DCSIMG

Young celluloid stars are in the spotlight

Youngsters on the red carpet at the Golden Owl awards. Picture: Tony Johnson

Youngsters on the red carpet at the Golden Owl awards. Picture: Tony Johnson

Young film makers stepped into the spotlight at Leeds’s very own answer to the Oscars.

Budding directors were put in the frame as they showcased their latest productions at the glittering Golden Owls awards.

Youngsters were given their chance to shine on the red carpet and were greeted by life-size Oscar statues and Stormtroopers in front of the Town Hall.

The ceremony marks the start of the 15th Leeds Young Film Festival and saw children from across the city scoop their very own Golden Owls for their creative productions.

Among the winners were pupils from Westroyd Infant and Nursery School, Tranmere Park Primary, Calverley Parkside Primary and youngsters from John Jamieson East Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre.

Debbie Maturi, director of Leeds Young Film Festival, praised their efforts and said: “Each year the Golden Owls and the film festival just keeps getting bigger and better.

“We’ve had more entries than ever before and some of the best films submitted this year, making it an event to rival the Oscars itself.

“Leeds Young Film champions young filmmakers, and these awards are a fantastic chance for children to shine and show off just what makes Leeds’s young people so great.

“There’s a real community building for young filmmakers with the ‘Golden Owl’ awards at its heart.

“We’re proud to play this part in leading the way for a Child Friendly Leeds.”

Cinemas across the city are set to showcase a variety of films over the next week especially for children.

Councillor Judith Blake, executive board member responsible for children’s services added: “The Leeds Young Film Festival is a fantastic example of the events in the city which are moving us closer to achieving our child-friendly ambitions.

“It’s great to see that many of the city’s cinemas are part of the festival which will offer a huge choice and some top names aimed specifically at young people.”

The festival ends on April 11.

YOUNG WINNERS

Westroyd Infant and Nursery School “The Fish Detective”.

Tranmere Park “The Cookie Dragon”

Calverley Parkside “Fistful of Stickers”

Seth Powell “Max at the Museum”

Swallow Hill Community College “Mission Transition”

Sam Hardy “News at 10.23pm”

Interplay “The Clockwork Apprentice”

David Young Community Academy “Grannies Vs Demons”

Oliver Broadbent “The Man with Four Hearts”

John Jamieson East SILC “Our Life, Their Lives”

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news