Angling: Deserved honour for stalwart Harry Lodge

Harry Lodge is congratulated by Jeff Stimpson.
Harry Lodge is congratulated by Jeff Stimpson.
0
Have your say

From world champions, national championship anglers or a junior sat on his local canal with a starter kit for tackle , very few anglers around the country wouldn’t recognise the name or face of Harry Lodge.

The 82-year-old from Outwood was recently awarded the British Empire Medal (BEM) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours as a recognition of his services to angling.

First appointed as a committee member over 50 years ago, club chairman for 35 years and president for the past six years, Harry is without doubt Mr Wakefield Angling Club and one of the most respected anglers not only in Yorkshire but country wide.

A top angler in his own right, a qualified level two coach, part of the executive committee of Newmillar Dam and a big part of the progression of Flanshaw Dam, he has been responsible for thousands of the area’s junior anglers coming through the ranks with some making it right to the top.

He was also part of the NFA competition committee that appointed the now legendry Sir Dick Clegg as England manager, a decision that I know he is proud of and one that changed the fortunes of our national team.

Personally I know Harry is always just a phone call away when advice is needed, I just hope a gong from the Queen doesn’t mean we have to make an appointment to ring him. Congratulations mate you deserve it.

Big match weights usually coincide with the venues’ larger species going on the feed, not so last week as the Calder League fished from Brighouse to Dewsbury produced 18 double figure weights of predominantly small roach, dace and perch.

Consistent performer Craig Turbitt representing the Calder 8 team won a brilliant match with 29-8 of waggler and caster caught roach from the Cooper Bridge section beating second-placed Kevin Hartley’s 19-14 by nearly 10 pounds. Over 18 pounds was needed to take the next three places on the leaderboard, and silverfish weights of over a stone were only good enough for section prizes.

Pleasure anglers who enjoy running water and traditional float fishing methods should put the Calder at the top of their must-visit list, and with all the good sections covered by Bradford No 1 or the Mirfield book membership won’t break the bank. Other early season river venues worth a visit are the Wharfe from Boston Spa and Easedyke downstream through the tidal Tadcaster water to the Leeds & District match lengths at Ulleskelf.

Barbel have made up most of the top weights with Mick Rapier winning a contest recently with 14 whiskers for nearly 50lb though the shoals of dace and small chub seem to be getting bigger daily.

On the bank parking is now available at Skip Bridge on the Nidd making the fishery a viable prospect once again after years of neglect, the Swale produced a massive barbel for Yorkshire standards with a fish of 12lb reported from Brafferton and the Ouse upstream of York is still producing colossal weights of bream for those who are still fit enough to risk the SAS type testing walk to the productive pegs at Killingbeck.

****

Results

Armley AC at Raker Horseshoe: D Atkinson 42-8; 2, R Varty 40-10; 3, D Fish 40; 4, C Greenwood 39-9.

Calder League, Brighouse to Dewsbury: 1, C Turbitt 29-08; 2, K Hartley 19-14; 3, D Armitage 18-14; 4, J Vickerman 18-09; 5, M Highe 18-02.

Colton Sports AC, Oaks/Cedar: 1, I Asquith 60-07; 2, J McKenzie 15-15; 3, J Murray 56-09; 4, C Remmer 53-05.

Colton Sports AC, Poppleton Railway: 1, M Durkin 98-11; 2, K Foster 89-04; 3, D Stainthorpe 78-10; 4, K Gale 73-03.

Park Piscatorials, Benny’s Lake: 1, D Gunby 80-04; 2, A Jackson 61-02; 3, D Sellars 52-02.

Whitehorse, Pudsey Angling, Winfield, Low Lake: 1, T Wainwright 66-00; 2, D Hurley 44-00; 3, P Smolka 43-02; 4, J Lindley 27-04.

Yarnbury AC, Juniors, Weeton Lakes: 1, Ryan Preston 30-08; 2, Noah Siddle 23-08; 3, Jamie Baker 17-08; 4, Molly Blackburn 17-02.

Bradford No 1 Juniors, Raskelf 11-16 Years: 1, R Harrison 10-12; 2, H Sandham 8-06; 3, S Taylor 7-10; Under 11’s; 1, H Michael 26-09; 2, H Jones 7-11; 3, J Riley 5-04.

XGates & District AC, Forest Lane, Oatlands: 1, S Kay 54-00; 2, M Johnson 50-05; 3, J Dudley 43-08.

XGates & District AC, Swanlands: 1, M Johnson 96-13; 2, S Kay 66-03; 3, A Atkinson 53-09.

York DAA, Ouse @ Redhouse: 1, Mick Doyle 82-11 (23 Bream); 2, Steve Wilson 25-15; 3, John Cyrowski 21-01.

West Yorks Wagglers AC, Poolbridge Farm, Normans Lake: 1, Simon Hobson 39-08; 2, Rob Stark 38-09; 3, James Slater 29-11.

Kippax Park, Osprey, Leeds Delegates & Officials: 1, Stan Jeffreys 100-12; 2, Dave Scott 97-06; 3, Tony Hewson 67-09.

Kippax Park, Lapwing: 1, Adrian Broomhead 112-10; 2, Steve Pearson 90-06; 3, John Simms 89-12.

Moor Monkton Pools: 1, Ollie Hewitt 92-13; 2, Paul Cooksey 73-14; 3, Lee Smith 71-07; 4, Ash Bull 62-10.

Moor Monkton Pools, Cyprio: 1, Matt Gallagher 123-02; 2, Dave Pollitt 114-15; 3, Stu Brown 95-07.

Queens Arms Cup, Yarnbury, East Stoke, River Trent: 1, A Addy 11-02; 2, S Worley 10-04; 3, D Atha 10-04; 4, S Horner 5-05.

Moorfields Farm, Match Lake: 1, Paul Brown 135-00; 2, Mick Wood 113-08; 3, Peter Mills 111-02.

JT Rodgers, Summer League, Round 10, Lindholm/Willows: 1, A Comboy 95-10; 2, S Phelan 50-02; 3, A Jackson 43-02.

Poppleton Railway, Thursday Evening: 1, A Boulton 79-10; 2, D Pollitt 77-04; 3, G Shepperton 65-08; 4, G Peake 60-00.

Aire Valley, Poppleton Railway: 1, R Pickles 136-08; 2, D Parkett 110-00; 3, P Tait 83-06.

Kerrs Tackle, Horseshoe: 1, R Harrison 78-10; 2, A Woods 78-06; 3, A Cushworth 53-00.

Dragon AC at Barnburg, Middle Lake: 1, D Evans 98-4; 2, L Parsons 97-9; 3, K Legg 81-8.

Viking Saturday Open (Hawk): 1, C Smart 87-12; 2 T Foster 66-11; 3, T Reeves 64-3; 4, G Clayton 61-00.

Merlin AC (Viking Deer): 1 T Baldwin 167-8; 2, D Coote 147-8; 3, A Jackson 122-2; 4, W Shefton 84-4.

Harehills AC (Viking Hawk): 1, D Parker 112-00; 2, C Dunne 99-3; 3, D Robinson 76-10; 4, D Hamphire 70-4.

Match Diary

Saturday

Kippax Park, Saturday Open: Lapwing or Osprey 07967000746.

Poppleton Saturday Open: pools £15. draw cafe 10am, contact Roger 01904737279

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874

Moorfields Farm: 54 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 07710817150

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579

Birkwood Farm: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01132 80609

Viking Saturday Open: Deer Pond, 24 pegs, £16, contact 01405 785206.

Tollerton Ponds: Open Match all ages, (Kingfisher 20 pegs, Coot 18 pegs, Heron 32 pegs) contact 01347 838115.

Sunday

Leeds & Liverpool: Kirkstall contact Roger Movley 01132 772215.

Listerhills, Leeds & Liverpool Canal: contact Eddie Harrison 07518721051.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Oaks at Sessay: 50 Pegs, tickets £17, contact 01845 501321.

Langwith Lakes: 60 Pegs, tickets £16, contact 01904 431874.

Oak Tree Leisure: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01347 810686.

Poppleton Sunday Open: 50 Pegs draw 11am Cafe, contact 07425 146677.

Monday

Woodlands Over-50s: 30 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01845 520110.

Langwith Lakes Over-60s: 30 Pegs, tickets £10, contact 01904 431874.

Tollerton Ponds Over-50s: tickets £16 contact 01347 838115.

Tuesday

Kippax Park: Over-50s Draw 10am, tickets £10, contact 07967000746.

Wednesday

Leeds & District, Moor Monkton Pools: Draw 10am, contact 07967000746.

Birkwood Farm Fisheries: Emily’s or Oscars draw 8.30, contact 01924 892251.

Woodlands: 72 Pegs, tickets £18, contact 01845 520110.

Fleets Dam: 50 Pegs, tickets £15, contact 01226 292579.

Tollerton Ponds: open match, all ages, contact 01347 838115.

Thursday

Poppleton Lakes: Thursday evening, draw car park 5pm, pools £11 contact Roger 01904 737279.

Dave Rushton with a probably-never-been-caught-before barbel.

Angling: Big catches put venues north of Leeds ‘on the map’

First to the Riverfest final is Dave MIles, centre, with fellow finalists Ian Dawson and James Robbins.

Anlging: Edson sets new Ouse Open record as Miles gears up for Riverfest final