What time will the referendum result be declared where you live?

Votes are being counted in the EU referendum
Votes are being counted in the EU referendum
0
Have your say

Trying to figure out if you can stay up and wait for the votes to be counted? These are the expected declaration times of the various counts around the country.

Sporting Index, the leading political spread betting company, predicts that Sunderland will be the first to declare, as it has been in recent general elections. But other counts, in London’s City and Wandsworth and Foyle in Northern Ireland, also expect early declarations.

Elsewhere, things are expected to drag on until 7am. And unlike a general election, the picture won’t become clear until deep into the night because all the votes are feeding into one big pool.

Will you make it until your area’s result is known?

Yorkshire & Humber

Richmondshire: 2am

Barnsley: 3am

North East Lincolnshire: 3am

Kingston upon Hull: 3.30am

Scarborough: 3.30am

Craven: 4am

Doncaster: 4am

East Riding of Yorkshire: 4am

Hambleton: 4am

Harrogate: 4am

Ryedale: 4am

Selby: 4am

Wakefield: 4am

York: 4am

Rotherham: 4am

North Lincolnshire: 4.30am

Sheffield: 4.30am

Kirklees: 4.30am – 5am

Bradford: 5am

Calderdale: 5am

Leeds: 5am

East Midlands

High Peak: 2.30am

Lincoln: 2.30am

Wellington: 3am

Oadby: 3am

Boston: 3am

Charnwood: 3am

Chesterfield: 3am

North West Leicestershire: 3am

Erewash: 3.30am

Gedling: 3.30am

Melton: 3.30am

Newark and Sherwood: 3.30am

South Derbyshire: 3.30am

Corby: 3.30am – 4am

North East Derbyshire: 4.30am

Ashfield: 4am – 5am

Bassetlaw: 4am – 5am

Derbyshire Dales: 4am – 7am

Daventry: 4am

Mansfield: 4am

Rushcliffe: 4am

Broxtowe: 4.30am

Bolsover: 5am

Amber Valley: 5am

Blaby: 5am

Derby: 5am

Kettering: 5am

North Kesteven: 5am

South Holland: 5am

West Lindsey: 5am

Nottingham East: 6am – 7am

East Lindsey: 6am

East Northamptonshire: 6am

Hinckley and Bosworth: 6am

Northampton: 6am

Rutland: 6am

South Kesteven: 6am

South Northamptonshire: 6am

Leicester: 6.30am

Harbrough: 7am

East

North Hertfordshire: 1.30am

Ipswich: 2am

South Norfolk: 2am

Basildon: 2am

Castle Point: 2.30am

Broxbourne: 2.30am

Harlow: 2.30am

Hertsmere: 2.30am

Cambridge: 3am

Chelmsford: 3am

Colchester: 3am

Dacorum: 3am

Epping: 3am

Mid Suffolk: 3am

Peterborough: 3am

Southend-on-Sea: 3am

St Albans: 3am

Uttlesford: 3am

Babergh: 3am

Stevenage: 3am

Watford: 3am – 4am

Thurrock: 3am – 4am

Rochford: 3.30am

Suffolk Coastal: 3.30am

Three Rivers: 3.30am

King’s Lynn & West Norfolk: 3.30am

Bedford: 4am

Breckland: 4am

Brentwood: 4am

Broadland: 4am

East Hertfordshire: 4am

Forest Heath: 4am

Huntingdonshire: 4am

Norwich: 4am

South Cambridgeshire: 4am

St Edmundsbury: 4am

Tendring: 4am

Braintree: 4.30am

Great Yarmouth: 4.30am

Central Bedfordshire: 5am

East Cambridgeshire: 5am

Luton: 5am

North Norfolk: 5am – 6am

Fenland: 5.30am

Maldon: 6am

Waveney: 7am

London

Wandsworth: 12.30am

City of London: 12.45am

Islington: 1.30am – 3am

Ealing: 2am

Westminster: 2am

Merton: 2.30am

Barking & Dagenham: 2.30am

Lambeth: 2.30am

Camden: 3am

Enfield: 3am

Haringey: 3am

Newham: 3am

Southwark: 3am

Sutton: 3am – 3.30am

Hammersmith & Fulham: 3am – 3.30am

Tower Hamlets: 3am – 4am

Harrow: 3am – 4am

Brent: 3.30am

Greenwich: 3.30am

Redbridge: 3.30am

Barnet: 3.30am

Bromley: 4am

Croydon: 4am

Havering: 4am

Waltham Forest: 4am

Lewisham: 4am

Bexley: 4.30am

Hackney: 4.30am

Kingston upon Thames: 4.30am

Hounslow: 5am

Kensington and Chelsea: 5am

Richmond upon Thames: 5am

Hillingdon: 5am

North East

Sunderland: 12.30am

Hartlepool: 1 – 1.30am

Newcastle upon Tyne: 1am

North Tyneside: 2am

South Tyneside: 2am

Darlington: 2.30am

Gateshead: 3am – 4am

Durham: 3am

Redcar & Cleveland: 3.30am

Middlesbrough: 4am – 5am

Northumberland: 4am – 5am

Stockton-on-Tees: 4.30am

North West

Oldham: 1am

Salford: 1.30am

Stockport: 1.30am

Wigan: 1.30am

Barrow-in-Furness: 2.30am

Hyndburn: 2.30am

Ribble Valley: 2.30am

South Lakeland: 2.30am

St Helens: 2.30am

Bolton: 3am

Bury: 3am

Chorley: 3am

Copeland: 3am

Fylde: 3am

Knowsley: 3am

Pendle: 3am

Rochdale: 3am

Wyre: 3am

Trafford: 3am

Burnley: 3.30am

Carlisle: 3.30am

Halton: 3.30am

Preston: 3.30am

Rossendale: 3.30am

Lancaster: 3.30am

Eden: 4am

Allerdale: 4am

Blackburn: 4am

West Lancashire: 4am

Wirral: 4am

Blackpool: 4am

South Ribble: 4am

Warrington: 4.30am

Cheshire: 5am

Liverpool: 5am

Manchester: 5am

Tameside: 5am

Sefton: 6am

Cheshire East: 7am

Northern Ireland

Foyle: 12.30am

West Tyrone: 1am

Belfast East: 1.15am

Belfast South: 1.15am

Belfast West: 1.15am

Belfast North: 1.30am

Lagan Valley: 1.30am

North Down: 1.30am

Strangford: 1.30am

North Antrim: 2am

Upper Bann: 2am

East Antrim: 2.30am

South Antrim: 2.30am

East Londonderry: 3am

Fermanagh and South Tyrone: 3.30am

Newry and Armagh: 3.30am

South Down: 3.30am

Mid Ulster: 4am

Scotland

Eilean Siar: 1.30am

Stirling: 1.30am

Clackmannanshire: 2am

Shetland Islands: 2am

South Lanarkshire: 2am

East Ayrshire: 2.15am

Dundee City: 2.30am

North Lanarkshire: 2.30am

Angus: 2.30am

Falkirk: 2.30am – 3am

Orkney Islands: 3am

East Lothian: 3am

Inverclyde: 3am

Midlothian: 3am

Moray: 3am

Perth and Kinross: 3am

Renfrewshire: 3am

West Dumbartonshire: 3am

East Renfrewshire: 3am

North Ayrshire: 3am

Aberdeen City: 3am – 3.30am

Dumfries & Galloway: 3.30am

City of Edinburgh: 3.30am

West Lothian: 3.30am

Fife: 3.30am – 4am

East Dunbartonshire: 3.30am – 4.30am

Argyll & Bute: 4am

Scottish Borders: 4am

Aberdeenshire: 5am

Glasgow CityL 5am

South Ayrshire: 5am

Highlands: 5am

South East

Dover: 2am

Oxford: 2am

Hart: 2am

Crawley: 2.30am

Havant: 2.30am

Rushmoor: 2.30am

Woking: 2.30am

Bracknell Forest: 3am

Eastleigh: 3am

Epsom and Ewell: 3am

Gosport: 3am

Maidstone: 3am

Milton Keynes: 3am

New Forest: 3am

Shepway: 3am

South Bucks: 3am

Thanet South: 3am

West Berkshire: 3am

West Oxfordshire: 3am

Reading: 3am

Wokingham: 3am

Runnymede: 3am

Hastings: 3am

Wycombe: 3am

Tandridge: 3am – 3.30am

Tunbridge Wells: 3am – 4am

Basingstoke & Deane: 3am – 4am

Dartford: 3.30am

Portsmouth: 3.30am

Surrey Heath: 3.30am

Ashford: 4am

Brighton & Hove: 4am

Chiltern: 4am

East Hampshire: 4am

Eastbourne: 4am

Elmbridge: 4am

Fareham: 4am

Lewes: 4am

Mid Sussex: 4am

Mole Valley: 4am

Rother: 4am

Sevenoaks: 4am

Southampton: 4am

Test Valley: 4am

Tonbridge & Malling: 4am

Waverley: 4am

Canterbury: 4am

Swale: 4am

Horsham: 4am

Welwyn Hatfield: 4.30am

Aylesbury: 4.30am

Chichester: 4.30am

Isle of Wight: 4.30am

South Oxfordshire: 4.30am

Spelthorne: 4.30am

Vale of White Horse: 4.30am

Gravesham: 5am

Slough: 5am

Reigate and Banstead: 5am – 6am

Guildford: 5.30.am

Cherwell: 6am

Medway: 6am

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead: 6am

Wealden: 6am

Adur: 6.30am

Winchester: 6.30am

Worthing: 6.30am

Arun: 7am

South West

Swindon: 1am

Isles of Scilly: 1.30am

Gibraltar: 2am

North Dorset: 2.30am

Exeter: 3am

North Devon: 3am

Sedgemoor: 3am

Torbay: 3am

West Somerset: 3am

Weymouth: 3am

Bournemouth: 3.30am

Forest of Dean: 3.30am

Purbeck: 3.30am

South Hams: 3.30am

South Somerset: 3.30am

Taunton Deane: 3.30am

Cheltenham: 3.30am

Torridge: 4am – 6am

Gloucester: 4am

Mendip: 4am

Mid Devon: 4am

Stroud: 4am

West Dorset: 4am

Christchurch: 4.30am

Poole: 4.30am

Teignbridge: 4.30am

Tewkesbury: 4.30am

Wiltshire: 4.30am

East Dorset: 4.30am

South Gloucestershire: 5am – 6am

East Devon: 5am

West Devon: 5am

Plymouth: 5am

Cotswold: 5.30am

Bath & North East Somerset: 6am

Cornwall South West: 6am

Bristol South West: 6am

North Somerset: 6.30am

Wales

Merthyr Tydfil: 1.30am

Denbighshire: 1.45am

Blaenau Gwent: 2am

Neath Port Talbot: 2am

Wrexham: 2am

Caerphilly: 2.30am

Conwy: 2.30am

Isle of Anglesey: 2.30am

Swansea: 2.30am

Bridgend: 3am

Gwynedd: 3am

Monmouthshire: 3am

Torfaen: 3am

Carmarthenshire: 3.30am

Newport: 3.30am

Powys: 3.30am

Rhondda Cynon Taf: 3.30am

Flintshire: 3.30am

Cardiff: 4am

Ceredigion: 4am

Pembrokeshire: 4am

The Vale of Glamorgan: 4am

West Midlands

Malvern Hills: 2am

North Warwickshire: 2am

Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2am

Sandwell: 2am

Tamworth: 2am

Rugby: 2.30am

Staffordshire Moorlands: 2.30am

Cannock Chase: 3am

Stratford-on-Avon: 3am

Warwick: 3am

Telford & Wrekin: 3am – 3.30am

Worcester: 3am – 4am

Walsall: 3.30am

Dudley: 3.30am

Birmingham: 4am

Bromsgrove: 4am

East Staffordshire: 4am

Lichfield: 4am

Newcastle-under-Lyme: 4am

Redditch: 4am

South Staffordshire: 4am

Stafford: 4am

Stoke-on-Trent: 4am

Wolverhampton: 4am

Wyre Forest: 4am

Solihull: 4am

Coventry: 5am

Wychavon: 5am

Herefordshire: 6am – 7am

Shropshire: 6am

Alex Newman, partner at Irwin Mitchell in Leeds

Yorkshire’s cities face slowdown as South East prospers, says report