young talent emerging around the country; it’s good to see at last another Leeds lad amongst them.

Results

Bait Tech 5 Day Festival Whiteacres: 1, Andy Geldart 528-13 38pts; 2, Callum Dicks 427-04 37pt; 3, Paul Holland 547-06 35pt; 4, Nigel Cornwall 514-14 35pt; 5, Rob Wooton 496-02 35pt.

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Tony Hewson 73-12; 2, Tony Lawson 44-12; 3, Stan Jeffreys 43-12.

Leeds & District, Moor Monkton Pools: 1, Dave Pollitt 96-04; 2, Paul Gallagher 79-02; 3, Rick Francis 76-06.

Moor Monkton Pools, HB AC, Cyprio: 1, Owen Jackson 85-12; 2, Tom Barlow 73-07; 3, Eric Green 43-08.

Bradford No 1 AA, Raskelf, W Backhouse Cup: 1, Stuart Hemingway 32-00; 2, Billy Scott 30-09; 3, Matt Foster 27-11; 4, John Walsh 25-12.

Woodlands, Thirsk. Partridge/Skylark. Airebrough & District AA: 1, Mick Barker 71-15; 2, Stuart Knox 63-11; 3, Steve Aldridge 61-06; 4, Derek Thompson 59-12.

Poppleton Lakes, Horseshoe: 1, D Pollitt 109-12; 2, D Rollinson 43-06; 3, J Haw 41-12.

BSR Bobco, Moor Monkton Pools: 1, Sean Rodgers 62-11; 2, Barry Rodgers 50-00; 3, Stephen Rodgers 49-15; 4, Adrian Broomhead 47-00; 5, Neil Rymer 42-11.

JT Rodgers Round 5, Southfield Reservoir: 1, M Pearson 41-12; 2, I Jordan 22-03; 3, D Jackson 18-00.

Lindholme Open: 1, Lee Kerry, Preston Innovations 131-05; 2, Mick Herrington, Matrix 81-10; 3, Ben Fisk, Middy 80-09.

Fish”O” Qualifier Lindholme: 1, S Fotheringham Leeds 145-05; 2, R Lidgard Brigg 130-03; 3, L Bamford Nottingham 127-0; 4, D Woodworth Lingmere 124-09.

Mirfield Spring Series Aire&Calder: 1, D White 9-6; 2, P Yates 7-12; 3, K Hobson 6-14; 4, G Lawrence 6-12; 5, B Bell 6-07

Starbeck AC Oaks Sessay: 1, R Pirt 58-00; 2, P Neave 54-06; 3, T Dowson 49-00; 4, A Gladders 48-10; 5, T Porter 48-08.

Oaks Sessay, Ash/Beech/Sycamore: 1, A Richards 122-09; 2,C Kendall 109-05; 3, D Smith 100-13; 4, C Watson 97-01.

Angel Lakes, Open Lookout: 1, L Slater 56-02; 2, J Nelson 39-00; 3, M Atkin 37-09.

Angel Lakes, Open Bowes: 1, J Dryden 51-02; 2, R Emery 29-15; 3, K Hallam 29-15.

Viking Saturday Open (Deer): 1, H Tall (Champion Feeds) 32-08; 2, T Wilson 31-15; 3, A Thornton 28-02.

Spring Close Old Boys (Viking Hawk): 1, F Berwick 27-05; 2, T Howard 26-15; 3, T McGurke 22-00.

Peggy Tub AC: 1, P Cousins 51-05; 2, C Wood 46-07; 3, P Brown 29-03.

Appollo AC: 1, C Sampson 43-07; 2, A Bowson 32-08; 3, J Galley 25-07.

Match Diary

Saturday

Lex’s Legacy ‘Pride of the Isle’, Lindholme Lakes Big Bash: 1st June contact 01427 875555/01427 872905.

Kippax Park: 27 Pegs, tickets £20, contact 07967000746.

Feeder Master Qualifier: River Aire, Beal, contact Angling Trust 0115 906 1301.

Poppleton Saturday Open: Pools £15. draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609.

Viking Saturday Open: Hawk pond, 30 pegs, £16, contact 01405 860764.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Leeds DASA: Moor Monkton Pools, contact 07967000746.

Poppleton Sunday Open: 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands over 50’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes over 60’s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds over 50’s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: Over 50’s Draw 10.00am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District: Moor Monkton Pools, Draw 10.00 am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds open match: All ages, contact 01347 838115.

Belle Isles Jason Passy showing one of the largest Wharfe specimens caught at an impressive weight of 12lb 5ozs.

Yorkshire club are ‘best of the best’